Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 2nd April 2008, 03:07 AM
William_Tolley Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Router Trouble - Setting up Wireless Network

Hello and thanks for helping ahead of time.

I am almost a complete newb to Linux (half a year or so), and I am trying to get the computer to recognize my router. It is a Belkin F5D7321-4. I had another router and my modem's lights would not show a connection, now however, my modem appears to be connected (all lights on flashing), and the router seems to be working (all lights on), however when I hook up the router, the LAN connection does not work, so I haven't even tried to set up a wireless network.

Is there a dependency it sounds like I need, or something need to be edited in xorg.conf?

Thanks again in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd April 2008, 03:32 AM
stevea Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,553
I seriously doubt you need any extra packages.

Which Fedora are yo running ?

Did your system have an IP address assigned ? To test, in a terminal window try yhr commands
su -
/sbin/ifconfig

and post the result.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd April 2008, 07:32 AM
BLooDMaN Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Latvia
Age: 28
Posts: 91
Do you have a fresh router or it was configured before is used?
When you plug internet cable to PC does appear light in front of current ethernet port? If so, try ifconfig as told stevea
__________________
Yet another Fedora user.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd April 2008, 01:27 AM
William_Tolley Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
I'm running Fedora 8: Here is the ifconfig:
Bloodman: I have reset the router a few times.

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:17:310:88:F6
inet addr:192.168.2.2 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::217:31ff:fec0:88f6/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:236403 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:199213 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:302314490 (288.3 MiB) TX bytes:26048908 (24.8 MiB)
Interrupt:16

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:5908 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5908 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:4101290 (3.9 MiB) TX bytes:4101290 (3.9 MiB)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd April 2008, 06:29 AM
BLooDMaN Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Latvia
Age: 28
Posts: 91
So, there are several questions:
1. Have you configured your previous router? It's possible you have to enter your ip address and other information about connection directly into router. To do this go to http://192.168.2.1
2. It seems like you get your internal ip address and there is a problem with connection with your ISP. You have to know if there is MAC filtering.
__________________
Yet another Fedora user.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th April 2008, 11:42 PM
William_Tolley Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks Stevea and Bloodman. I finally got it to bypass through Ethernet to my CPU (Both my modem and router use the same IP, had to change the router and renew my ip).

Now do I have to do anything to it to have my laptop get a wireless signal? Or do I only have to have my Laptop configured to find/receive it?

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th April 2008, 12:04 AM
William_Tolley Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
My wireless card is a Broadcom 4311 (AirForce 54g) 802.11a

I have read the forums and don't exactly understand what ndiswrapper or fwcutter are.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th April 2008, 01:01 PM
William_Tolley Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Alright sorry for Newbocity, but I have become better educated, but still have a problem

I installed b43-fwcutter and used it to update the firmware of my wireless card in my laptop (thanks to r1348).
The Wifi indicator lights up now, but I am still unable to connect.

I thought the problem might be the firmware for my router, but I was able to connect my Wii wirelessly.

After installing the firmware for the wireless card should I use the b43 or the Broadcom 4311 (AirForce 54g) 802.11a option when creating a wireless connection? I have tried a million different things and cant get it to work.

I have the SSID set, and everything else to automatic, any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
network, router, setting, trouble, wireless

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble setting up wireless with Network Manager Ichimaru_Gin Hardware & Laptops 9 21st April 2008 05:12 PM
Need help setting up FC5 on network/router bh77a Servers & Networking 6 25th June 2006 02:33 AM
Trouble with 3com wireless router M.Rommerts Servers & Networking 0 1st June 2006 09:26 PM
Trouble with 3com wireless router M.Rommerts Hardware & Laptops 0 28th May 2006 09:44 PM
setting up a home network with a multiport router niko123456 Servers & Networking 0 8th March 2006 11:54 AM


Current GMT-time: 05:45 (Sunday, 20-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat