Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #16  
Old 22nd October 2007, 02:05 AM
kona0197 Offline
The Wibble Rouser
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 4,161
OK hold on for a minute - I need to boot into F7.
__________________
Acer Notebook | Intel Celeron N2830 Dual-Core CPU - 2.4 GHz | 4 GB DDR3 L RAM | 500 GB HDD | Intel Graphics | DVD-RW | Windows 8.1

No fate but what we make...
My Blog: kona0197.wordpress.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 22nd October 2007, 02:15 AM
kona0197 Offline
The Wibble Rouser
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 4,161
[root@d-op150-xp kona]# cat /etc/grub.conf
# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
# all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
# root (hd0,1)
# kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
# initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/sda
default=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd0,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title Fedora (2.6.22.9-91.fc7)
root (hd0,1)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.22.9-91.fc7 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
initrd /initrd-2.6.22.9-91.fc7.img
title Fedora 7 (2.6.21-1.3194.fc7)
root (hd0,1)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3194.fc7 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
initrd /initrd-2.6.21-1.3194.fc7.img
title Windows XP
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader +1
[root@d-op150-xp kona]#

AND

[root@d-op150-xp kona]# cat /etc/inittab
#
# inittab This file describes how the INIT process should set up
# the system in a certain run-level.
#
# Author: Miquel van Smoorenburg, <miquels@drinkel.nl.mugnet.org>
# Modified for RHS Linux by Marc Ewing and Donnie Barnes
#

# Default runlevel. The runlevels used by RHS are:
# 0 - halt (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
# 1 - Single user mode
# 2 - Multiuser, without NFS (The same as 3, if you do not have networking)
# 3 - Full multiuser mode
# 4 - unused
# 5 - X11
# 6 - reboot (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
#
id:3:initdefault:

# System initialization.
si::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit

l0:0:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 0
l1:1:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 1
l2:2:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 2
l3:3:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 3
l4:4:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 4
l5:5:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 5
l6:6:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 6

# Trap CTRL-ALT-DELETE
ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t3 -r now

# When our UPS tells us power has failed, assume we have a few minutes
# of power left. Schedule a shutdown for 2 minutes from now.
# This does, of course, assume you have powerd installed and your
# UPS connected and working correctly.
pf:owerfail:/sbin/shutdown -f -h +2 "Power Failure; System Shutting Down"

# If power was restored before the shutdown kicked in, cancel it.
pr:12345owerokwait:/sbin/shutdown -c "Power Restored; Shutdown Cancelled"


# Run gettys in standard runlevels
1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty1
2:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty2
3:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty3
4:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty4
5:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty5
6:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty6

# Run xdm in runlevel 5
x:5:respawn:/etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon
[root@d-op150-xp kona]#
__________________
Acer Notebook | Intel Celeron N2830 Dual-Core CPU - 2.4 GHz | 4 GB DDR3 L RAM | 500 GB HDD | Intel Graphics | DVD-RW | Windows 8.1

No fate but what we make...
My Blog: kona0197.wordpress.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 22nd October 2007, 02:19 AM
kona0197 Offline
The Wibble Rouser
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 4,161
BTW I edited my startup services and disabled a few to hopefully make F7 run quicker and i noticed I'm using run level 3. Should I not be using 5?
__________________
Acer Notebook | Intel Celeron N2830 Dual-Core CPU - 2.4 GHz | 4 GB DDR3 L RAM | 500 GB HDD | Intel Graphics | DVD-RW | Windows 8.1

No fate but what we make...
My Blog: kona0197.wordpress.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 22nd October 2007, 02:21 AM
marcrblevins Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Age: 43
Posts: 4,168
Yes, that is what Nickisgod1 mentioned

id:3:initdefault:

should be:
id:5:initdefault:
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 22nd October 2007, 02:31 AM
kona0197 Offline
The Wibble Rouser
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 4,161
OK - how do I edit what needs to be edited?
__________________
Acer Notebook | Intel Celeron N2830 Dual-Core CPU - 2.4 GHz | 4 GB DDR3 L RAM | 500 GB HDD | Intel Graphics | DVD-RW | Windows 8.1

No fate but what we make...
My Blog: kona0197.wordpress.com
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 22nd October 2007, 02:40 AM
marcrblevins Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Age: 43
Posts: 4,168
Code:
su -
vi /etc/inittab
Use down arrow keys to the line:
id:3:initdefault:

Use spacebar til you are on the 3.
Press r and then 5.
Press Esc
Type :
Type w
Type q
Press Enter
Type reboot and press Enter
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 22nd October 2007, 02:43 AM
Dies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by kona0197
Would I be considered a traitor if i use SuSE? I wonder...
At a minimum I'd consider you silly.....

For complaining about speed issues right before switching to THE slowest distro available.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 22nd October 2007, 02:47 AM
kona0197 Offline
The Wibble Rouser
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 4,161
"Press Esc
Type :
Type w
Type q
Press Enter
Type reboot and press Enter"

This part isn't working...
__________________
Acer Notebook | Intel Celeron N2830 Dual-Core CPU - 2.4 GHz | 4 GB DDR3 L RAM | 500 GB HDD | Intel Graphics | DVD-RW | Windows 8.1

No fate but what we make...
My Blog: kona0197.wordpress.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 22nd October 2007, 02:51 AM
marcrblevins Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Age: 43
Posts: 4,168
Which part?
I did the steps on my Linux box, it works, I used vi for 14 years, work related.

Try nano, or gedit to edit the file instead?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 22nd October 2007, 02:56 AM
kona0197 Offline
The Wibble Rouser
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 4,161
I'm partial to Gedit. I will try that. All I need is to change that 3 to a 5 and that's it?

What about getting a graphical boot and login going? What do I change for that?

Thank you ever so much!
__________________
Acer Notebook | Intel Celeron N2830 Dual-Core CPU - 2.4 GHz | 4 GB DDR3 L RAM | 500 GB HDD | Intel Graphics | DVD-RW | Windows 8.1

No fate but what we make...
My Blog: kona0197.wordpress.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 22nd October 2007, 03:08 AM
marcrblevins Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Age: 43
Posts: 4,168
I think, changing 3 to 5 is all you need based on:
# Default runlevel. The runlevels used by RHS are:
# 0 - halt (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
# 1 - Single user mode
# 2 - Multiuser, without NFS (The same as 3, if you do not have networking)
# 3 - Full multiuser mode
# 4 - unused
# 5 - X11
# 6 - reboot (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
#

X11 is the graphical stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 22nd October 2007, 03:44 AM
kona0197 Offline
The Wibble Rouser
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 4,161
So I'll have all the graphics and a graphical login? OK I'll check it out and thank you.
__________________
Acer Notebook | Intel Celeron N2830 Dual-Core CPU - 2.4 GHz | 4 GB DDR3 L RAM | 500 GB HDD | Intel Graphics | DVD-RW | Windows 8.1

No fate but what we make...
My Blog: kona0197.wordpress.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 22nd October 2007, 04:01 AM
nick.stumpos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lansing, Mi
Age: 30
Posts: 2,222
yup 3 to a 5 and it should be all graphical just to note you will have to be root to edit that file
__________________
As always
Love, Life, Loyalty, Wisdom, Knowledge, And Understanding
FC6: Common Questions answered
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 22nd October 2007, 04:38 AM
kona0197 Offline
The Wibble Rouser
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 4,161
Alright! I have a graphical boot process and login! Slick! thanks Everyone!

Now the only question is how to get NTFS read/write going. I have already used the scripts from dnmouse's page and the Fedora Frog to get everything else going. Fedora 7 rocks!
__________________
Acer Notebook | Intel Celeron N2830 Dual-Core CPU - 2.4 GHz | 4 GB DDR3 L RAM | 500 GB HDD | Intel Graphics | DVD-RW | Windows 8.1

No fate but what we make...
My Blog: kona0197.wordpress.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 22nd October 2007, 04:46 AM
stoat Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by kona0197

Now the only question is how to get NTFS read/write going.
The package ntfs-3g is normally installed by default in F7. Maybe so with your respin CDs. Check with rpm -qa | grep ntfs. If not, run yum install ntfs-3g. Then it's just a matter of teaching yourself how to mount partitions and how to edit your /etc/fstab file to auto-mount partitions at boot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
confused, fedora

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help required for confused new fedora user jameshunt Using Fedora 4 25th January 2008 08:38 AM
A confused starting start phenomenon for Fedora sheepyang Hardware & Laptops 4 9th March 2007 12:27 PM
InStalling Fedora confused on partition cederstrom Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 13th August 2005 09:36 AM
creating custom linux distro:confused: :confused: :confused: noobiedora Using Fedora 2 27th February 2005 04:25 PM


Current GMT-time: 00:15 (Friday, 28-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Zango Mosquee, Cotonue,Benin Republic. Photos - 25 de Abril Bridge Photos - Niavaran Park