Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 25th April 2008, 07:56 PM
agerardi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 17
Swapped cpu's AMD 3000 to AMD 4000- now getting ACPI exception error

Swapped cpu's AMD 3000 to AMD 4000, now getting ACPI exception error.

Excerpt: ACPI: Processor [CPU0] (supports 8 throttling states)
ACPI Exception (processor_perflib-0234): AE_NOT_FOUND, Evaluating _PSS [20070126]
powernow-k8: BIOS error - no PSB or ACPI _PSS objects

So now powernow K-8 throtting does not work. Do you think I may need to recompile my kernel for different cpu chip?

Appreciate any assistance.

Al

Reg Linux User 337134
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th April 2008, 09:23 PM
fnmblot Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 300
I would. The architecture is most likely different on the 3000 to the 4000
__________________
Gee Ricky, I'm sorry your mom blew up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th April 2008, 09:27 PM
dmcdaniel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by fnmblot
I would. The architecture is most likely different on the 3000 to the 4000
I agree. Whenever you install new Hardware on any version of an OS you need to make sure the firmware/drivers are installed because no two parts are exactly the same even if they are only one model number away.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th April 2008, 11:48 PM
agerardi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 17
Well I didn't recompile my kernel. I updated the bios.....and that worked. Recompiling the kernel was going to be my next option.......
Tks for all the advice.

Al
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th April 2008, 07:04 AM
dmcdaniel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by agerardi
Well I didn't recompile my kernel. I updated the bios.....and that worked. Recompiling the kernel was going to be my next option.......
Tks for all the advice.

Al
Not bad. So all you had to do was update your BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th April 2008, 06:25 PM
agerardi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 17
Yep. That did it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3000, 4000, acpi, amd, cpu, error, exception, swapped

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATA exception error stunter Hardware & Laptops 5 27th May 2009 07:19 PM
Acer Aspire 1640zwlmi - ACPI battery exception u39820984579842 Hardware & Laptops 0 1st June 2007 01:58 PM
ACPI battery exception u39820984579842 Hardware & Laptops 0 30th May 2007 09:15 AM
ACPI exception - what does this mean? ocgltd Hardware & Laptops 14 21st May 2007 04:01 PM
Anaconda Exception error: Ianan Fedora Core 5 - Dev 0 24th February 2006 08:49 PM


Current GMT-time: 15:51 (Sunday, 20-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat