Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #16  
Old 25th January 2009, 03:19 AM
timliim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ol' US of A
Posts: 74
I followed the procedure in
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=474477#c16
and it worked great for me; the built-in mic on my XPS M1530 works
reasonably (no more low mic) with skype in F10. I have to use
"alsamixer -c0" (text mode) for volume control, though;
gnome-volume-control did not show the new "DigitalMic" control for me.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 26th January 2009, 12:22 AM
timliim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ol' US of A
Posts: 74
I know what I missed. In "Preferences", I need to check the newly
added device "DigitalMic", so gnome-volume-control will show it in
"Recording" tab.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26th January 2009, 06:10 PM
M4rc0 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brasil
Posts: 471
That's nice to know timliim.

So when I decide to go for F10, I know the procedure.

My solution was removing pulseaudio and setting "Default" on skype.

Do you use pulseaudio on F10? Did you encounter any problems with your lappy and pulseaudio?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 27th January 2009, 03:57 AM
timliim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ol' US of A
Posts: 74
My own impression on F10 x86_64 + pulseaudio + XPS M1530: in general
ok, but choppy (some glitch sounds) at times, mostly in vlc. I change
output device (in skype, vlc, audacity) to ALSA when I run out of my
patience with pulseaudio. I didn't have to remove pulseaudio
packages, so the switch between PA and ALSA ("HDA Intel (hw:Intel,0)")
is only a matter of selection in skype, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 23rd February 2009, 04:07 PM
titimoi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 28
I followed the same procedure from bugzilla but unfortunatly, the sound is not working anymore for gnome apps, just like exaile / gnome sound recorder or anything.. do you have the same probleme or did you do anything else special ?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 24th February 2009, 04:06 AM
timliim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ol' US of A
Posts: 74
Good point. I need built-in mic of M1530 only for skype, which
combination (built-in mic + skype) worked reasonably fine after
following procedure in
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=474477#c16
I didn't try other recording application until an hour ago.

#1. gnome-sound-recorder (g-s-r):
Following your posting, I tried g-s-r and indeed it exhibited the
low mic issue; BUT I realized that there was no choice for input
device, thus g-s-r probably did not use the digital mic (digital
mic is the good one).

#2. audacity:
I also tried audacity, which also has the low mic issue
initially. Then I realized the default input device is "ALSA:
HDA Intel: STAC92xx Analog(hw:0,0)" (from menu View -> Toolbars
-> Device Toolbar). After changing the input device to "ALSA:
DigitalMic," the recording volume became reasonable, about 15~20
dB louder than the analog mic. The quality is not the best, but
usable for conversation.

#3. exaile
Does exaile record at all? I could not find any option for
recording in exaile. Please clarify your issue with exaile.

#4. skype
skype still works fine with "DigitalMic" as the "Sound In" device
after playing around with #1,2,3.

In short, I do have low mic issue with g-s-r, but g-s-r does not
allow me to choose DigitalMic either. Audacity allows me to
choose DigitalMic, which gives reasonable recording volume in
audacity.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 24th February 2009, 02:21 PM
titimoi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 28
In fact when I say that I have a problem in gnome apps, I should have said that I don't have any sound in Gnome !! Exaile doesn't give any sound, as well as g-s-r ... I can choos Digital in g-s-r .. I can see a little bar that says how loud is my voice, and it seems to be pretty good.. but I cannot hear myself when I play what I recorded.. As well Exaile seems to be playing the song.. but I don't hear anything..

Indeed skype works well.. such as any video played on firefox with flash.. I don' know where is the probleme now.. if you have any Idea..
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 24th February 2009, 02:24 PM
titimoi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 28
could you give me the result of this command
Quote:
rpm -qa | grep pulseaudio
and
Quote:
rpm -qa | grep alsa
did you change anything with pulseaudio or alsa ?


I have that :

Quote:
]# rpm -qa | grep pulseaudio
pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-core-libs-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
wine-pulseaudio-1.1.14-1.fc10.i386
pulseaudio-utils-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.14-1.fc10.i386

# rpm -qa | grep alsa
alsa-utils-1.0.19-1.fc10.x86_64
bluez-alsa-4.22-2.fc10.x86_64
alsa-lib-1.0.19-2.fc10.x86_64
alsa-lib-1.0.19-2.fc10.i386

Last edited by titimoi; 24th February 2009 at 02:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 25th February 2009, 04:10 AM
timliim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ol' US of A
Posts: 74
Here is info you asked:
Code:
[timliim@yam ~]$ rpm -qa | grep pulseaudio
pulseaudio-utils-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-esound-compat-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.18-2.fc10.i386
xine-lib-pulseaudio-1.1.16.2-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.14-1.fc10.i386
pulseaudio-debuginfo-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-zeroconf-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-devel-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-module-gconf-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.18-2.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
kde-settings-pulseaudio-4.1-6.20090206svn.fc10.noarch
pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
pulseaudio-core-libs-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64
[timliim@yam ~]$ rpm -qa | grep alsa
bluez-alsa-4.22-2.fc10.x86_64
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.18-2.fc10.i386
alsa-utils-1.0.19-1.fc10.x86_64
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.18-2.fc10.x86_64
alsa-lib-1.0.19-2.fc10.x86_64
alsa-lib-devel-1.0.19-2.fc10.x86_64
alsa-lib-1.0.19-2.fc10.i386
alsa-lib-debuginfo-1.0.19-2.fc10.x86_64
> did you change anything with pulseaudio or alsa ?
I didn't recall I need any change to play sound. My problem was
recording with built-in mic, which was solved by
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=474477#c16

I tried F10 live CD (32-bit gnome) just now, on M1530. Without
any change, g-s-r play .wav file with reasonable volume, with
built-in speaker. By any chance did you use headset? Could
you try the live CD and see how it goes?

> I can choos Digital in g-s-r .. I can see a little bar that
> says how loud is my voice ...

I saw the little bar indicating recording level, but how do I
choose Digital in g-s-r? Mine only has
File (New, Open, Save, Save As, Open Volume control, Properties, Close, Quit)
Control (Record, Play, Stop)
Help (Contents, About)
None of them allows me to choose DitigalMic.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 25th February 2009, 07:50 AM
timliim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ol' US of A
Posts: 74
Re: post #23
Titimoi,
The guy in
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=474477#c25
seems to have same issue as you do (no audio). Did your no-playback
issue occurs only recently after certain update/local changes, or from the
beginning of F10?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 25th February 2009, 09:47 AM
titimoi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 28
yeah.. this guy is me.. that's why he asks for the same question everywhere ! Well everything occurred after coming to F10 from F9 with an upgrade.. it worked perfectly well with F9... I'm not using a headset. Well sometimes in g-s-r I can choose the source for recording, sometimes not.. it's seems that I can now.. but if I chage just a little thing.. it changes .. it's so weird..
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 25th February 2009, 01:08 PM
titimoi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 28
I resolved my probleme by deleting everything related to pulseaudio :

yum remove pulseaudio-utils.i386 pulseaudio-utils pulseaudio-libs-0.9.14-1.fc10.x86_64 pulseaudio-core-libs pulseaudio-debuginfo pulseaudio-esound-compat pulseaudio-libs-zeroconf pulseaudio-libs-devel pulseaudio-module-gconf alsa-plugins-pulseaudio pulseaudio-module-x11 alsa-lib-devel alsa-lib-debuginfo
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 26th February 2009, 05:23 AM
timliim Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ol' US of A
Posts: 74
Congratulations, Titimoi!

> that's why he asks for the same question everywhere !
... and see the same answer from same guy everywhere :-).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1530, dell, integrated, low, mic, xps

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell XPS 1530 / 1339 temp control bios fixes Omni-Tom Hardware & Laptops 4 8th February 2009 07:45 PM
Dell xps-1530 lm-sensors problem "sensor-detect = not found" Omni-Tom Hardware & Laptops 17 11th January 2009 12:43 PM
Fedora 9 Audio Problem on Dell XPS 1530 xanthis Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 6th August 2008 04:18 AM
Integrated web cam Dell Vostro 17000 Frank616 Hardware & Laptops 3 25th December 2007 04:01 AM


Current GMT-time: 06:57 (Saturday, 19-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat