Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 3rd January 2008, 11:43 PM
exutable Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 87
Setting up hostname

Hi I am trying to set up my hostname for my server. Currently I can't access it from the internet using my ip from whatismyip.org or using my domain name daneshea.com. The real reason i need it set up as well is because Fedora Directory Server won't set up because it says my there is something wrong with my dns set up.

Here is my /etc/hosts


# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost daneshea
::1 localhost.localdomain localhost daneshea
24.14.99.238 daneshea.com daneshea
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd January 2008, 11:49 PM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,863
Edit /etc/sysconfig/network and change the hostname there.

[glenn@toshiba ~]$ cat /etc/sysconfig/network
NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=toshiba
NETWORKING_IPV6=no
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th January 2008, 12:00 AM
exutable Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 87
This is what it currently looks like:

NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=daneshea.com

Is that wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th January 2008, 12:15 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,863
Oops! I misread your post, or didn't pay close enough attention. I thought you wanted to set the hostname for the computer. Look here for something that may help. I know, it's Fedora Core 5 stuff but basically still the same.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th January 2008, 12:16 AM
Brian1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seymour, Indiana
Posts: 2,509
A few questions.
You have the domain daneshea.com. Is there any services running now like ssh, web, or other server?
Is there a router connectted to the Internet and then to this machine?
Is a standard store bought basic router?

Now if directly connected to the Internet are the ports needed for the services needed are open?
If the system can be see from a different location on the Internet and using a linux firewall then you will need to add some dnat rules to be able for the domain name to work locally. If you have a basic store bought router then you are not going to have any luck because most I have seen lack the ability to do what you are asking.

Brian
__________________
Distribution: RHEL 5.1 with Pieces of this and that.
Kernel 2.6.23.9, KDE 3.5.8 and KDE 4.0 beta, Plus Development src.rpm, ATI fglrx64_7_1_0-8.433-1 rpm with 3D and DRI working.
Acer 5100-5840 with webcam, ati, sdcard reader, sound, atheros based wireless, all working. Only thing not working is the memory stick reader.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th January 2008, 12:35 AM
stevea Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 9,041
Same here. Your
# nslookup daneshea.com
Server: 192.168.0.1
Address: 192.168.0.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: daneshea.com
Address: 24.14.99.238

--
So your name correctly resolves to that IP, but is your WAN interface assigned to 24.14.99.238
Type "ip addr" will tell.

Does your firewall have any "holes" for external services (like ssh) ?
"nmap daneshea.com" reports that your ports are all closed and blocking pings.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th January 2008, 12:40 AM
stevea Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 9,041
Quote:
# nmap -P0 daneshea.com

Starting Nmap 4.20 ( http://insecure.org ) at 2008-01-03 18:32 EST
All 1697 scanned ports on c-24-14-99-238.hsd1.ca.comcast.net (24.14.99.238) are filtered

Nmap finished: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 341.789 seconds
Huh - wonder why it's reported up. I think it's your firewall.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th January 2008, 01:05 AM
Brian1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seymour, Indiana
Posts: 2,509
I kind of wondered the same doing similair checks like Stevea. Being on comcast are you allowed to do this as a business account. Some times comcast does blocking on IPs for common ports.

Brian
__________________
Distribution: RHEL 5.1 with Pieces of this and that.
Kernel 2.6.23.9, KDE 3.5.8 and KDE 4.0 beta, Plus Development src.rpm, ATI fglrx64_7_1_0-8.433-1 rpm with 3D and DRI working.
Acer 5100-5840 with webcam, ati, sdcard reader, sound, atheros based wireless, all working. Only thing not working is the memory stick reader.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th January 2008, 01:28 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,863
I'm on Comcast and I have port 80 forwarded through my router to the ip of another computer here. My johnson.homelinux.net name is through DynDns and I guess that translates to my public ip? It's not a business account and has extremely low traffic. Haven't heard anything from Comcast telling me I'm in violation.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th January 2008, 02:06 AM
Brian1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seymour, Indiana
Posts: 2,509
To Glennzo. Just seen some services blocked depending on Comcast area. Now I assume you can type say.
http://www.johnson.homelinux.net from your home lan network and see the web server?
I say it is because one is using a remote DNS server service to translate the IP around. In executable question I am assumeing the OP is running their own DNS server on the lan. Just don't that info and other info about the OPs network setup and services running to figure out what is going on.

Brian
__________________
Distribution: RHEL 5.1 with Pieces of this and that.
Kernel 2.6.23.9, KDE 3.5.8 and KDE 4.0 beta, Plus Development src.rpm, ATI fglrx64_7_1_0-8.433-1 rpm with 3D and DRI working.
Acer 5100-5840 with webcam, ati, sdcard reader, sound, atheros based wireless, all working. Only thing not working is the memory stick reader.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 4th January 2008, 03:09 AM
exutable Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 87
Ok just to clarify some things for everybody about my setup. I am going through a linksys WRT54G router. I don't have my own DNS server I have a domain at B-One.net and mask my IP with the domain name. I don't run a firewall on Linux but I don't have any ports open either. I do know however that this is possible as I have done it before and this is my third time making a Fedora 8 server within the past 3 months. Now I am going to try all those things and comeback! Thanks for your replies!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 4th January 2008, 03:33 AM
exutable Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 87
Hey it works! All I did forward some ports! I appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 4th January 2008, 09:46 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by exutable
Ok just to clarify some things for everybody about my setup. I am going through a linksys WRT54G router. I don't have my own DNS server I have a domain at B-One.net and mask my IP with the domain name. I don't run a firewall on Linux but I don't have any ports open either. I do know however that this is possible as I have done it before and this is my third time making a Fedora 8 server within the past 3 months. Now I am going to try all those things and comeback! Thanks for your replies!
Pretty much the same thing I'm doing here with my WRT54G router. Same setup as you.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 4th January 2008, 09:54 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian1
To Glennzo. Just seen some services blocked depending on Comcast area. Now I assume you can type say.
http://www.johnson.homelinux.net from your home lan network and see the web server?
I say it is because one is using a remote DNS server service to translate the IP around. In executable question I am assumeing the OP is running their own DNS server on the lan. Just don't that info and other info about the OPs network setup and services running to figure out what is going on.

Brian
http://www.johnson.homelinux.net gets me to my server and MoinMoin wiki front page from any computer here and you should be able to access it too. Give it a try if you haven't already. It's full of Linux stuff you already know about.

I thought you guys were right about the firewall blocking but I also wondered if he had port 80 forwarded.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hostname, setting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FC4 hangs after setting hostname conai EOL (End Of Life) Versions 3 26th March 2006 05:53 PM
Setting Hostname and DHCP_hostname Mario_D Servers & Networking 10 31st May 2005 08:04 PM
Crashes on 'setting Hostname' thesupremeg33k Using Fedora 2 24th April 2005 06:27 PM
setting hostname infiniteedge Servers & Networking 7 2nd December 2004 04:19 PM
Setting the hostname on startup PompeyBlue Servers & Networking 17 9th July 2004 04:25 PM


Current GMT-time: 18:24 (Thursday, 18-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Cathedral of Our Lady Photos - IKEA Heerlen Travel Photos - Restaurang Kina Thai Travel Photos - The Moving Museum Istanbul Travel Photos on Instagram