Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 26th November 2007, 05:02 PM
LT72884 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 418
Wireless (continued)

Ello people of the wonderful world of fedora.

Looks like i have finally found a forum that has more than 2 users logged in and viewing.

So here is my issue. Under network device control it says that my wireless is inactive. so i try to activate it and it says activation failed. I have the madwifi drivers and what not. The only way i have gotten it to work is when my boss came in and used some command line program to create a wlan0 link and attach it to my wifi0 device. But if i restart my laptop or turn it off, i have to recreate all those settings again and i have no idea how to do that. I have read the other thread named "fedora 8 and wireless" and i have noticed there is no way for it to automatically connect. I think the program is wlanconfig or something like that. my question is how do i use that or what is the easiest way to get wifi to work. I have MAC filtering and WEP turned on.

Thanx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th November 2007, 05:12 PM
FriedChips Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 1,715
can you please post the output of:
Code:
cat /etc/modprobe.conf
You could probably recreate that same link with this:
Code:
su -
ln -s /dev/wifi0 /dev/wlan0
but as you have already found it will lose that link evertime you reboot.
__________________
The answer to all of lifes questions are buried somewhere in the Google search engine.

Code:
[Stephen@localhost ~]$ whatis this?
this?: nothing appropriate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th November 2007, 05:29 PM
LT72884 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 418
all right hold on bro. i need to turn me laptop on and redirect the output to a txt file and then put it on the windows network and blah blah blah.lol like 5 minutes dude.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th November 2007, 05:40 PM
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 23,279
LT72884:

While you're waiting for that to boot up, You might have a look at this page.

http://www.fedoraforum.org/?view=guide

Thanks.


Dan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th November 2007, 05:48 PM
LT72884 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by FriedChips
can you please post the output of:
Code:
cat /etc/modprobe.conf
You could probably recreate that same link with this:
Code:
su -
ln -s /dev/wifi0 /dev/wlan0
but as you have already found it will lose that link evertime you reboot.

Well its not a sym link. The term "link" is the only way i could understand what its actually doing. apparently when i do a ifconfig i get my eth0, wlan0, loopback and wifi0. wifi0 is my actual antena. apparently how it works is that you use iwconfig to create a so called software "device" kinda like a null device or temp device, that you have to attach to the actual antena or wifi0 hardware device. thats what is confusing. basically im creating my own device and reataching it to my hardware. any way here is the modprobe.conf output and ifconfig

alias eth0 forcedeth
alias scsi_hostadapter libata
alias scsi_hostadapter1 sata_nv
alias scsi_hostadapter2 pata_amd
alias wlan0 ath_pci
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
options snd-card-0 index=0
options snd-hda-intel index=0


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:0B:0B:19:0D
inet addr:192.168.0.72 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::214:bff:fe0b:190d/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:6537 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1705 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2878797 (2.7 MiB) TX bytes:188646 (184.2 KiB)
Interrupt:20 Base address:0x4000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4720 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4720 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:6291409 (5.9 MiB) TX bytes:6291409 (5.9 MiB)

wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-C0-A8-D4-EC-D5-B8-DF-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:178083 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:81331
TX packets:128453 errors:208 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
RX bytes:13868657 (13.2 MiB) TX bytes:4897625 (4.6 MiB)
Interrupt:19

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 000:A84:EC5
inet6 addr: fe80::2c0:a8ff:fed4:ecd5/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

Notice how the wifi0 is receiving packets but wlan0 is not.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th November 2007, 05:50 PM
LT72884 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan
LT72884:

While you're waiting for that to boot up, You might have a look at this page.

http://www.fedoraforum.org/?view=guide

Thanks.


Dan
DOH!!!! and there it is. DO NOT CROSS POST. my bad. i can copy and paste it all in there for you and then you can delete the thread
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th November 2007, 05:58 PM
FriedChips Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 1,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by LT72884
alias eth0 forcedeth
alias scsi_hostadapter libata
alias scsi_hostadapter1 sata_nv
alias scsi_hostadapter2 pata_amd
alias wlan0 ath_pci
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
options snd-card-0 index=0
options snd-hda-intel index=0
Code:
su -
cp /etc/modprobe.conf /etc/modprobe.bak
gedit /etc/modprobe.conf
modify
Code:
alias wlan0 ath_pci
to read
Code:
alias wifi0 ath_pci
and reboot

then you shouldn't have seperate wlan0 and wifi0 devices. Just make sure you check your configurations in
Code:
system-config-network
and you should be okay.
__________________
The answer to all of lifes questions are buried somewhere in the Google search engine.

Code:
[Stephen@localhost ~]$ whatis this?
this?: nothing appropriate
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th November 2007, 06:00 PM
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 23,279
Not a problem. Toshiro kindly closed the other one for you. Just thought it might help.


Dan
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th November 2007, 06:05 PM
LT72884 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan
Not a problem. Toshiro kindly closed the other one for you. Just thought it might help.


Dan
every forum is different so i get confused. mainly i was in a hurry and figured what the hey. any way its all good and now i just need to figurte this stuff out.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th November 2007, 06:10 PM
LT72884 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by FriedChips
Code:
su -
cp /etc/modprobe.conf /etc/modprobe.bak
gedit /etc/modprobe.conf
modify
Code:
alias wlan0 ath_pci
to read
Code:
alias wifi0 ath_pci
and reboot

then you shouldn't have seperate wlan0 and wifi0 devices. Just make sure you check your configurations in
Code:
system-config-network
and you should be okay.
ok so after that then what do i do. i have never ever ever never configured a wifi device in Linux before. first time man. im kinda hatin it but i HAVE to learn two to do this if i want my degree. lol
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26th November 2007, 06:27 PM
LT72884 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 418
i just noticed soemthing Dan. when i created this thread i only made it once but why did it create it twice. i thought i was shown the guidelines becasue i cross referenced another thread. i just looked a the main networking board and it shows "wireless (continued)" twice. one locked and this one. i wonder how it duplicated it. thats odd.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26th November 2007, 06:36 PM
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 23,279
Hmmm.

OK. Once in a while the forums slow down, and it looks like the thread or post did not submit, a user will hit the button again. Then they end up with a double thread or post. That's likely what happened. If it does it to you again, just click the [ EDIT ] link in the upper right corner of the post, and delete the one you don't want.

BTW, good luck on the RHCE! Wish my old brain was still flexible enough to do that.


Dan
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26th November 2007, 06:36 PM
FriedChips Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 1,715
under system-config-network delete any wireless configurations you may see and then add a new device and use wifi0 as the device. It should be pretty easy to just follow through it and take most of the defaults just make sure that Activate on boot is NOT checked and DHCP is enabled, then make sure that NetworkManager and NetworkManagerDispatcher are enabled under runlevel 5. Like this:
Code:
su -
system-config-services
which by default will be already on runlevel 5, make sure the boxes for NetworkManager and NetworkManagerDispatcher are checked and click save and reboot. You then should see a network status symbol in the system tray, a click or right click should show you any available wireless networks. Another way to check for wireless networks is to do:
Code:
su -
iwlist scan wifi0
I have no experience with the madwifi drivers so i can't help you a whole lot beyond that... Good Luck and if you have questions just ask.
__________________
The answer to all of lifes questions are buried somewhere in the Google search engine.

Code:
[Stephen@localhost ~]$ whatis this?
this?: nothing appropriate
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26th November 2007, 07:10 PM
LT72884 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by FriedChips
under system-config-network delete any wireless configurations you may see and then add a new device and use wifi0 as the device. It should be pretty easy to just follow through it and take most of the defaults just make sure that Activate on boot is NOT checked and DHCP is enabled, then make sure that NetworkManager and NetworkManagerDispatcher are enabled under runlevel 5. Like this:
Code:
su -
system-config-services
which by default will be already on runlevel 5, make sure the boxes for NetworkManager and NetworkManagerDispatcher are checked and click save and reboot. You then should see a network status symbol in the system tray, a click or right click should show you any available wireless networks. Another way to check for wireless networks is to do:
Code:
su -
iwlist scan wifi0
I have no experience with the madwifi drivers so i can't help you a whole lot beyond that... Good Luck and if you have questions just ask.
i tired that earlier but there is one problem. when it asks to select device it still says wlan0 and not wifi0. also when it says select your wireless network interface it shows that there are no wireless network interfaces. then i have to choose from a list of about 50 common devices.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26th November 2007, 07:30 PM
FriedChips Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 1,715
Hmmm. could you post the output of:
Code:
/sbin/lsmod
and
Code:
ifconfig
__________________
The answer to all of lifes questions are buried somewhere in the Google search engine.

Code:
[Stephen@localhost ~]$ whatis this?
this?: nothing appropriate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
continued, wireless

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rkhunter (continued) bigmacbb63 Security and Privacy 15 25th February 2009 03:51 AM
Wireless (continued) LT72884 Servers & Networking 1 26th November 2007 05:22 PM
Sound issue continued :/ MNKyDeth Using Fedora 2 24th December 2004 03:34 PM


Current GMT-time: 04:17 (Tuesday, 23-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat