Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (No Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (No Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #226  
Old 16th May 2008, 06:19 PM
ajamison Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dundee, Michigan
Age: 35
Posts: 1,211
Yes what happens is if you watch the terminal window when running the option of your script for DVD playback it trys to remove totem which does not successfully remove (at least in my case) then it trys to install Toem-Xine which fails due to the defacto Totem still being installed.

I am not sure if this is only present on my machine or not however. I opened your script and looked under the hood (for my own satisfaction and curiosity) and noticed you remove it using RPM instead of yum not sure if this is intentional or even the issue but just noticed it was done this way.

Any how not a huge thing but thought i would point it out
__________________
Andrew Jamison
IRC:ajamison5579
Linux Counter # 435228
-----------------
Wiki page helping to show appropriate Fedora versions of Ubuntu commands [url=https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedorianDictionary]Fedora Dictionary[/url <--- Outdated been very busy looking to update it soon
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 16th May 2008, 06:38 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
Hi Andy
i see what mean now, yes it will flash up with a error if the old totem is not installed, it is done that way because some have it installed and some dont, so it trys to remove them wether they are installed or not, i set it to remove by rpm and not yum so it doesnt remove dependencies ie rythombox mainly etc...
this is intentional so the script can work for everyone.
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 16th May 2008, 07:07 PM
ajamison Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dundee, Michigan
Age: 35
Posts: 1,211
ah ok still that is the one thing I still have to do manaully after running your script is remove totem and install totem-xine
__________________
Andrew Jamison
IRC:ajamison5579
Linux Counter # 435228
-----------------
Wiki page helping to show appropriate Fedora versions of Ubuntu commands [url=https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedorianDictionary]Fedora Dictionary[/url <--- Outdated been very busy looking to update it soon
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 16th May 2008, 08:04 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajamison
ah ok still that is the one thing I still have to do manaully after running your script is remove totem and install totem-xine
Hi Andy
that shouldnt be, the only thing i can think of is that you are using autonine on f8 or something, as long as you got it sorted.
Have you tried f9 yet, its proving to be somwhat demanding on this forum it takes me 10 mins to log in almost, oh well should get better soon if only they could waited a week longer to release final as alot of things have been fixed (installation etc..) in the past day.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 16th May 2008, 10:46 PM
ajamison Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dundee, Michigan
Age: 35
Posts: 1,211
I tried f9 yes then went back to f8 after numerous stability issues
__________________
Andrew Jamison
IRC:ajamison5579
Linux Counter # 435228
-----------------
Wiki page helping to show appropriate Fedora versions of Ubuntu commands [url=https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedorianDictionary]Fedora Dictionary[/url <--- Outdated been very busy looking to update it soon
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 21st May 2008, 01:27 AM
Craulian Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
Hello all.

Well updated to 9 and now wireless does not work at all. Downloaded scrip try running I get this error message. Anyone have any idea why?

No protocol specified

(zenity:13320): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :0.0
Running Choice Menu...
No protocol specified

(zenity:13324): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :0.0

Any help is welcome.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 21st May 2008, 06:59 AM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craulian
Hello all.

Well updated to 9 and now wireless does not work at all. Downloaded scrip try running I get this error message. Anyone have any idea why?

No protocol specified

(zenity:13320): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :0.0
Running Choice Menu...
No protocol specified

(zenity:13324): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :0.0

Any help is welcome.

Thank you
Hi,

well thats a new one on me, are you running from text mode ? , you can install your driver from these instructions which are basically the same as the script,

http://dnmouse.webs.com/drivers.html
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 21st May 2008, 10:29 AM
Hobashira Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Paris, FR
Posts: 252
Very helpful script.
I have been using it for the second time (F8 then F9).
Many thanks!
__________________
:) Fedora 15 :)
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 21st May 2008, 06:29 PM
serg33 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
First of all, thanks to dangermouse for this. It's obviously very helpful for the community and it's good to see people helping each other.

Now onto my problem

I'm pretty much a linux noob. I just installed FC9 and I'm very excited about it. However I can't get my wireless card working. I can see that there are hundreds of other people like me having the same problem and by searching, that is how I ended up at dangermouse's scripts. I ran the script for the bcm43xx driver and rebooted, but there are still no signs of my wireless card.

This is the output of iwconfig

lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

pan0 no wireless extensions.


as well as the output for lspci

03:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4306 802.11b/g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 03)


I have also tried using ndiswrapper but that didn't work either. The driver was successfully installed but I couldn't get anywhere from there after using modprobe.

Any ideas dangermouse? I appreciate any help that you or anyone else can give.
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 21st May 2008, 07:01 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
Hi serg33
i suspect the script will not work for you because you have tried to set up ndiswrapper etc, which usually involves banning or blacklisting the the driver, can you tell me what you did, or point me to the instructions you followed when installing ndiswrapper etc..
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 21st May 2008, 07:28 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
Hi serg33
i have altered the script to alllow for anyone who has blacklisted the broadcom driver, by un blacklisting it, so hopefully if you remove the old script first then try again it should work,
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 21st May 2008, 07:49 PM
serg33 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks for the quick reply Dangermouse.

Just wondering, how do I remove the old script?
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 21st May 2008, 08:11 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
Hi try this
Quote:
su -
rm -f autonine
wget http://dnmouse.webs.com/scripts/autonine
sh autonine
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 21st May 2008, 08:26 PM
serg33 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Hi Dangermouse,

Sorry to report that the problem still persists. Here are the steps that I went through when trying to install the driver with ndiswrapper, if it helps:

ndiswrapper -i /path/to/lsbcmnds.inf
ndiswrapper -l
-- at this point it reported that the driver was installed correctly
modprobe ndiswrapper

I checked the /etc/modprobe.conf file to make sure that nothing was in there in case I created an alias for one of the interfaces. Not sure what else I could have changed, other than blacklisting the driver as you said.
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 21st May 2008, 08:53 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 48
Posts: 3,864
Hi serg33
im assuming you have restarted and 'iwconfig' does not show up wlan0, and also you have removed ndiswrapper,
if so then in a terminal
Quote:
su
gedit /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist
and remove any line with "blacklist bcm43xx" or similar in it, or put a # at the begining of the offending line.
if you have had to alter that file then, save it and restart, and check again if your card is listed (iwconfig)
if you still have not got it working then follow the instructions on the link, keeping an eye out for any error messages then if it fails we should know what the problem is, hopefully.
http://dnmouse.webs.com/broadcom.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autoplus, codecs, flash, install

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F14- non free/proprietary (flash/codecs/graphical drivers) zerobug Using Fedora 3 13th November 2010 09:04 PM
Add/Remove gets Internal Error / no free codecs? / Adobe Flash Doesnt Work kanazky Alpha, Beta & Snapshots Discussions (Fedora 10 Only) 1 27th September 2008 09:44 PM
Trying to install codecs LockDeltz Using Fedora 3 8th June 2008 11:24 PM
is it ok to install ALL the mp3 codecs? marko Using Fedora 3 11th November 2007 08:27 AM
cant install codecs dw5437 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 4th October 2006 04:58 PM


Current GMT-time: 06:45 (Friday, 25-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat