Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > The Dungeon > Archived (Click Header To See Sub-Forums) > Alpha - Beta (Fedora 9 Only)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Alpha - Beta (Fedora 9 Only) Post Development Version comments and questions that don't belong in Bugzilla here. These posts will be moved or deleted once the Final version is released

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th April 2008, 01:47 AM
pparks1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Westland, Michigan
Age: 39
Posts: 2,317
Cannot start KDE on Fedora 9 Beta

So, just wanted to check out the latest changes with KDE 4.x...however I've installed the F9 beta on multiple computers now and I am unable to run KDE at all.

I've run, yum install switchdesk switchdesk-gui. When I run that application, it shows that it's going to run KDE....however when I log on, it's simply GNOME.

So, what am I missing here? I see others discussion KDE 4.x...so I know some people have it working.
__________________
RHCE and MCSE systems administrator
Registered Linux User #375155 For More Info or to register yourself

My Linux box is:
Ubuntu 8.04, Antec Sonata II case with 450-watt PS, AMD 64 X2 4600+ (65 watt), 4GB DDR2 800 RAM, 18X Lite-On DVD burner, Asus M2NPV-VM, Nvidia GeForce 7600GT (256MB), 320GB Western Digital SATA 3.0Gbps, Logitech MX-310, Dell 18" ultrasharp LCD, Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000 and 2.1 Boston Acoustics sound system..
  #2  
Old 7th April 2008, 01:55 AM
pparks1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Westland, Michigan
Age: 39
Posts: 2,317
Ok, I managed to figure this out. I was attempting to install xfce to see if that work work, and I noticed that once I click on my username in the logon....at the bottom of the screen, I get a SESSION option. I changed to KDE there and now I have the KDE desktop. I've never had to do that in the past, but oh well, easy enough.
__________________
RHCE and MCSE systems administrator
Registered Linux User #375155 For More Info or to register yourself

My Linux box is:
Ubuntu 8.04, Antec Sonata II case with 450-watt PS, AMD 64 X2 4600+ (65 watt), 4GB DDR2 800 RAM, 18X Lite-On DVD burner, Asus M2NPV-VM, Nvidia GeForce 7600GT (256MB), 320GB Western Digital SATA 3.0Gbps, Logitech MX-310, Dell 18" ultrasharp LCD, Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000 and 2.1 Boston Acoustics sound system..
  #3  
Old 7th April 2008, 02:58 AM
scottro Offline
Retired Community Manager -- Banned from Texas by popular demand.
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,142
That moving of the session option has gotten a lot of people.
  #4  
Old 8th April 2008, 11:09 PM
bob Online
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 69
Posts: 22,125
(moved to Alpha-Beta)
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
  #5  
Old 10th April 2008, 10:51 PM
zeiz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 34
Well I've noticed the session button right after install but I still cannot get KDE: GNOME is the only choice.
Does somebody know what file to edit?
  #6  
Old 11th April 2008, 01:47 AM
scottro Offline
Retired Community Manager -- Banned from Texas by popular demand.
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,142
zeiz, did you install KDE? It's not installed by default.
  #7  
Old 11th April 2008, 02:01 AM
pparks1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Westland, Michigan
Age: 39
Posts: 2,317
You can install KDE after the fact with;
yum groupinstall KDE

Then install the switchdesk utility with;
yum install switchdesk

Then, use switchdesk to set KDE
switchdesk kde

Then, logout. Choose your username, look at bottom of screen and change from Gnome to KDE.

That should get you what you want.
__________________
RHCE and MCSE systems administrator
Registered Linux User #375155 For More Info or to register yourself

My Linux box is:
Ubuntu 8.04, Antec Sonata II case with 450-watt PS, AMD 64 X2 4600+ (65 watt), 4GB DDR2 800 RAM, 18X Lite-On DVD burner, Asus M2NPV-VM, Nvidia GeForce 7600GT (256MB), 320GB Western Digital SATA 3.0Gbps, Logitech MX-310, Dell 18" ultrasharp LCD, Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000 and 2.1 Boston Acoustics sound system..
  #8  
Old 13th April 2008, 08:21 PM
zeiz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 34
I got kdebase4.0.2, kdelibs and perhaps everything for KDE but...

Thanks a lot! I'll try now and then report my results though... the RELEASE is around a coner
  #9  
Old 14th April 2008, 05:08 AM
McRingRing Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
I don't know if this helps, but I installed Fedora 9 today just to have a look and had similar trouble. I had installed only KDE, but the login screen kept rejecting my login. I ssh'd in from another PC and it seemed from looking at the logs that it was trying to login to Gnome by default, even though it wasn't installed. I edited the /etc/sysconfig/desktop file to read:
DESKTOP="KDE"
DISPLAYMANAGER="KDE"
and that fixed the problem.
  #10  
Old 14th April 2008, 05:40 PM
zeiz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 34
Thank you pparks1, I got KDE !
I also tried to edit /etc/sysconfig/desktop but I don't have file "desktop" in /etc/sysconfig... Thank you anyway McRingRing!
Well, so far everything is working well on KDE ! Its desktop is clean and not cluttered with icons of my 11 partitions, on the other hand an icon doesn't appear on the desktop after mounting of a partition, is it a problem if forget to unmount?
Anyway everything looks great and there is nothing to report so far
  #11  
Old 16th April 2008, 06:07 PM
rdieter Offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Age: 43
Posts: 452
fwiw, the primary kde desktop package is now: kdebase-workspace
which gets installed, along with awhole slew of other good default goodies via:
'yum groupinstall kde-desktop'
  #12  
Old 16th April 2008, 06:41 PM
jaivyjay Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Thank you pparks1

  #13  
Old 17th April 2008, 01:09 AM
OralDeckard Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 474
Unhappy

Well I have read everything in this thread and tried it all, and I do NOT find a session button below after I select my login username

During installation I made sure to install both Gnome and KDE. I have used Yumex to verify that I have every file that KDE could possibly need. I have installed and used Switchdesk repeatedly. And no joy

I am seriously ready for someone to point out the obvious thing that I have overlooked.

I do find Gnome to be much better now. From what I could see of KDE4 in the F9 Alpha live CD I may be converting to Gnome anyhow, but it would be nice to take another look at KDE4 in a complete install and see if it is improved.
  #14  
Old 17th April 2008, 01:42 AM
OralDeckard Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 474
In fact, when I checked /etc/sysconfig/desktop to edit it as mentioned above, it was not there. So I created a file named desktop and edited that. And still no joy.
  #15  
Old 14th May 2008, 06:24 PM
Preach08 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
I was able to get the session changer to show up only after clicking on the username. It disappears when a username is not selected.

I'm still trying to figure out how to change the default display manager since /etc/sysconfig/desktop no longer exists.

Last edited by Preach08; 14th May 2008 at 06:27 PM.
 

Tags
beta, fedora, kde, start

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boot media testing against F12 Beta test compose, start from 2009-Sep-23 Demz Fedora 12 Alpha, Beta & Release Candidates 0 24th September 2009 08:02 AM
Where can I get Fedora 10 beta? schmidty313 Alpha, Beta & Snapshots Discussions (Fedora 10 Only) 1 9th November 2008 07:40 PM
First look: Fedora 10 Beta satyajit.r Reviews, Rants & Things That Make You Scream 13 8th October 2008 11:03 AM
Fedora 10 Alpha-Beta Upgrade from Fedora 9 issues alsa snostorm Alpha, Beta & Snapshots Discussions (Fedora 10 Only) 9 18th September 2008 04:13 AM
fedora 9 beta not start when install in jfs -DarkMind- Alpha - Beta (Fedora 9 Only) 1 9th April 2008 08:04 PM


Current GMT-time: 14:11 (Tuesday, 02-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat