Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 15th February 2007, 04:39 PM
yinglcs Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 176
Set my screen resolution to a higher resolution

Hi,

I install Fedora 5 on my laptop, but the graphic card it set is "ATI Technologies Inc Unknown device 7145". And I can only set the display to 800 X 600 (the highest available). How can I set it to a higher resolution?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th February 2007, 06:41 PM
RED WIND Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 79
could you poest wut it says in /etc/x11/xorg.conf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th February 2007, 07:17 PM
yinglcs Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 176
Thanks. here is the file:
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "single head configuration"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Synaptics" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "AlwaysCore"
EndSection

Section "Files"
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, a font server independent of the X server is
# used to render fonts.

FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
Load "glx"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
Load "synaptics"
Load "dri"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
# Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"

# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
# Option "XkbDisable"

# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
# Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
# Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# or:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
# Or if you just want both to be control, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:nocaps"
#
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Synaptics"
Driver "synaptics"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "Protocol" "auto-dev"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "LCD Panel 1600x1200"
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
HorizSync 31.5 - 90.0
VertRefresh 60.0 - 60.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "vesa"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "ATI Technologies Inc Unknown device 7145"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 16
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 16
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group 0
Mode 0666
EndSection
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th February 2007, 07:28 PM
RED WIND Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 79
Now wut you want to do is edit this line
Code:
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
and add in the resolution you want
here I put in the 1024x768 and the 1280x960 resolution
Code:
Modes "1280x960" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th February 2007, 07:30 PM
JN4OldSchool Offline
"Sean The Terrible" -- The forum(er) Vista® rep
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8,823
su into root then gedit /etc/X11/xorg.conf. add your resolution to the modes line.

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 16
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 16
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

so you have:

modes "1280x1024" "800x600" "640x480"

oops, sorry red wind. Didnt mean to step on your toes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th February 2007, 10:02 PM
braveerudite Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Exclamation !

I'm having same trouble and I hope you guys can help me with this.

I am running Fedora 6 (32 Bit version) using VMWare Workstation 5.5.3

I can't go higher than 800x600
I know how to do this with Ubuntu but for some reason my xorg.conf looks lik eis missing lots of things. Here it is right from ect/x11



# Xorg configuration created by pyxf86config

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "vmware"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection




Would you guys please help me add the missings lines I need. I want to go all the way up to 1280x1024

My monitor frequencies are:

H 31 - 80 Khz
V 60 - 75 Hz
__________________
AMD64 Anthlon 2800 @ 2.0 Ghz
ASRock K8Upgrade-VM800 Socket 754
1024MB DDR 400 (PC3200)
ATI Radeon x800 Pro 256MB GDDR3
WD 250GB SATA, 8MB cache @7200 RPM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th February 2007, 10:15 PM
RED WIND Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 79
im sorry but I cant help you with this one

I am having the same prob on my server
so someone else could jump in here
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th February 2007, 10:21 PM
JN4OldSchool Offline
"Sean The Terrible" -- The forum(er) Vista® rep
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8,823
well...I run 1280x1024 in my vmware distros but I have found they all are different in level of difficulty to force to do this. For starters though you need to add the line:

modes "1280x1024" "1024x768"

under the "depth 24" line in the screen section.

This will allow you to choose the lower res for the vmware window view or the larger for full screen view. Now, how you force FC to use the higher res i dont know. I have been successfull under most distros to change the display properties tab to a different monitor but this is all hit and miss.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th February 2007, 10:47 PM
RED WIND Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 79
that killed my xorg and wont start
and I need to know how to edit files in command line
(gedit dont work)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th February 2007, 10:50 PM
JN4OldSchool Offline
"Sean The Terrible" -- The forum(er) Vista® rep
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8,823
vim or nano

vim /etc/X11/xorg.conf

as root of course
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 15th February 2007, 10:53 PM
JN4OldSchool Offline
"Sean The Terrible" -- The forum(er) Vista® rep
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8,823
I probably took your monitor out of range. Try adding some more resolutions. Or try system-config-display and selecting a different monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 15th February 2007, 10:53 PM
RED WIND Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 79
ok thanks but the problem is still up in the air
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15th February 2007, 10:55 PM
RED WIND Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 79
thats wut I did I put in 1024x768 and 800x600
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15th February 2007, 10:59 PM
JN4OldSchool Offline
"Sean The Terrible" -- The forum(er) Vista® rep
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8,823
well, keep trying, it can be done. I am running every one of these distros in 1280x1024:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15th February 2007, 11:57 PM
yinglcs Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 176
I tried adding '1280x1024", it works for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
higher, resolution, screen, set

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution can't go higher then 1024x768? mdsmith Using Fedora 4 9th June 2008 01:57 AM
Resolution can't get higher than 640*480 clifweb Hardware & Laptops 1 18th June 2007 08:32 PM
Can't pick a higher resolution Wandels Hardware & Laptops 2 26th May 2006 11:54 AM
cant get higher resolution perkinsonline Using Fedora 1 13th September 2005 09:01 AM
Getting a higher screen resolution raghavendra Using Fedora 10 4th April 2005 08:22 PM


Current GMT-time: 07:45 (Saturday, 01-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
La Guaira Photos on Instagram - Loma de Gato Travel Photos - Plymouth