Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 4th May 2008, 01:23 AM
Jongi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,952
Input Signal Out of Range

When I try to run games, I get an error: Input signal out of range. I am running an nVidia 7800GS AGP card and this happens with both my F8 and Sidux 64-bit installs. No issues with my Debian 32-bit install. What could be the issue?
Attached Files
File Type: conf xorg.conf (2.8 KB, 191 views)
__________________
Desktop (64-bit) - F12, Debian Sid, OpenSUSE 11.2, ArchLinux
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th May 2008, 03:02 AM
RJFUatHOME Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 437
If you are using the same drivers on both distros you might try copying your xorg.conf file from the working machine to the other fedora partition. Another trick is to play with the refresh rate, ususally choosing a lower refresh rate for the monitor will allow almost all res's to show in range.

If you do a search on refresh rates and out of range you'll probably find multiple ways of doing it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th May 2008, 12:49 PM
Jongi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,952
nvidia-settings gives me 60Hz as the minimum which is what the settings are running at.
__________________
Desktop (64-bit) - F12, Debian Sid, OpenSUSE 11.2, ArchLinux
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th May 2008, 06:55 PM
RJFUatHOME Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 437
Does your LCD or Monitor have an info button? Mine has one that will appear even if the monitor is out of range and I tab down using the monitor controls to a "information" setting and it tells me resolution, H. frequency, V. Frequency, Pixel Clock, etc.

It might help you figure out what refresh rate etc it's getting set to on those lower resolutions to help trouble shoot it. Also look for an online manual that specs out your monitor specs in regards to h & v frequencies and try tinkering with your xorg.conf. Also makeing sure you are running the right driver for your hardware might make a difference.

Mine did the same thing until I forced all resolutions to just use 75hz and solved for me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th May 2008, 08:01 PM
Jongi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,952
Here are its specs

Should i be worried that it is labelled as CRT-0?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nvidia.png
Views:	164
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	15851  
__________________
Desktop (64-bit) - F12, Debian Sid, OpenSUSE 11.2, ArchLinux
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th May 2008, 08:48 PM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jongi
Here are its specs

Should i be worried that it is labelled as CRT-0?
No. As seems usual, there is a difference in the definition of what these identifiers mean:
Quote:
Valid values for this option are "CRT" (cathode ray tube), "DFP" (digital flat panel), or "TV" (television); if using TwinView, this option may be a comma-separated list of display devices; e.g.: "CRT, CRT" or "CRT, DFP".
[...]
NOTE: anything attached to a 15 pin VGA connector is regarded by the driver as a CRT. "DFP" should only be used to refer to digital flat panels connected via a DVI port.
Default: string is NULL (the NVIDIA driver will detect the connected display devices).
In this case, 'CRT-0' is the correct identifier, from the driver's point of view....

V
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th May 2008, 10:06 PM
Jongi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,952
Ah thanks. Attached is my debian 32-bit xorg.conf (xorg-debian.txt). It has no issues playing the games. I tried to replicate it as much as I could (xorg-modified.txt). But that too didn't work.

Will try the edid trick now.

EDIT: the edid trick didn't work. Anyone who can play games on their x86_64 install can you post/attach your xorg.conf?
Attached Files
File Type: txt xorg-debian.txt (3.4 KB, 150 views)
File Type: txt xorg-modified.txt (3.0 KB, 148 views)
__________________
Desktop (64-bit) - F12, Debian Sid, OpenSUSE 11.2, ArchLinux

Last edited by Jongi; 7th May 2008 at 10:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th May 2008, 01:39 AM
Jongi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,952
Installed Debian 64-bit. Same issue.
Attached Files
File Type: conf xorg.conf (3.5 KB, 131 views)
__________________
Desktop (64-bit) - F12, Debian Sid, OpenSUSE 11.2, ArchLinux
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th May 2008, 05:23 AM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,294
Jongi, do you have the 32-bit compatability package installed for that driver?

Also, your xorg.conf: according to the nvidia driver documentation:
Code:
You should also remove the following lines:

        Load  "dri"
        Load  "GLcore"
And I see what seem to be missing entries from 'Section "Files" ':
Code:
Section "Files"
        ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions/nvidia"
        ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions"
        ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
EndSection
And:
Code:
Section "Extensions"
                Option   "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection
Is direct rendering enabled/working?
Code:
glxinfo|grep render
You want to see:
Code:
[vince@localhost ~]$ glxinfo|grep render
direct rendering: Yes
OpenGL renderer string: RIVA TNT2/PCI/SSE
[vince@localhost ~]$
If you know and have done all these things, OK, but I don't know if you have....

V
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th May 2008, 03:35 PM
Jongi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,952
How do I install the 32-bit compatibility?

Yep direct rendering is enabled.
__________________
Desktop (64-bit) - F12, Debian Sid, OpenSUSE 11.2, ArchLinux
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10th May 2008, 03:47 PM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jongi
How do I install the 32-bit compatibility?
Are you using the Livna driver packages? If so, from FireWing1's tutorial:
Quote:
Additionally, if you are running a x86_64 (a 64-bit) operating system the 32bit libraries can be installed for compatibility reasons:
yum install -y xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-libs.i386
V
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10th May 2008, 05:21 PM
Jongi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,952
It's already installed

Code:
[root:/#] yum install -y xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-libs.i386
updates                   100% |=========================| 2.3 kB    00:00
Setting up Install Process
Parsing package install arguments
Package xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-libs - 169.12-1.lvn8.i386 is already installed.
Nothing to do
__________________
Desktop (64-bit) - F12, Debian Sid, OpenSUSE 11.2, ArchLinux
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10th May 2008, 05:40 PM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,294
Please attach (or post to a pastebin) a full copy of your latest Xorg.0.log file. It may show that other refresh rates are in fact available, and need to be specified in xorg.conf (or not...).

V
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10th May 2008, 06:00 PM
Jongi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,952
Attached the log file. I've also reattached the xorg. The last one I posted was to show how I was having the same issue on debian 64-bit.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Xorg.0.log.txt (21.6 KB, 115 views)
File Type: txt xorg.txt (1.8 KB, 120 views)
__________________
Desktop (64-bit) - F12, Debian Sid, OpenSUSE 11.2, ArchLinux
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10th May 2008, 06:40 PM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,294
I see nothing helpful in the Xorg.0.log.

It looks like you have some artefacts left over in xorg.conf from a twin-view setup, especially the "metamodes" line. Try commenting out these two lines, re-startx, see if you get more refresh rates:

# Option "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "CRT-0"
# Option "metamodes" "1280x1024_75 +0+0; 1280x1024 +0+0; 1280x960 +0+0; 1152x864 +0+0; 1024x768 +0+0; 832x624 +0+0; 800x600 +0+0; 640x480 +0+0"

And comment out these two lines as well - let the probing determine:
# HorizSync 24.0 - 80.0
# VertRefresh 49.0 - 75.0

If those changes fail to help/give you more refresh rates, then I'm out of ideas.

Regards,
V
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
input, range, signal

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Input signal out of range" when installing adamd1008 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 3 11th November 2008 09:29 PM
Input signal out of range Flipstik Using Fedora 15 16th August 2008 04:23 PM
fedora 6, input signal out of range problem cse_kamal Using Fedora 15 18th April 2007 06:26 AM
HP 1530 Input Signal Out of Range jo3 Hardware & Laptops 1 16th June 2006 06:41 PM
Input Signal out of range adamskim Hardware & Laptops 1 13th February 2005 05:51 AM


Current GMT-time: 21:12 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Folkestone Travel Photos on Instagram - Twentynine Palms Instagram Photos - Reus Photos on Instagram