Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 22nd February 2008, 05:21 PM
flies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: anywhere but here
Age: 32
Posts: 23
scsi pci card not working

Hi, i'm running the latest version of fedora on a brand new dell optiplex 755 (core 2 quad processor)

I'm having trouble getting my adaptec aha-2940u PCI card to work. I should say right out that i'm an inexperienced linux user, although i understand the basics and am in general 'computer competent'. I know, for instance, that this card is supposed to use a aic7xxx driver which i is already included in my fedora build (a very vanilla build).

It's working somewhat - I can enter the BIOS when i reboot, and it even detects the name of the device I attach to it (which is an arcane thing: CAMAC crate controller - physicists use a 40 year old IEEE protocol for ADC's and other tasks. the crate talks to the computer via a 'crate controller' which connects to the computer via scsi. I'm sure the crate controller works cuz it was working on another, older, windows machine). However, after it detects the jorway crate controller, it says,

"
Int 13h Device Not Found
BIOS not installed
"

I am unaware even of a way to see if the hardware is detected once i'm in linux. I konw test programs I downloaded for talkign to the jorway aren't working, they say there's an 'error finding generic scsi device', which I know is a message generated specifically by the test program cuz i have the source code.

what can I do? perhaps more important at this stage is what do you need to know to help me?

thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23rd February 2008, 12:29 AM
RupertPupkin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 5,634
Quote:
Originally Posted by flies
Int 13h Device Not Found
BIOS not installed
That's normal, if you're not booting off a drive connected to the SCSI card. I assume you're booting off an IDE or SATA drive.

In Linux, you could either load the aic7xxx module manually (modprobe aic7xxx) or build it directly into the kernel. Run /sbin/lsmod to see which modules are loaded.

I've been using an Adaptec 2940UW for years in Fedora with no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th February 2008, 05:19 PM
flies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: anywhere but here
Age: 32
Posts: 23
that sounds like good advice, but....

why isn't modprobe recognized?

Code:
[minerva@tesla example]$ modprobe aic7xxx
bash: modprobe: command not found
[minerva@tesla example]$ which modprobe
/usr/bin/which: no modprobe in (/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/lib64/ccache:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/minerva/bin:.:/home/minerva/bin:.)
[minerva@tesla example]$ lsmod
bash: lsmod: command not found
[minerva@tesla example]$ which lsmod
/usr/bin/which: no lsmod in (/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/lib64/ccache:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/minerva/bin:.:/home/minerva/bin:.)
i tried executing this commands as root as well, same null result. insmod and rmmod are also missing. friggin tcsh is missing. I am clearly teh n008zOr.

plz to help me escape my ignorance
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th February 2008, 05:23 PM
flies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: anywhere but here
Age: 32
Posts: 23
modprobe missing?

I'm a noob. I apparently need to use modprobe to install a particular module to use a particular piece of hardware (see http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...792#post969792 for optional background)

however modprobe doesn't seem to be available, nor does lsmod, insmod, rmmod, leaving me confused. also, basics like tcsh are missing. is there a package i need to download?

I am running up-to-date fedora on a brand new dell optiplex 755
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th February 2008, 05:24 PM
RobertoVanto Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 302
whereis modprobe
__________________
"Love, and do what thou wilt." St. Augustine of Hippo - http://robertovanto.blogspot.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th February 2008, 05:33 PM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,292
Hello:

Those commands are generally available and usable only to the root user (aka super-user, system administrator, etc.). You must run them as root user.

Regards,
V
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th February 2008, 05:44 PM
flies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: anywhere but here
Age: 32
Posts: 23
whereis found it, thanks! i wasn't aware of that command.

i found modprobe in /sbin/ . is there a reason not to put /sbin/ in PATH?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th February 2008, 05:48 PM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,292
Hello:

Yes: the command will fail if you are not root user, since only root user can load kernel modules. That's why normal users by default don't have /sbin or /usr/sbin in their PATH.

Regards,
V
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th February 2008, 06:02 PM
flies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: anywhere but here
Age: 32
Posts: 23
ok, so modprobe is in /sbin/, as is lsmod.

so once i've got the aic7xxx module loaded, is there some simple way to test whether the computer sees the hardware and the two are getting along, all friendly-like?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th February 2008, 06:03 PM
flies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: anywhere but here
Age: 32
Posts: 23
cool, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26th February 2008, 06:09 PM
Dan Online
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 23,266
Related threads merged.

Flies: Please do not do this again. Read the guidelines and do not double/cross post. Pick one thread, and stick to it.


Dan
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26th February 2008, 06:27 PM
flies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: anywhere but here
Age: 32
Posts: 23
dan, thanks for the heads up.

Locating command line utilities didn't/doesn't seem like a hardware problem (for all i knew there was a missing package in my OS or something), so I thought the software forum would be the appropriate place to look for help on that issue. I didn't intend to spam the board. My intent was to ask questions in the appropriate forum. While I may see the issue as separate, clearly it's up to the mods to determine protocol, chaos being the alternative.

in any case, the current status of my problem using my aha-2940u is that the module is loaded but i don't know if my compy can see the pci card or communicate with it, and i don't know how to find the answer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
card, pci, scsi, working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
scsi card recommendations rusty105 Hardware & Laptops 1 26th June 2006 03:58 PM
SCSI Card Help imdaryl Hardware & Laptops 1 7th March 2006 12:37 PM
HP Scsi Card + Fedora Rillifin Hardware & Laptops 0 11th November 2005 02:44 PM
GRUB or LILO boot to SCSI drive in SCSI system w/ IDE card mkl838 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 0 6th March 2005 06:44 AM


Current GMT-time: 14:13 (Tuesday, 02-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat