Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 21st June 2004, 04:49 AM
monkeypimp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 23
Run or Run in terminal

I have been installing programs such as Mozilla Firefox .9 and Thunderbird .7 as well as a couple others and when I run the program it asks me, everytime, whether or not i want to "RUN OR DISPLAY?" then I have the options to display, cancel, run in terminal or Run. How do I make it so that when I click on the icons it justs RUNS the program?
__________________
Jay VanBuskirk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st June 2004, 11:26 AM
fjleal Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portugal, Europe
Age: 44
Posts: 519
If you create a launcher it'll run the program. Also I think if the program's attribute "executable" is set, it'll also run without asking. Did you "chmod +x ..."?
__________________
"I'd crawl over an acre of 'Visual This++' and 'Integrated Development That' to get to gcc, Emacs, and gdb. Thank you."
-- Vance Petree, Virginia Power
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th July 2004, 04:59 PM
fededifra Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
En RedHat 9.0 haces:
start-here -> preferences -> file management -> behavior -> Run executable text files when they are clicked
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th July 2004, 10:19 AM
Jman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 7,909
Right click the launcher and there should be a run in terminal checkbox.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
run, terminal

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FC6:gnome-terminal: error creating the child process of this terminal mnisay Using Fedora 3 12th February 2007 10:04 PM
SSH Launcher "Pseudo-terminal will not be allocated because stdin is not a terminal." kai4785 Using Fedora 5 28th August 2006 01:56 PM
gnome terminal vt220 terminal keyboard mapping gregsheu Using Fedora 0 15th May 2006 06:54 PM


Current GMT-time: 18:17 (Wednesday, 01-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat