Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 13th January 2008, 05:48 PM
Ujjwol Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 36
Thumbs down Install KDE4

How can we install KDE 4 via yum??
Thanks in ADVANCE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th January 2008, 06:08 PM
xeonman9000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: York, England
Age: 27
Posts: 207
To be honest, I don't think there is a convincing reason to upgrade yet, wait another 6-12 months until the next release is out which will have more features/ be more stable. In the mean time, you can try an F9 live CD with KDE 4:

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=178039
__________________
http://www.ridethespiral.co.uk/
::Specs::
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 CPU
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2x1024Mb Patriot DDRII-800MHz RAM
320Gb Seagate Barracuda (SATA)
200Gb Seagate Barracuda
80Gb Seagate Barracuda
NEC SATA DVD-RAM drive
Sony Floppy Drive
X-Pro Card Reader
380-watt Coolermaster eXtreme PSU
BFG 256Mb 7600GT OC graphics card
C-media soundcard
Dual LG L194WT 19" widescreen monitors
Registered Linux User: #423549
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th January 2008, 07:52 PM
Brian1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seymour, Indiana
Posts: 2,509
Download the source and install. Plenty of docs on thier site to install. I guess someone has created rpms already. I would google for ' rpm kde4 ' and see what is out there. I would have a backup to restore if you don't like it.

Brian
__________________
Distribution: RHEL 5.1 with Pieces of this and that.
Kernel 2.6.23.9, KDE 3.5.8 and KDE 4.0 beta, Plus Development src.rpm, ATI fglrx64_7_1_0-8.433-1 rpm with 3D and DRI working.
Acer 5100-5840 with webcam, ati, sdcard reader, sound, atheros based wireless, all working. Only thing not working is the memory stick reader.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th January 2008, 10:40 PM
ogetbilo Offline
RPMFusion Dev
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: PA
Age: 35
Posts: 466
I don't think there is a way to RPM-install KDE 4 on top of Fedora without removing KDE 3.5.

The LiveCD in a virtualization environment is the best (or let's just say, painless) way of testing KDE 4.

For KDE 4, I can say that: I love it. The new oxygen icons and theme; dolphin file manager, desktop effects... There is a lot of visual enhancements. It looks very, very professional. But it is far from being complete. It's not much configurable yet. For instance when you right click on the taskbar, there is only one option that you can change. There is nothing you can do yet if you don't like the new taskbar. Multimedia applications are missing. Amarok 2 alpha is there but it is obviously "alpha". Kplayer crashes. Kaffeine is not ported to qt4 yet. I even couldn't get my soundcard working properly. It only works with flash files in web pages. Only there... I couldn't get sound out of anything else yet. But once these issues are fixed, with a little polish KDE will mark the next generation of Graphical User Interfaces. For now,it's a cornerstone with an unusual shape.

ps: sorry, I managed to get sound out of xine, but with my onboard sound card only. KDE4 doesn't like my SB Audigy. Flash files work with both though.
__________________
oget, the "Pulse against"

Thnigs that rule: Angelina, TKT, Linux, Supergravity, Alcohol...

Last edited by ogetbilo; 13th January 2008 at 10:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th January 2008, 12:42 AM
kevmif Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 484
I did a yum install of all the packages in testing but I can't get it to appear in the menu.

How do I load X to xterm - then I should just be able to do a kdeinit4 to get it to load up. Is that right or am I way off?!?!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th January 2008, 12:45 AM
ogetbilo Offline
RPMFusion Dev
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: PA
Age: 35
Posts: 466
The package that needs installed is kdebase-workspace. And it conflicts with KDE 3.5 . So you have the option to upgrade, but you can't keep both 3.5 and 4.0 in your system with the rpms. I don't recommend an upgrade for now, unless the system you are using is just for testing things.
__________________
oget, the "Pulse against"

Thnigs that rule: Angelina, TKT, Linux, Supergravity, Alcohol...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th January 2008, 12:50 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
better off to download the LiveCD an use that for testing it out an report any bugs you find
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th January 2008, 01:14 AM
kevmif Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogetbilo
The package that needs installed is kdebase-workspace. And it conflicts with KDE 3.5 . So you have the option to upgrade, but you can't keep both 3.5 and 4.0 in your system with the rpms. I don't recommend an upgrade for now, unless the system you are using is just for testing things.
Do you completely remove all KDE packages first then just do a yum install kdebase-workspace ??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th January 2008, 05:30 AM
ogetbilo Offline
RPMFusion Dev
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: PA
Age: 35
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevmif
Do you completely remove all KDE packages first then just do a yum install kdebase-workspace ??
I haven't tried. But you either have to do it that way or you have to use yumex or some package manager.
__________________
oget, the "Pulse against"

Thnigs that rule: Angelina, TKT, Linux, Supergravity, Alcohol...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14th January 2008, 08:44 AM
kevmif Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 484
This does not work and there is bugger all information on google.

I uninstalled all kde3 packages and installed KDE 4 - but it does not show up

Last edited by kevmif; 14th January 2008 at 09:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
install, kde4

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can any one tell me how to install KDE4 Dinesh*Win-SUX* Using Fedora 1 1st March 2009 11:18 AM
Disk space required to install KDE4 joe.pelayo Using Fedora 4 19th February 2009 07:22 AM
KDE4 help indietrash Using Fedora 29 3rd June 2008 06:23 AM
Gtk-kde4 4z0smq20kk Using Fedora 0 20th May 2008 09:57 AM
Kde4 Faq rdieter Using Fedora 0 31st January 2008 08:37 PM


Current GMT-time: 18:13 (Thursday, 30-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Hala - Socorro - Kokstad