Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 16th May 2008, 08:27 AM
Gooddy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 152
Thumbs down gdmsetup in Fedora 9

Something I can not find the Manager of a window of an input in system gdmsetup?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th May 2008, 09:09 AM
s.n.a.t.c.h Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 9
I can't configure the login window in F9. In F8 there is a gui called "Login Window" in the System - Administration menu (it calls /usr/bin/gdmsetup) where I can set some options. Is there something else for F9 ???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th May 2008, 10:20 AM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:

Quote:
GDM Rewrite

A rewrite of GDM is underway. On 15 October 2007, the new design replaced the existing SVN trunk.

At the moment, this rewrite provides a functional login program, but is missing some features which are in the last stable (2.20) branch. It would be great if more people could get involved to help complete the rewrite.

The existing stable branch will continue to be maintained with bug fixes until the rewrite is ready. Apologies for any inconveniences this causes while we are working on this rewrite.
See /NewDesign for details.

GDM (last edited 2008-04-15 23:15:50 by AndrewCase)
http://live.gnome.org/GDM

http://live.gnome.org/GDM/2.22/Configuration


Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th May 2008, 10:29 AM
s.n.a.t.c.h Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 9
Thanks for the answer!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th May 2008, 10:49 AM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
Hi, as a way round it is possible to still use the f8 gdm, but dont advise it
http://dnmouse.webs.com/autologin.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st May 2008, 05:02 PM
victorg Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Hello all.

It is possible to edit /usr/share/backgrounds/waves/waves.xml to customize your GDM background.
This is not the cleanest solution, but does work.
Instructions and example here: http://www.hacktux.com/fedora/gdm/theme

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st May 2008, 08:54 PM
agoela Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 56
Is there a way to change the picture displayed next to each login name?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st June 2008, 01:57 AM
bowman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 64
I've done it ugly way ... don't recommend to do it the same way as it will affect some other programs that might use system icon stock. I've substituted "stock_person.svg" in /usr/share/icons/gnome/scalable/generic/ .. to my avatar. It has to be in svg format.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th January 2009, 03:52 AM
Mr. Swillis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 17
So...yeah...was this "rewrite" ever completed? FC10 is now out and still no gdmsetup for FC9. Tell me to upgrade to FC10 to get it fixed and I won't be happy...

Swill
__________________
And you ate the whole... wheel of cheese? How'd you do that? Heck, I'm not even mad; that's amazing.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12th January 2009, 03:53 AM
Wayne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Nope, not yet, maybe by Fedora 11..... or 12

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24th February 2009, 08:57 PM
dodyryda Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
..poor

Why was the login window feature removed. This was well handy and allowed you to login to the gui remotely which is critical for what i need to do.. FC8 was a good release for me 9 and 10 are going backwards in my opionion feature that were there are now missing and fedora is treating the user like a dumb ***k....aka ubuntu... If i want to login as root let me for christ sake.....Fedora is making things more difficult to do rather than easier. Why remove the login window feature... Yes rewrite the code but don't smash the old one up before you have a replacement!

... All hail Windows 7!

Last edited by dodyryda; 24th February 2009 at 08:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24th February 2009, 11:01 PM
bowman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 64
at least in ubuntu everything works ( including xrandr S-video option for radeon, including t43 thinkpad volume buttons (no writing of your own scripts ) etc. ) .... fedora is now only on one of my machines .. used to be on 3!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25th February 2009, 12:38 PM
dodyryda Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Think I'll give it a go, need to rebuild a server anyway .. The whole reason I used Fedora (7) when initally set up the server was the fact it didn't prevent root login. Why do all big companies copy each other rather than find their own path?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25th February 2009, 10:17 PM
JohnVV Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ann Arbor
Age: 47
Posts: 3,936
Quote:
Why was the login window feature removed.
they were not removed .The code for GDM is being rewrote and this is only a " it's working, sort-of" build of the current dev code.
__________________
OpenSUSE 13.1-64bit & Scientific Linux 6.5-64bit ( fedora 4 to 11) and 19/20 on KVM
My Celestia Downloads

h t t p ://celestiamotherlode.net/catalog/show_creator_details.php?creator_id=10
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26th February 2009, 06:07 PM
dodyryda Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
functionailty was removed

the functionality was removed, I used to be able in FC8 to ssh in to my box and then vnc to the gui login window and then logon to my machine by allowing this via options in the menu 'Login Window' - this functionality was extreamly useful and has been removed now if a power blip or something unforseen happens and computer reboots I cannot get access to my desktop remotely as the session is logged off and you can only connect via a logged in session..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fedora, gdmsetup

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CentOS gdmsetup problem granade Linux Chat 3 16th January 2009 02:07 AM
Gdm themes without gdmsetup in F9 ? Brombor Using Fedora 0 15th May 2008 07:09 PM
FC6: gdmsetup files mnisay EOL (End Of Life) Versions 2 21st February 2007 04:07 PM
gdmsetup hanging all of a sudden FedoraUK Using Fedora 2 29th September 2006 09:04 PM
Can't access gdmsetup Rick069 Using Fedora 1 27th May 2006 09:23 PM


Current GMT-time: 18:51 (Tuesday, 02-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat