Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 13th February 2008, 06:33 AM
AdamS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
Fedora or Motherboard? Sound issue

Hi I have an okay machine running a fully updated version of Fedora 8

Apart from it being pretty slow to open applications (F-Spot 38seconds, Start terminal 20 seconds, reboot 3-5minutes) I haven't yet been able to get the sound working.

The motherboard has inbuilt Azalia codec (ALC889A with DTS)

Is there a linux driver I should be looking for?


Here's my machine specs:
MB:Gigabyte® GA-X38T-DQ6, LGA775, 1600MHz FSB, Dual DDR3-1600MHz, 2 x PCI Express x16, SATAII, RAID, Gigabit LAN, 8-Channel Audio, CrossFire, ATX

CPU:Intel® Core™ 2 Quad Q6600, 2.40GHz, Quad Core, 1066MHz FSB, 2x4MB L2 Cache, Socket LGA775, Kentsfield (BX80562Q6600)

RAM: Corsair TWIN3X2048-1066C7G DDR3 RAM, 2GB (2x XMS3 1GB), PC-8500 (1066MHz), 2x240-pin DIMMs, Non ECC, Unbuffered 7-7-7-21

VGA:Inno3D GeForce 8600GTS I-Chill XStriker3, 256MB 128-bit DDR3, 2 x DVI, HDTV, HDCP, PCI-E x16, Fan, SLI Ready (IV-8600GTS-ICX3)

PSU:Zalman 600W ZM600-HP Power Supply Heatpipe and 120mm internal Fan, Modular Cabling, Dual PCI-E connectors, Four +12VDC Outputs

CASE:Gigabyte™ 3D Aurora Full Tower Chassis - Sliver - Aluminium - 5 x 5.25" & 7 x 3.5" Bays - 2 x Rear & 1x Front 120mm LED Fan - Projected Logo - NO PSU (GZ-FSCA1-ATS)

DVD: DVD/CD rewritable Drive DRU-830A (DVD+_R 18X)

FDD: 1.44


Thanks in advance to any one who might be able to offer a solution!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th February 2008, 06:47 AM
AdamS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
I should add now that I have found the file: realtek-linux-audiopack-4.07b.tar.bz2 from the motherboard website.

I am reading it right now but i'm stumped and don't know where to begin.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th February 2008, 06:47 AM
Thetargos Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Age: 36
Posts: 4,423
It *should* be supported, could you please post the output from:

Code:
/sbin/lsmod | grep snd
You don't need to be root to see the loaded modules

And:

Code:
ls /proc/asound/
If you see in the above command a cards and pcm files, please check:
Code:
cat /proc/asound/cards
and
Code:
cat /proc/asound/pcm
Also, are you running Fedora i686 or x86_64? It is indeed odd that the system be so slow... might be worth checking the cause... Also it could be helpful to see a dump of dmesg (just type 'dmesg', without quotes, in a console, to generate a file, use > <some_file> to redirect the output to a file).
__________________
If ain't broken, don't fix it! :eek:
If can be improved, go for it! :cool:

FedoraForum Community forums lurker.
Fedora user since RHL 5.2 :cool:

Systems: Laptop, Main System, Netbook.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th February 2008, 07:00 AM
AdamS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
hi Thanks..


/ sbin/lsmod | grep snd
returned:
bash: /: is a directory

(Ihope I did the | right ... I am using "shift \")

ls /proc/asound/
returns:
card0 cards devices hwdep Intel modules oss pcm seq timers version

(card0, Intel, oss, and seq are in a light blue colour the rest are in black if that matters)

cat /proc/asound/pcm
returns:
00-02 ALC882 Analog : ALC882 Analog : capture 2
00-01: ALC882 Digital : ALC882 Digital : playback 1 : capture 2
00-00: ALC882 Analog : ALC882 Analog : playback 1 : capture 2


Thanks for the help..(i'm obviously very linux dumb...but learning fast)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th February 2008, 07:00 AM
AdamS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
oh yeah and i am using Fedora 8 x86_64
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th February 2008, 07:09 AM
AdamS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
with the dmesg_file I have created in root how do I now cut it into this thread as an attachment so you can see it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th February 2008, 07:10 AM
Thetargos Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Age: 36
Posts: 4,423
You misstyped one of the commands, but you have ALSA working just fine from the looks of it. Otherwise, if there were no modules loaded, you wouldn't have any /proc/asound at all

Just for the record, the command you misspelled was:

Code:
/sbin/lsmod
Notice there is no _space_ between the first slash and the "sbin" name

My advice: double click the speaker icon in your session and (if in GNOME) click on edit > preferences. Enable every single control there, the mixer application should look much more populated now Try messing around with the sound levels, especially for Master, PCM (if any) and Wav. Also check you don't any "odd" toggles on (like for instance Digital-out only if you have analog speakers, etc). Navigate the tabs to make sure all is OK, and most importantly have something playing in the background

Also check system > preferences > hardware > sound and make sure ESD is enabled, also instead leaving the different "triggers" to Autodetect, statically link them to either ALSA or PulseAudio.
__________________
If ain't broken, don't fix it! :eek:
If can be improved, go for it! :cool:

FedoraForum Community forums lurker.
Fedora user since RHL 5.2 :cool:

Systems: Laptop, Main System, Netbook.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th February 2008, 07:11 AM
Thetargos Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Age: 36
Posts: 4,423
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamS
with the dmesg_file I have created in root how do I now cut it into this thread as an attachment so you can see it?
Yes as an attachment would be fine... It could help identifying why your system is behaving so slow. With the monster system you have (well, except for the video card, which is still a decent one) your system should literally FLY.
__________________
If ain't broken, don't fix it! :eek:
If can be improved, go for it! :cool:

FedoraForum Community forums lurker.
Fedora user since RHL 5.2 :cool:

Systems: Laptop, Main System, Netbook.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th February 2008, 07:14 AM
AdamS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
Im sorry... I dont really know how to attach a file?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13th February 2008, 07:16 AM
AdamS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
Also I see in some of the returned information that their is ALC882 loaded but this motherboard supports ALC889A should I be worried about that?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13th February 2008, 07:25 AM
AdamS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
I got out of root (to be safe) by closing the terminal and opening another.
I typed /sbin/lsmod | grep snd
and this is what returned:
[AdamS@server1 ~]$ /sbin/lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_intel 361577 3
snd_seq_dummy 11461 0
snd_seq_oss 37313 0
snd_seq_midi_event 15041 1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq 56673 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device 15061 3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss 45889 0
snd_mixer_oss 22721 1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm 80201 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss
snd_timer 27721 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc 16465 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
snd_hwdep 16073 1 snd_hda_intel
snd 60137 15 snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,s nd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwd ep
soundcore 15073 1 snd
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13th February 2008, 07:28 AM
Thetargos Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Age: 36
Posts: 4,423
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamS
Im sorry... I dont really know how to attach a file?
Ok, in a user terminal (you don't need to be root for this) simply type:

Code:
dmesg > dmesg_dump.txt
You can then attach that file to the boards using the Manage Attachment button at the bottom of the edit page

Oh, and you shouldn't be worried about the different ALC versions, usually these codec chipsets are pretty much the same with minor enhancements or other features (like DTS, DD, etc... which are useless in Linux )
__________________
If ain't broken, don't fix it! :eek:
If can be improved, go for it! :cool:

FedoraForum Community forums lurker.
Fedora user since RHL 5.2 :cool:

Systems: Laptop, Main System, Netbook.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13th February 2008, 07:54 AM
AdamS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
Thankyou.
here is the attached dmesg file.

i really appreciate all of your help.
Can you see what my speed and sound problem might be from this file?

I have tried checking all preferences, tried a few different devices (it's currently on HD Intel Alsa Mixer as the device), tried all of the different devices with all of the different options rather than autodetect.. tried the test button each time and played a mp3 file in the background.. but no sound

maybe my motherboard needs a bios update... if thats the case I have downloaded the latest bios file... just working out how and where to extract the files to ... maybe I should be mounting a blank floppy and somehoiw directing the extraction to the floppy drive. can you help with commands?


Thanks again for all your help.
Attached Files
File Type: txt dmesg_dump.txt (28.3 KB, 82 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13th February 2008, 08:09 AM
Thetargos Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Age: 36
Posts: 4,423
The only thing out of the ordinary I see in your dmesg (albeit with a really quick scan through it) is that of your floppy drive having some I/O errors. Deffinitely a BIOS update should help narrow things down a bit. I'm not familiar with Gigabyte motherboards, but most modern motherboards allow for BIOS upgrade either within the BIOS setup utility or as a boot option. I don't see why yours should be any different. For example (and this may not be your case, check your motherboard's manual for that) but I was able to update my motherboard's BIOS with a USB thumb drive. I extracted the image to the "root" directory of the device, launched the BIOS update utility on my motherboard's BIOS setup program and that was it. It detected the drive, all I had to do next was to select the image and it took care of the rest. Albeit my motherboard is ASUS, and they have been offering non-Windows and OS-less BIOS updates for some time now, check your motherboard's documentation. You shouldn't do anything special for extracting the contents, provided file-roller can read the archive (for instance, a .zip file), all you have to do is double click the file, select, and drag-n-drop the files from file-roller to a nautilus window opened where you want to extract the files to (or you can always select the files and click on Extract and then see the different options for extraction)

Edit

This is all I see that might be a "problem" in your dmesg:

Code:
floppy0: data CRC error: track 0, head 0, sector 6, size 2
floppy0: data CRC error: track 0, head 0, sector 6, size 2
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 5
floppy0: data CRC error: track 71, head 0, sector 4, size 2
floppy0: data CRC error: track 71, head 0, sector 4, size 2
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 1281
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 160
floppy0: data CRC error: track 71, head 0, sector 4, size 2
floppy0: data CRC error: track 0, head 0, sector 6, size 2
floppy0: data CRC error: track 0, head 0, sector 6, size 2
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 5
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 0
floppy0: data CRC error: track 0, head 0, sector 6, size 2
floppy0: data CRC error: track 0, head 0, sector 6, size 2
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 5
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 0
hfs: unable to find HFS+ superblock
security:  8 users, 12 roles, 2346 types, 114 bools, 1 sens, 1024 cats
security:  67 classes, 215041 rules
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
It would seem as if you have some Mac formatted disc or something (HFS+). Also you may want to set SELinux to permissive instead of Enforcing (unless you plan to use the computer as a server, that is)
__________________
If ain't broken, don't fix it! :eek:
If can be improved, go for it! :cool:

FedoraForum Community forums lurker.
Fedora user since RHL 5.2 :cool:

Systems: Laptop, Main System, Netbook.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fedora, motherboard, sound

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changed Motherboard, now no sound bigfootnmd Hardware & Laptops 0 11th January 2006 05:26 PM
New Motherboard and no sound now bigfootnmd Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 0 11th January 2006 02:28 AM


Current GMT-time: 08:12 (Wednesday, 01-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat