Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 30th April 2007, 05:35 PM
LesNagy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 26
Has anyone been able to get a Wacom graphire working?

I have tried many times and have always ended up feeling like I am chasing my tail. I actually had the mouse recognized and semi-functioning once, but it all went away on the next boot and nothing I have done since will get things working. I have tried to follow the guides on the wacom project and elsewhere, but I always give up in frustration.

This is one of the few problems I have left with FC6 but it is really getting to me. Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th April 2007, 10:25 PM
loodpool Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 89
I have a Wacom based Tablet PC and works great with FC6.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th May 2007, 10:31 AM
shonofear Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia mate
Age: 30
Posts: 35
care 2 enlighten us on the procedure that made this happen... ^^^ i have Graphire3 and FC6

would be muchly apreciated

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th June 2007, 01:30 PM
futz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesNagy
I have tried many times and have always ended up feeling like I am chasing my tail. I actually had the mouse recognized and semi-functioning once, but it all went away on the next boot and nothing I have done since will get things working. I have tried to follow the guides on the wacom project and elsewhere, but I always give up in frustration.

This is one of the few problems I have left with FC6 but it is really getting to me. Anyone?
Here's a how-to for Ubuntu that works for my Graphire CTE-440. I haven't set mine up yet in Fedora, but it looks like that should work fine as long as wacom-tools is available in a yum repository.
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...ighlight=wacom
__________________
======
Now playing:
Ubuntu 7.04 | Mint Cassandra | Fedora 7
PCLinuxOS 2007 | SabayonLinux 3.3
======
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th July 2007, 12:34 AM
Fry-kun Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 88
are you running F7?
There's a bug in it - if you're using default linuxwacom package installed, rename file /etc/udev/rules.d/60-wacom.rules to /etc/udev/rules.d/49-wacom.rules
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graphire, wacom, working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wacom Graphire 2 not working... LDC Hardware & Laptops 5 6th April 2008 08:22 PM
FC2 - Wacom Graphire 2 problems renderdbrian EOL (End Of Life) Versions 8 14th March 2007 09:28 AM
wacom graphire meverhagen Hardware & Laptops 5 12th January 2007 07:47 PM
Wacom Graphire 3 Switch buttons?? 3dre Hardware & Laptops 2 8th April 2006 04:26 PM
wacom graphire + gimp wasabi Using Fedora 5 31st December 2005 02:34 PM


Current GMT-time: 11:18 (Friday, 24-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Shibushi Photos on Instagram - Lafayette - Nageswari Instagram Photos