Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 20th April 2008, 06:27 PM
Anniedog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 653
swap

Is anyone else out there not seeing swap partition in system monitor. I have checked fstab and the swap entry is there. tried mount -a but swap still is not showing. No problem with system, cannot find anything in the logs. Would be glad for comments to check whether I should post a bug.
__________________
Dual Boot F14 x86 64 and Vista DeskTop
(intel dual, 2GB, Nvida 7300LE(nivida drivers))
F13 x86_64 Desktop ( AMD64, 3GB,Nvidia 7300LE)
Home Network Edimax AR7284 Wna wireless router
Wired
Above plus
1 XP Desktop and a Zyxel DMA1000
Wireless:
2 windows laptops (vista and win7),
2 desktops (win7 & XP/F16 dual boot(intelpro PCI 2915)),
1 FC16 laptop

Unwashed and some what slightly dazed.
  #2  
Old 20th April 2008, 06:31 PM
trueblue Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: France
Age: 27
Posts: 81
Swap works fine for me on Fedora 9 preview:

Code:
[root@martind ~]# swapon -s
Filename				Type		Size	Used	Priority
/dev/sda3                               partition	2048276	0	-1
  #3  
Old 20th April 2008, 06:57 PM
stevea Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,874
I'm seeing swap with 'System Monitor' on F8, both i686 & x86_64 are fine.
  #4  
Old 20th April 2008, 07:40 PM
ghost_ryder35 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: /
Posts: 74
i dont see a swap.... but thats because I dont have one
__________________
Fedora 20
  #5  
Old 20th April 2008, 11:30 PM
Anniedog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 653
Ok I should have put F9 x64 preview. Swap ok on FC6 and F8 just not being picked up in f9.
__________________
Dual Boot F14 x86 64 and Vista DeskTop
(intel dual, 2GB, Nvida 7300LE(nivida drivers))
F13 x86_64 Desktop ( AMD64, 3GB,Nvidia 7300LE)
Home Network Edimax AR7284 Wna wireless router
Wired
Above plus
1 XP Desktop and a Zyxel DMA1000
Wireless:
2 windows laptops (vista and win7),
2 desktops (win7 & XP/F16 dual boot(intelpro PCI 2915)),
1 FC16 laptop

Unwashed and some what slightly dazed.
  #6  
Old 21st April 2008, 02:13 AM
Anniedog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 653
Right seems I have an individual problem just on my machine/install of f9 preview, trying swapon -s I do not get anything even after swapon -a. At reboot I get a message unable to resume /dev/sdb7 which is the swap file. I can more than live without swap on this f9 anyway and I am now happy that it is just my install and a bug report is not needed. However if anyone has any ideas or is interested this is what I have tried
1. deleted swap partition rebooted and then made a new swap
2 edited out swap from fstab rebooted then replaced it and used mount - a and swapon -a
3 different combinations of above.
4 tried to use another swap partition that is on another drive
The only thing I have not tried is a cold start up yet as I have been restarting from one OS to the other the resume error interests me. So that may be a possiblity.
here is fdisk -l for the drive
/dev/sdb1 * 1 116697 40960633+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sdb2 116698 175045 20480148 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sdb3 350089 445273 33409935 5 Extended
/dev/sdb4 175046 350088 61440093 83 Linux F9
/dev/sdb5 350089 350380 102478+ 83 Linux FC6 boot
/dev/sdb6 350381 437901 30719857+ 83 Linux FC6
/dev/sdb7 437902 445224 2570359+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris

I am not sure what the + means in relation to the swap the other swap on other drive does not have this
/dev/sdc6 11487 11741 2048256 82 Linux swap / Solaris

I am really impressed with the speed compared to the f8 and looking at load and memory usage f9 seems to be a lot easier on my system. Only real niggle on the preview is that to get partitions automatically mounted in computer and on desktop as a regular user, In fact nothing is shown at all in /media but the icons for each are present in computer window.Once I have logged in to gnome as root going back and logging in as a user everything is there.
__________________
Dual Boot F14 x86 64 and Vista DeskTop
(intel dual, 2GB, Nvida 7300LE(nivida drivers))
F13 x86_64 Desktop ( AMD64, 3GB,Nvidia 7300LE)
Home Network Edimax AR7284 Wna wireless router
Wired
Above plus
1 XP Desktop and a Zyxel DMA1000
Wireless:
2 windows laptops (vista and win7),
2 desktops (win7 & XP/F16 dual boot(intelpro PCI 2915)),
1 FC16 laptop

Unwashed and some what slightly dazed.
  #7  
Old 23rd April 2008, 12:09 PM
Anniedog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 653
Right I have sorted the swap issue.
After not getting anywhere with $ swapon -a (this mounts swap partitions in fstab). I looked at :
$ info mkswap
As I really did not know what I was doing I thought I would play with the mkswap -L(give swap a label) as /etc/fstab refers to labels. I had confirmed using
$ fdisk -l
that the swap partition was already there.
Using this command in my case:
$ mkswap -L swap /dev/sdb7 (my swap partition)
brought up the following:
LABEL=swap, UUID=efdf46cb-df25-4689-aa0c-ff7cda520081
I tried then the swapon- a command followed by swapon -s still no swap partition recorded in /proc/swaps.
I then thought as UUID is used to mount the / partition in the F9 /etc/fstab I would edit the line:
LABEL=SWAP-sdb7 /swap swap defaults 0 0
to:
UUID=efdf46cb-df25-4689-aa0c-ff7cda520081 /swap swap defaults 0 0
I then used:
$ swapon -a
$ swapon -s
Filename Type Size Used Priority
/dev/sdb7 partition 2570348 0 -1
Now checking system manager I have swap being recorded and everything seems fine. I think that the problem may have been that I was reusing the original swap partition set up when I installed FC6, so perhaps F9 is not picking up old swap partitions.Not certain if I should submit a bug on this as again this may be just my set up.

EDIT
Reference my problem with partitions not showing up as user. I had to remove the livna nvidia xx packages as it killed my x. Going back to F9 nvidia drivers has solved this problem. Though no matter how I set up the partitions , on next boot they get spread everywhere. Desktop does not seem to be able to remember where they are put.
__________________
Dual Boot F14 x86 64 and Vista DeskTop
(intel dual, 2GB, Nvida 7300LE(nivida drivers))
F13 x86_64 Desktop ( AMD64, 3GB,Nvidia 7300LE)
Home Network Edimax AR7284 Wna wireless router
Wired
Above plus
1 XP Desktop and a Zyxel DMA1000
Wireless:
2 windows laptops (vista and win7),
2 desktops (win7 & XP/F16 dual boot(intelpro PCI 2915)),
1 FC16 laptop

Unwashed and some what slightly dazed.

Last edited by Anniedog; 23rd April 2008 at 12:17 PM. Reason: Further Comment
 

Tags
swap

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swap file and complete removal of swap partition RVF16 Using Fedora 9 20th November 2008 10:32 PM
Swap tmhartsr Using Fedora 4 21st April 2007 10:23 PM
Swap? bbot Using Fedora 20 11th March 2006 06:06 AM
crashing swap space or swap command ? mnisay Servers & Networking 2 18th January 2006 04:01 PM


Current GMT-time: 12:29 (Thursday, 02-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat