Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 10th March 2007, 05:56 AM
overule Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 289
Exclamation Command line to change screen resolution

Hi,

I am connected to a Linux server(with putty using xsession) without root access and that means i can't launch

Code:
systems-config-display
because that requires root access.

Is there a command for a normal user to change the screen resolution ?
Note that, i don't have the access to any GUIs so command line is the way to go.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th March 2007, 08:10 AM
Jigsaw Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
any changes require's the root password that's all you need.
__________________
system specs

Hp Pavillion
640 ram
40 gb hard drive
intel pentium 4
1.60Ghz processor
OS: Fedora Core 6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th March 2007, 08:13 AM
overule Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jigsaw
any changes require's the root password that's all you need.
In fedora with GUI available,

I could change the resolution without login as root.

System | Preferences | Screen Resolution

wondering if anyone knows the command that does the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th March 2007, 08:25 AM
markkuk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,075
The xrandr command can switch between available resolutions, see "man xrandr".
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th March 2007, 10:35 AM
overule Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 289
That's what i needed.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th December 2007, 04:20 AM
airshaloose Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
display resolution in CLI

Hello I'm not able to change my screen resolution in CLI. I'm a beginner so pls do help. Thank in advance.

I tried xrandr and got an error "cannot open display"

In GUI, my display is well and good. But when I work in CUI, I'm not able to see the last line that I work with on the screen. After the screen is full, I have to do CTRL+L or clear everytime to start a new


Thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by markkuk
The xrandr command can switch between available resolutions, see "man
xrandr".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, command, line, resolution, screen

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
increasing the screen resolution of the command line. silverblackvoid Using Fedora 10 7th August 2009 08:46 PM
Change CPU frequency from command line joe.pelayo Using Fedora 12 13th March 2009 09:16 AM
Screen resolution change with xrandr command. Didier lecardez Hardware & Laptops 0 20th November 2007 11:41 AM
how to change resolution from command line jtovet Using Fedora 6 27th March 2007 11:45 AM


Current GMT-time: 18:11 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Euless Travel Photos - Maramba Photos - Ohara Instagram Photos