Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora 19/20 > Using Fedora
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Using Fedora General support for current versions. Ask questions about Fedora that do not belong in any other forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th August 2008, 04:02 AM
csoftvietnam Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam
Age: 31
Posts: 1
Fedora Core 9: Screen Resolution can not change from "800X600" to "1024X 768"

hi every body! Sorry about this dump question.

I've installed Fedora 9, but I get mistake about resolution. Now, my computer only has two resolutions, that's : 640x480 , 800x600. Go to "System -> Administration -> Display", I can't see higher resolution, example 1024x768... Can you help me change resolution to higher 1024x768.

Thanks, best regard.
__________________
csoftvietnam

Last edited by csoftvietnam; 17th August 2008 at 04:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th August 2008, 04:04 AM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
( Moved to General Support )
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th August 2008, 10:25 AM
w5set Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ark n saw out in the sticks
Posts: 2,316
Look at the "Hardware" tab under the same menu you looked at..choose a generic CRT if you have a CRT type monitor or LCD monitor of that display resolution...click "OK"..go back to the first tab and see is that res is available..if not exit it and restart the X server (sometimes necessary..sometimes not).....CTRL/ALT/Backspace and log in again...and go the the display setting GUI again and see if that higher resolution is available now.
__________________
************************************************** *********
You're just jealous because the voices only talk to me :p
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th August 2008, 06:52 AM
jabe_z Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Hi, i got the same problem of changing the screen resolution more than 800x600. I checked the hardware>screen resolution, the maximum resokution in that drop down list is 800 X 600. Is there any way to change the resolution to 1024 X 768 ?? i tried changing xorg.conf file also.

I'm posting the xorg.conf file after editing.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "single head configuration"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# keyboard added by rhpxl
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nv"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "E70f"
HorizSync 30.0 - 70.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 150.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubSection
EndSection
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My monitor is viewsonic e70f, and graphics card is nVidia 6150.
did i made any mistake in editing xorg.cong file??

Please help. i'm new to Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th August 2008, 09:31 AM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabe_z
Hi, i got the same problem of changing the screen resolution more than 800x600. I checked the hardware>screen resolution, the maximum resokution in that drop down list is 800 X 600. Is there any way to change the resolution to 1024 X 768 ?? i tried changing xorg.conf file also.

I'm posting the xorg.conf file after editing.
[...]
My monitor is viewsonic e70f, and graphics card is nVidia 6150.
did i made any mistake in editing xorg.cong file??
This is all wrong. Copy-and-paste (as root user) with changes:
Code:
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier     "single head configuration"
	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# keyboard added by rhpxl
	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
	Driver      "kbd"
	Option	    "XkbModel" "pc105"
	Option	    "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from default
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "auto"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Files"
        ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier  "Videocard0"
	Driver      "nv"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "E70f"
	HorizSync 30.0 - 70.0
	VertRefresh 50.0 - 150.0
	Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "Screen0"
	Device     "Videocard0"
	Monitor    "E70f"
	DefaultDepth     24
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     24
		Modes    "1024x768" "800x600"
	EndSubSection
EndSection
Try those changes. If that doesn't work, we'll try something else.

V

P.S. I have nvidia 6150 LE integrated graphics.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th August 2008, 07:21 AM
jabe_z Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Issue Solved

Hi Hlingler,

Thanks for taking time and helping me out. Its working now. Fedora 9 looks very cool in that resolution. Its my first time installing linux.

Thanks Again.

i got another problem, i Installed Avant Window Navigator and deleted the default KDE panel after installing AWN. I didn't like the AWN and i want to restore to default KDE panel. Can you help me how to get the default KDE panel back and uninstalling AWN.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th August 2008, 09:56 AM
gibz85 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: echo "doublebounce" >> /india/kochin
Age: 29
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hlingler
This is all wrong. Copy-and-paste (as root user) with changes:
Code:
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier     "single head configuration"
	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# keyboard added by rhpxl
	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
	Driver      "kbd"
	Option	    "XkbModel" "pc105"
	Option	    "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from default
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "auto"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Files"
        ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier  "Videocard0"
	Driver      "nv"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "E70f"
	HorizSync 30.0 - 70.0
	VertRefresh 50.0 - 150.0
	Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "Screen0"
	Device     "Videocard0"
	Monitor    "E70f"
	DefaultDepth     24
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     24
		Modes    "1024x768" "800x600"
	EndSubSection
EndSection
Try those changes. If that doesn't work, we'll try something else.

V

P.S. I have nvidia 6150 LE integrated graphics.
Have you tried nvidia-settings--- hope ya installed nvidia driver from livna repository
__________________
:eek: From the gods own country :)

:) Be Free Be Linux :)
Make A Difference
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th August 2008, 02:11 AM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabe_z
Hi Hlingler,

Thanks for taking time and helping me out. Its working now. Fedora 9 looks very cool in that resolution. Its my first time installing linux.

Thanks Again.
You're welcome. Glad that worked out.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabe_z
i got another problem, i Installed Avant Window Navigator and deleted the default KDE panel after installing AWN. I didn't like the AWN and i want to restore to default KDE panel. Can you help me how to get the default KDE panel back and uninstalling AWN.

Thanks.
Simply un-install the Avant Window Manager using the same method that you used to install it. To restore the default KDE panel: right-click on any open area/field of the desktop, and select "Add Panel" from the context menu. After you replace the panel, you will then have to add all of the applets and such again (right-click on the new/restored panel, and select "Add Widgets").

@gibz85: I have no idea what you are referring to. Use of the nvidia-settings utility is not recommended. See my NVidia How-To (link in signature). Please clarify.

V
__________________
VinceHowTo:Install Linux
RPMME repo
Automated Install Scripts for the Goodies and I-Kandy: FedoraPlus (formerly AutoTen), EasyLife
Various Packages by forum members
Direct Rendering for Mach64 and other older chipsets
Nvidia Videocard Setup In Fedora Linux

1. Compaq Presario SR2020NX, F8 x86 (F11 VM)/WinXP MCE Smolt Profile
2. micron.pc ClientPro CN, F9 x86/F10 x86 KDE-Live+E17 Smolt Profile F9 Smolt Profile F10
3. emachines etower 466id, F11 i586 LXDE/Win98SE Smolt Profile

Registered Linux User #436519
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1024x 768, change, core, fedora, resolution, screen

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"ls" and "cd" treat ".." differently inside symlinked directories bnorman Using Fedora 0 19th June 2008 04:49 PM
Metacity and "Xlib: extension "SHAPE" missing on display ":0.0". debu_sagii Using Fedora 0 29th August 2007 05:53 PM
Can't compile "checkpassword-0.90" on a "fedora core 3" system adnieman Using Fedora 1 11th September 2005 08:24 PM
Error:visibility arg must be one of "default", "hidden", "protected" or "internal" wangfeng Using Fedora 0 23rd May 2005 04:59 AM


Current GMT-time: 11:57 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Terdal - Kanie - Sagunto