Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 4th June 2008, 08:52 PM
jjm123 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Fedora noob - wg111v2 problems

hi guys, new to fedora and liking it so far but im having difficulty with netowrking.

im using the netgear wg111v2 wireless dongle and fedora says that im successfully connected to my network. when i try to access the internet it attempts to look up the page but cant load it up. the now familiar address not found screen pops up repeatedly.

from what i gather from other posts this problem can be fixed by playing with the "DNS" settings, unfortunately i have no idea what these are and what to change them to!?

help would be much appreciated!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th June 2008, 09:40 PM
fnmblot Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 300
from a command line, type: ifconfig -a
then post the results please.
__________________
Gee Ricky, I'm sorry your mom blew up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th June 2008, 12:13 AM
jjm123 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
ok i did this and the result was "bash: command not found"
this could be because i am running fedora off a dvd rather than from my hard-drive?
i wanted to see if it was possible to get the internet working before a full installation!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th June 2008, 03:28 AM
hyperspace Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lincoln, NE
Age: 56
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjm123
ok i did this and the result was "bash: command not found"
this could be because i am running fedora off a dvd rather than from my hard-drive?
i wanted to see if it was possible to get the internet working before a full installation!
Su to root. At the command prompt, type: "su -" (without the quotes). Now, run "ifconfig -a".
__________________
lost in hypertime...

Registered Linux User #329061
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th June 2008, 01:23 PM
jjm123 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
ok thanks, sorry for being an idiot!! ive done that, and the output is as follows:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:76:8F:07:3E
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:17606 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:17606 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:880460 (859.8 KiB) TX bytes:880460 (859.8 KiB)

pan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr B2:33:37:66:61:0D
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1B:2F:96:77:AB
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-1B-2F-96-77-AB-F4-FF-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th June 2008, 02:25 PM
hyperspace Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lincoln, NE
Age: 56
Posts: 414
Looks like your wireless is running but the information does not show any IP addresses. Do you want to use static or DHCP addressing? What version of Fedora are you using?
__________________
lost in hypertime...

Registered Linux User #329061
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th June 2008, 02:32 PM
jjm123 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
ok well im using fedora 9, and im not at all sure what the difference between static and dhcp addressing is! networking is not my forté! thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fedora, noob, problems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
noob at fedora... noob at security... mrHappyPants Security and Privacy 12 10th April 2009 03:42 AM
Fedora 9 noob problems sysope Using Fedora 8 23rd May 2008 06:27 PM
FC9 and netgear WG111v2 MickITA Servers & Networking 0 18th May 2008 01:44 PM
Netgear WG111v2 njackson256 Hardware & Laptops 4 15th June 2007 08:47 AM
Stupid nOOb with boot up problems, internet problems...the works. phearthepenguin Servers & Networking 30 23rd August 2006 06:33 PM


Current GMT-time: 22:27 (Thursday, 18-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Creek Side - Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) Travel Photos on Instagram - Marina of Koper Travel Photos - Te Whiti Park Instagram Photos - Texas State Fair Photos on Instagram