Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 14th February 2007, 04:57 PM
maxl1961 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Question Help needed to setup LCD resolution

I have NEC AccuSync LCD52V which connect to a Fedora 5 server thought Avocent KVM switch (autoview 1400). I can not set the resolution to 1024x768. LCD screen shows "Out of range" error.

Of course, I changed /etc/X11/xorg.conf MANY times and could not make it work if I use this KVM switch.

Same hardware works fine thought same KVM switch if Windows XP is installed.
Same hardware works fine if the LCD is directly connected to the PC @1024x768
If old model KVM switch is used (Analog cable)s. It also works!


The new KVM switch uses RJ45 cable as video/keyboard/mouse connection. The tech. support from Avocent couldn't explain it.

Any suggestion is greatly appreciated.

maxl1961
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th February 2007, 05:00 PM
maxl1961 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
The Videocard is on board Intel 82865G integrated Graphic card
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th February 2007, 05:32 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
Have you installed the 915resolution rpm ?
It is available via yum from fedora-extras.
You can read some more about it here:
http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pu...5.2-4.fc6.html

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th February 2007, 08:15 PM
maxl1961 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Yes, I tried to install 915resolution and put a command line /usr/sbin/915resolution 34 1024 768 in /etc/rc.d/rc4.d

It seems to slove one problem. "Out of range" error dispeared from the LCD screen when directly connect the LCD with the PC.
If use KVM, I still have blank screen with "Out of range" error. Don't even response to the keyboard and mouse.

Thanks,

maxl1961
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd November 2007, 07:31 PM
bcg121 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 9
Was a solution ever found for this?

I am using the exact same monitor (NEC AccuSync LCD52V) and KVM (Avocent Autoview 1400) as in this post. I have also tried a Belkin OmniView KVM.

I am running Fedora Core 5 and want a resolution of 1024x768, with an xorg.conf file that works both with and without the KVM. However, when using a KVM, the monitor pops up an "Out of Range" error. I can see the desktop just fine (it's not a blank screen), but I want to prevent this "Out of Range" error from happening.

Also, I can prevent the "Out of Range" error from happening when I add this line to the xorg.conf:
Modeline "1024x768" 83.17 1024 1072 1176 1360 768 768 770 804
But then, when I connect directly (without using a KVM), I can only see about a quarter of the desktop at once -- moving the mouse to the edge of the physical display scrolls it along so I can see the rest.

I also don't know if that Modeline is appropriate or not. My predecessor added it, presumably by running one of the Modeline utilities on the web.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd November 2007, 09:01 PM
RJFUatHOME Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcg121
don't know if that Modeline is appropriate or not. My predecessor added it, presumably by running one of the Modeline utilities on the web.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
If FC5 has the gtf utility you can try setting different refresh rates and see which work best for your setup. Make sure you use refresh rates the monitor can handle. See the post linked below for instructions.

http://fedoraforum.org/forum/showpos...99&postcount=6


Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd November 2007, 07:33 AM
brr872002 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 455
It happens some times when your Memory is not sufficient, Give details of RAM , swap
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th November 2007, 02:05 PM
bcg121 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 9
Thanks. I ran the following command: gtf 1024 768 75

From this, I got the following Modeline:
Modeline "1024x768_75.00" 81.80 1024 1080 1192 1360 768 769 772 802 -HSync +VSync

This was very similar to the Modeline that I had been using, but, for some reason, using this Modeline in xorg.conf does not get rid of the "Out of Range" error that the monitor gives when I use a KVM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th November 2007, 02:08 PM
bcg121 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 9
From /proc/meminfo:

MemTotal: 2061512 kB
MemFree: 1579184 kB

SwapTotal was initially 0 kB, but then I fixed /etc/fstab and ran mkswap on /dev/hda3. Now, SwapTotal (and SwapFree) is 1068312 kB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th November 2007, 02:15 PM
bcg121 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 9
Also, the resolution becomes 800x600 when I use this Modeline.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 5th November 2007, 03:06 PM
maxl1961 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
I changed xorg.conf and added one line. It worked as a charm. Unfortunately, I do not have that xorg,conf with me now. I can send you the copy tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 5th November 2007, 03:13 PM
bcg121 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 9
Thanks. That would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 5th November 2007, 03:31 PM
maxl1961 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Here you go, Just let me know if it works.

.........
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "NEC"
ModelName "NEC AccuSync LCD52V"
### Enable the next line when use KVM switch in order to gain 1024x768 resolution
### Comment out the next line when directly connect LCD to FM server in order to gain 1024x768 Modeline "1024x768" 83.17 1024 1072 1176 1360 768 768 770 804
HorizSync 61.9
VertRefresh 76.9
Option "dpms"
EndSection
................
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 5th November 2007, 03:32 PM
maxl1961 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Sorry, missed a CR. It should be

Modeline "1024x768" 83.17 1024 1072 1176 1360 768 768 770 804

if KVM is used.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 5th November 2007, 03:51 PM
bcg121 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 9
Thanks. But that is what I am already using. The problem is that I want this xorg.conf file to work both with AND without a KVM switch. And, when I leave the Modeline uncommented and am not using a KVM, then I can only see about a quarter of the desktop at once -- moving the mouse to the edge of the physical display scrolls it along so I can see the rest.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lcd, needed, resolution, setup

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen resolution help needed (linux Virgin) septer7 Using Fedora 11 9th November 2008 05:50 PM
Screen resolution help needed amitakhya Hardware & Laptops 0 26th April 2007 08:56 PM
ms server setup help needed panamszr12 Using Fedora 0 27th October 2005 05:23 PM
VPN Setup help needed pzeigler Servers & Networking 1 19th May 2005 01:09 AM
Display Resolution Help needed outkast Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 3 7th July 2004 09:11 AM


Current GMT-time: 03:01 (Saturday, 22-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Cape Girardeau - Peravurani Travel Photos on Instagram - Estancia Travel Photos on Instagram