Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora 19/20 > Servers & Networking
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Servers & Networking Discuss any Fedora server problems and Networking issues such as dhcp, IP numbers, wlan, modems, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th November 2007, 12:39 PM
pnmack79 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Fedora 8. Connected to my wired network but can't get onto the internet

Hello

I'm brand new to Linux and Fedora, I am starting from an XP background.

I installed Fedora 8 and can so far access my Linksys ADSL2MUE Modem, BEFSX41 Gateway/Router & XP pc, but I can't access the internet using Firefox.

I have looked at the system/administration/network... tools but can't fix the problem, partly down to a not very thorough understanding of network settings.

I know I should be using DHCP and that my modem is connected.

Would anyone be willing and able to help walk me through?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th November 2007, 01:16 PM
Anniedog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 653
Is this just a firefox issue ? Can you access the internet to update?
__________________
Dual Boot F14 x86 64 and Vista DeskTop
(intel dual, 2GB, Nvida 7300LE(nivida drivers))
F13 x86_64 Desktop ( AMD64, 3GB,Nvidia 7300LE)
Home Network Edimax AR7284 Wna wireless router
Wired
Above plus
1 XP Desktop and a Zyxel DMA1000
Wireless:
2 windows laptops (vista and win7),
2 desktops (win7 & XP/F16 dual boot(intelpro PCI 2915)),
1 FC16 laptop

Unwashed and some what slightly dazed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th November 2007, 02:33 PM
pnmack79 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks Anniedog,

No I can't receive software updates or use the messenger program either so it's internet in general.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th November 2007, 02:50 PM
Anniedog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 653
can you post the contents of /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth0 you should be able to this from the desktop using text editor and copy and paste.
__________________
Dual Boot F14 x86 64 and Vista DeskTop
(intel dual, 2GB, Nvida 7300LE(nivida drivers))
F13 x86_64 Desktop ( AMD64, 3GB,Nvidia 7300LE)
Home Network Edimax AR7284 Wna wireless router
Wired
Above plus
1 XP Desktop and a Zyxel DMA1000
Wireless:
2 windows laptops (vista and win7),
2 desktops (win7 & XP/F16 dual boot(intelpro PCI 2915)),
1 FC16 laptop

Unwashed and some what slightly dazed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th November 2007, 03:04 PM
Anniedog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 653
In addition you should check: I do not know what firewall your router / modem set up has and you may need to specifically enable permissions for this box. It would appear that you are running a router and a seperate modem. It is quite possible that the problem is there. Nine times out of ten for me it is firewall permissions that block.
__________________
Dual Boot F14 x86 64 and Vista DeskTop
(intel dual, 2GB, Nvida 7300LE(nivida drivers))
F13 x86_64 Desktop ( AMD64, 3GB,Nvidia 7300LE)
Home Network Edimax AR7284 Wna wireless router
Wired
Above plus
1 XP Desktop and a Zyxel DMA1000
Wireless:
2 windows laptops (vista and win7),
2 desktops (win7 & XP/F16 dual boot(intelpro PCI 2915)),
1 FC16 laptop

Unwashed and some what slightly dazed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th November 2007, 03:41 PM
Anniedog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 653
I have to log off for a while and have not received any more posts from you. It is important that f8 knows where to look for the internet so I addition to checking above. Make sure that the output using the terminal as root:
$ su -
password
$ route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
default 192.168.0.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
under default you will see 192.168.0.1 that is the address of my netgear and that is also set in primary DNS in system>administration>network DNS. This tells my f8 box to use this address as the route to the internet. Your set up may be different as my netgear is all in one, your modem maybe on a different address and if so you may need to set the default gateway to some other address. see the man pages for route and setting default.
will be back in an hour or two.
__________________
Dual Boot F14 x86 64 and Vista DeskTop
(intel dual, 2GB, Nvida 7300LE(nivida drivers))
F13 x86_64 Desktop ( AMD64, 3GB,Nvidia 7300LE)
Home Network Edimax AR7284 Wna wireless router
Wired
Above plus
1 XP Desktop and a Zyxel DMA1000
Wireless:
2 windows laptops (vista and win7),
2 desktops (win7 & XP/F16 dual boot(intelpro PCI 2915)),
1 FC16 laptop

Unwashed and some what slightly dazed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th November 2007, 04:00 PM
pnmack79 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
ifcfg_eth0 is as follows.

# VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-II]
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
USERCTL=no
IPV6INIT=yes
PEERDNS=yes

Yes my Modem is the ADSLMUE2 and is the DHCP master at 192.168.1.1.
The router/gateway BEFSX41 is at 192.168.1.2 and functions as a firewall.
I also have this XP pc at 192.168.1.5
and a printer 192.168.1.4.
Fedora machine is getting 192.168.1.3 at the moment.

I have to admit that I don't really understand firewalls well. However i have disabled the network firewall and still not been able to connect to the web. Could it be the builtin software firewall on Fedora? edit, No both firewalls disabled still no internet connection.

Last edited by pnmack79; 25th November 2007 at 04:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th November 2007, 06:22 PM
Anniedog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 653
Your eth0 matches mine.
Try setting your dhcp master to 192.168.1.2. and let me know the result.
__________________
Dual Boot F14 x86 64 and Vista DeskTop
(intel dual, 2GB, Nvida 7300LE(nivida drivers))
F13 x86_64 Desktop ( AMD64, 3GB,Nvidia 7300LE)
Home Network Edimax AR7284 Wna wireless router
Wired
Above plus
1 XP Desktop and a Zyxel DMA1000
Wireless:
2 windows laptops (vista and win7),
2 desktops (win7 & XP/F16 dual boot(intelpro PCI 2915)),
1 FC16 laptop

Unwashed and some what slightly dazed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25th November 2007, 07:54 PM
pnmack79 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Great you've fixed it : ). I'm not sure i've got my head round how or why but thanks...

I changed the Modem to 192.168.1.2, set the router address to 192.168.1.10 and now I can connect to the internet.

Oh i may have had the router and the Fedora box set to 192.168.1.3.

Thanks for your help Anniedog.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25th November 2007, 07:59 PM
pnmack79 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Oh wait... i might have spoken to soon. I definitely just did a search for Hello on google...
but it's gone again. : (
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26th November 2007, 08:19 AM
skillet Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hampton, Va
Age: 32
Posts: 40
on the windows xp machine... open a command prompt (start > run > cmd) then in the windows type ipconfig /all Near the bottom it should list DNS Servers. Now look at /etc/resolv.conf. The same IP addresses need to be there.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26th November 2007, 10:06 AM
pnmack79 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Both point to 192.168.1.2.


When I bring up the Connection Information box in Fedora there is a line which says Broadcast Address 192.168.1.255, what does this mean? I know that 255 is outside the range of IP addresses that I have set up for my modem acting as DHCP server.

Last edited by pnmack79; 26th November 2007 at 10:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26th November 2007, 10:27 AM
skillet Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hampton, Va
Age: 32
Posts: 40
a broadcast address is a special addresses used by some services to talk to all hosts on your network segment
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26th November 2007, 10:55 AM
Anniedog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 653
Can you go applications>system tools>terminal enter su - and your root password type in route and post back the result please. you can also test to see whether the connction is being made to other boxes etc using the ping (space)192.168.1.2 for example. Use ctrl +C to stop the ping command. What I was trying to do was see where the problem was. You will have two problems one the local network and other the internet.
__________________
Dual Boot F14 x86 64 and Vista DeskTop
(intel dual, 2GB, Nvida 7300LE(nivida drivers))
F13 x86_64 Desktop ( AMD64, 3GB,Nvidia 7300LE)
Home Network Edimax AR7284 Wna wireless router
Wired
Above plus
1 XP Desktop and a Zyxel DMA1000
Wireless:
2 windows laptops (vista and win7),
2 desktops (win7 & XP/F16 dual boot(intelpro PCI 2915)),
1 FC16 laptop

Unwashed and some what slightly dazed.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26th November 2007, 11:09 AM
skillet Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hampton, Va
Age: 32
Posts: 40
He can already access his LAN. He said that in his first post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by pnmack79
I installed Fedora 8 and can so far access my Linksys ADSL2MUE Modem, BEFSX41 Gateway/Router & XP pc, but I can't access the internet using Firefox.
the problem is accessing the internet... is that correct pnmack79?

this is what I would do. ping the default gw and make sure you have connectivity to that:

Code:
ping 192.168.1.2
Then try to ping outside your network:

Code:
ping google.com
if that doesnt work I would look at the DNS settings of the router/gw and then add that to /etc/resolv.conf

Last edited by skillet; 26th November 2007 at 11:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connected, fedora, internet, network, wired

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change network card connected to Internet rjt Using Fedora 15 17th March 2008 10:31 AM
Fedora barely working when not connected to the internet TheJuice Using Fedora 7 27th February 2008 05:42 PM
Connected to Wireless Network but can't acces Internet Satchy Servers & Networking 2 23rd September 2007 09:08 AM
Network connected, no internet microslave Servers & Networking 13 6th September 2006 06:20 AM
Connected to the network, but no internet!!!(help) drunkyjunky Servers & Networking 5 23rd December 2005 02:14 PM


Current GMT-time: 08:43 (Sunday, 23-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Le Chesnay Photos on Instagram - Deyang Travel Photos on Instagram - Nioro du Rip Travel Photos