Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora 19/20 > Using Fedora
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Using Fedora General support for current versions. Ask questions about Fedora and it's software that do not belong in any other forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th July 2007, 03:33 PM
Arkan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Home
Age: 27
Posts: 33
how to java runtime firefox fedora 7 x86_64 ??

hello all

i have tried about three guides on the net on how to fix the java-plugin for firefox but non worked with me ... maybe cuz am too n00b .
i have now like 4 jre .. all are not working ...
can anyone help me??
thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th July 2007, 04:27 PM
leigh123linux Online
Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkan
hello all

i have tried about three guides on the net on how to fix the java-plugin for firefox but non worked with me ... maybe cuz am too n00b .
i have now like 4 jre .. all are not working ...
can anyone help me??
thanx
You only need one jre so remove the three oldest versions , then follow this guide
Code:
#rpm -q jre
jre-1.6.0_00-fcs
jre-1.6.0_01-fcs
jre-1.6.0_02-fcs
jre-1.6.0_03-fcs

su
rpm -e jre-1.6.0_00-fcs jre-1.6.0_01-fcs jre-1.6.0_02-fcs





http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=158745
__________________
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/users/packages/leigh123linux

https://badges.fedoraproject.org/user/leigh123linux
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th July 2007, 04:59 PM
Arkan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Home
Age: 27
Posts: 33
hi leigh123

ok i removed all .. and installed the newst one (32-biy

Code:
[root@Arkan Desktop]# rpm -q jre
jre-1.6.0_02-fcs
i checked the thread .. i did the part related to java but i think my firefox is 64-bit version thats y its not working maybe?? ..
__________________
Notebook:
HP Pavilion dv5000
processor: AMD turion 64
HDD: 100 GB
RAM: 1024 MB
Graphics: ATI radeon xpress 200m - 128MB
Previous Windows user :mad:
Linux user since 10-Jul-2007 :rolleyes:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th July 2007, 05:03 PM
leigh123linux Online
Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkan
hi leigh123

ok i removed all .. and installed the newst one (32-biy

Code:
[root@Arkan Desktop]# rpm -q jre
jre-1.6.0_02-fcs
i checked the thread .. i did the part related to java but i think my firefox is 64-bit version thats y its not working maybe?? ..

32 bit java needs firefox 32 bit to work
__________________
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/users/packages/leigh123linux

https://badges.fedoraproject.org/user/leigh123linux
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th July 2007, 05:10 PM
Arkan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Home
Age: 27
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by leigh123@linux
32 bit java needs firefox 32 bit to work
ok .. so either i use the firefox-32 and install the java-32 version .... or i install the java-64 on my firefox-64 .. but ofcourse java-64 doesnt work properly like every 64-bit thing ...
ok .. so now am downloading the firefox 32-bit ...
__________________
Notebook:
HP Pavilion dv5000
processor: AMD turion 64
HDD: 100 GB
RAM: 1024 MB
Graphics: ATI radeon xpress 200m - 128MB
Previous Windows user :mad:
Linux user since 10-Jul-2007 :rolleyes:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th July 2007, 05:14 PM
Arkan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Home
Age: 27
Posts: 33
ofcourse ... u saved my day ....... again leigh
it worked like a charm

thanx again
__________________
Notebook:
HP Pavilion dv5000
processor: AMD turion 64
HDD: 100 GB
RAM: 1024 MB
Graphics: ATI radeon xpress 200m - 128MB
Previous Windows user :mad:
Linux user since 10-Jul-2007 :rolleyes:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st August 2007, 07:27 AM
lphilosophy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 47
Arkan, do you have all your plugins with 32 bit firefox? When I did # yum install firefox.i386 then all my other multimedia plugins went away :-/ So I went back to 64 bit firefox

.. also.. your jre rpm's are from Sun? I have the .bin , I guess I don't need it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st August 2007, 09:36 AM
Arkan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Home
Age: 27
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by lphilosophy
Arkan, do you have all your plugins with 32 bit firefox? When I did # yum install firefox.i386 then all my other multimedia plugins went away :-/ So I went back to 64 bit firefox

.. also.. your jre rpm's are from Sun? I have the .bin , I guess I don't need it?
yeah ... i have the flash and java plug-ins in my (firefox-32bit) both are working well in firefox-32bit but the java runtime is not working in firefox-64bit .. only in my 32-bit firefox .. can u go to your browser and type in the address bar "about:_plugins" (remove the _) and hit enter ... post the result!!
__________________
Notebook:
HP Pavilion dv5000
processor: AMD turion 64
HDD: 100 GB
RAM: 1024 MB
Graphics: ATI radeon xpress 200m - 128MB
Previous Windows user :mad:
Linux user since 10-Jul-2007 :rolleyes:

Last edited by Arkan; 1st August 2007 at 09:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st August 2007, 09:37 AM
Arkan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Home
Age: 27
Posts: 33
_double post ____
__________________
Notebook:
HP Pavilion dv5000
processor: AMD turion 64
HDD: 100 GB
RAM: 1024 MB
Graphics: ATI radeon xpress 200m - 128MB
Previous Windows user :mad:
Linux user since 10-Jul-2007 :rolleyes:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st August 2007, 09:55 AM
lphilosophy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 47
Thanks for replying I've been trying to fix this for a while.
Quote:
can u go to your browser and type in the address bar "about:_plugins" (remove the _) and hit enter ... post the result!!
I removed the 64 bit firefox and added 32 bit like this:
#yum remove firefox firefox.i386
#yum install firefox.i386 flash-plugin (I have the adobe repo)

now when I open aboutlugins in firefox I get only 2 entries
Shockwave Flash (swf)
FutureSplash Player (spl)

EDIT: now I see why you added the space before! :P
Code:
about:plugins
I guess I don't need the other multimedia plugins (for example $yum search plugin shows a bunch for _64 but none for i386)

==> How did you install the jre? Where did you get the rpm? From Sun?

I installed using the .bin from Sun bjre-6u2-linux-i586.bin but I can't find any jre/plugin directory in /usr/lib. I must have something wrong. I was trying to follow www.fedorafaq.org but it seems like this stuff changed since FC6.

Last edited by lphilosophy; 1st August 2007 at 09:57 AM. Reason: happy faces
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 1st August 2007, 10:02 AM
Arkan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Home
Age: 27
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by lphilosophy
Thanks for replying I've been trying to fix this for a while.

I removed the 64 bit firefox and added 32 bit like this:
#yum remove firefox firefox.i386
#yum install firefox.i386 flash-plugin (I have the adobe repo)

now when I open aboutlugins in firefox I get only 2 entries
Shockwave Flash (swf)
FutureSplash Player (spl)

EDIT: now I see why you added the space before! :P
Code:
about:plugins
I guess I don't need the other multimedia plugins (for example $yum search plugin shows a bunch for _64 but none for i386)

==> How did you install the jre? Where did you get the rpm? From Sun?

I installed using the .bin from Sun bjre-6u2-linux-i586.bin but I can't find any jre/plugin directory in /usr/lib. I must have something wrong. I was trying to follow www.fedorafaq.org but it seems like this stuff changed since FC6.
yeah... i had a hard time fixing this problem as well ... ok, are u sure u r opening the right firefox? cuz now i have 2 firefoxes ... .64and 32 bit ... make sure u opened the right version entitled "firefox-32" .... and have u checked this thread by leigh??
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=158745
i solved my problem by following his steps after i removed the older jres ...
__________________
Notebook:
HP Pavilion dv5000
processor: AMD turion 64
HDD: 100 GB
RAM: 1024 MB
Graphics: ATI radeon xpress 200m - 128MB
Previous Windows user :mad:
Linux user since 10-Jul-2007 :rolleyes:
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 1st August 2007, 10:08 AM
Arkan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Home
Age: 27
Posts: 33
after u removed the old jres

Code:
su -
gedit /etc/yum.repos.d/fedora32bit.repo
then, copy this in the file and save it ...

Code:
[core-32bit]
name=Fedora Core $releasever - i386
baseurl=http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/releases/7/Everything/i386/os/
enabled=1
gpgcheck=1
includepkgs=firefox libgnomeui libbonoboui libgnome SDL fribidi libXv libXvMC libdv mikmod slang aalib enca imlib2 libmpcdec lirc lzo openal portaudio xmms-libs libid3tag xine-plugin
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-fedora file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY

[updates-32bit]
name=Fedora Core $releasever - i386 - Updates
baseurl=http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/updates/7/i386/
enabled=1
gpgcheck=1
includepkgs=firefox libgnomeui libbonoboui libgnome SDL fribidi libXv aalib enca imlib2 libmpcdec lirc lzo openal portaudio xmms-libs libid3tag libXvMC libdv mikmod slang xine-plugin
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-fedora

[livna-32bit]
name=Livna for Fedora Core $releasever - i386 - Base
baseurl=
	http://rpm.livna.org/fedora/$releasever/i386/
	http://livna.cat.pdx.edu/fedora/$releasever/i386/
	http://wftp.tu-chemnitz.de/pub/linux/livna/fedora/$releasever/i386/
	http://ftp-stud.fht-esslingen.de/pub/Mirrors/rpm.livna.org/fedora/$releasever/i386/
	ftp://mirrors.tummy.com/pub/rpm.livna.org/fedora/$releasever/i386/
failovermethod=priority
enabled=1
gpgcheck=1
includepkgs=mplayer mplayer-gui mplayer-doc libdvdnav a52dec faac faad2 ffmpeg gsm lame libdvdread libmad libmp4v2 mplayer-fonts xvidcore lame-libs mplayerplug-in
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-livna
make sure u have the livna 7 is installed ... and then type

Code:
su -
yum install firefox.i386 firefox-32
after that download the latest java rpm (32 bit version ) (you can't have the 64 bit java rpm installed [ in addition to the 32 bit rpm ] as this will stop the plugin working , if you need 64 bit java please use the tar install )
after u downloaded it ...
Code:
su
yum -y install compat-libstdc++-33
sh ./jre*.bin
ln -sf "$(rpm -ql jre|grep plugin|grep ns7/|grep \\.so$)" /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libjavaplugin_oji.so

(all this is from leigh's guide http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=158745 )
cheers
__________________
Notebook:
HP Pavilion dv5000
processor: AMD turion 64
HDD: 100 GB
RAM: 1024 MB
Graphics: ATI radeon xpress 200m - 128MB
Previous Windows user :mad:
Linux user since 10-Jul-2007 :rolleyes:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 1st August 2007, 10:12 AM
lphilosophy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 47
Looks good; will try it soon. But now it is dinner time in Tokyo. ARIGATOU
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 1st August 2007, 10:19 AM
Arkan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Home
Age: 27
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by lphilosophy
Looks good; will try it soon. But now it is dinner time in Tokyo. ARIGATOU
lol ?? ... its 1:16 pm here xD ... here its early even for lunch ...
anyways ... i think if u followed those steps ur java problem will be solved
cheers
__________________
Notebook:
HP Pavilion dv5000
processor: AMD turion 64
HDD: 100 GB
RAM: 1024 MB
Graphics: ATI radeon xpress 200m - 128MB
Previous Windows user :mad:
Linux user since 10-Jul-2007 :rolleyes:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2nd August 2007, 07:27 AM
lphilosophy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 47
I'm posting up at Leigh's how-to
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fedora, firefox, java, runtime, x8664

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java Runtime on Fedora 8 vincentvdk Using Fedora 2 1st December 2007 10:12 PM
Java Runtime Environment for Mozilla Firefox RollingEEE Using Fedora 3 30th June 2007 09:53 AM
Firefox and Java Runtime Environment tony85poon Using Fedora 1 25th December 2006 01:02 AM
java runtime environment cannot run in the firefox 1.5 after install freshmeat Using Fedora 1 9th January 2006 04:57 PM


Current GMT-time: 21:25 (Thursday, 17-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat