Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora 19/20 > Servers & Networking
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Servers & Networking Discuss any Fedora server problems and Networking issues such as dhcp, IP numbers, wlan, modems, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th January 2007, 07:55 AM
rvs1st Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36
Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g/Fedora Core 6/Presario V2000

My Laptop is Presario V2000 (V2710US)
After Installing FC6 I checked the following:

On my dmesg

Linux version 2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 (brewbuilder@hs20-bc2-4.build.redhat.com) (gcc version 4.1.1 20061011 (Red Hat 4.1.1-30)) #1 SMP Mon Oct 16 14:37:32 EDT 2006
BIOS-provided physical RAM map:
bcm43xx: core_up for active 802.11 core failed (-2)
bcm43xx: Error: Microcode "bcm43xx_microcode5.fw" not available or load failed.
bcm43xx: core_up for active 802.11 core failed (-2)
SoftMAC: Canceling existing associate request!
SoftMAC: Associate: Scanning for networks first.
SoftMAC: Associate: failed to initiate scan. Is device up?
bcm43xx: set security called, .level = 0, .enabled = 0, .encrypt = 0
bcm43xx: Error: Microcode "bcm43xx_microcode5.fw" not available or load failed.
bcm43xx: core_up for active 802.11 core failed (-2)
bcm43xx: Error: Microcode "bcm43xx_microcode5.fw" not available or load failed.
bcm43xx: core_up for active 802.11 core failed (-2)
SoftMAC: Canceling existing associate request!
SoftMAC: Unable to find matching network after scan!
bcm43xx: set security called, .level = 0, .enabled = 0, .encrypt = 0
bcm43xx: Error: Microcode "bcm43xx_microcode5.fw" not available or load failed.
bcm43xx: core_up for active 802.11 core failed (-2)
bcm43xx: Error: Microcode "bcm43xx_microcode5.fw" not available or load failed.
bcm43xx: core_up for active 802.11 core failed (-2)
bcm43xx: set security called, .level = 0, .enabled = 0, .encrypt = 0
bcm43xx: set security called, .level = 0, .enabled = 0, .encrypt = 0
bcm43xx: set security called, .level = 0, .enabled = 0, .encrypt = 0
bcm43xx: set security called, .level = 0, .enabled = 0, .encrypt = 0
SoftMAC: generic IE set to dd160050f20101000050f20201000050f20201000050f202
SoftMAC: Associate: Scanning for networks first.
SoftMAC: Associate: failed to initiate scan. Is device up?
SoftMAC: Canceling existing associate request!
SoftMAC: Associate: Scanning for networks first.
SoftMAC: Associate: failed to initiate scan. Is device up?
bcm43xx: set security called, .level = 0, .enabled = 0, .encrypt = 0
bcm43xx: Error: Microcode "bcm43xx_microcode5.fw" not available or load failed.
bcm43xx: core_up for active 802.11 core failed (-2)



lspci

00:00.0 Host bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS480 Host Bridge (rev 01)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS480 PCI Bridge
00:13.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc IXP SB400 USB Host Controller
00:13.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc IXP SB400 USB Host Controller
00:13.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc IXP SB400 USB2 Host Controller
00:14.0 SMBus: ATI Technologies Inc IXP SB400 SMBus Controller (rev 11)
00:14.1 IDE interface: ATI Technologies Inc Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller ATI
00:14.3 ISA bridge: ATI Technologies Inc IXP SB400 PCI-ISA Bridge
00:14.4 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc IXP SB400 PCI-PCI Bridge
00:14.5 Multimedia audio controller: ATI Technologies Inc IXP SB400 AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:14.6 Modem: ATI Technologies Inc ATI SB400 - AC'97 Modem Controller (rev 02)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc ATI Radeon XPRESS 200M 5955 (PCIE)
05:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
05:02.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 02)
05:09.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCIxx21/x515 Cardbus Controller

from
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts as well as
/etc/networking/devices


# Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
HWADDR=00:16:36:52:E9:BB
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet

# Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Controller
DEVICE=eth1
ONBOOT=yes
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
HWADDR=00:14:a5:7f:a3:74
NETMASK=
DHCP_HOSTNAME=
IPADDR=
DOMAIN=
TYPE=Wireless
USERCTL=no
IPV6INIT=no
PEERDNS=yes
ESSID=Xylene
CHANNEL=1
MODE=Managed
RATE=Auto

Though I tried using fwcutter and getting the drivers from the sites suggested from acer/compaq/etc...sites(get the broadcoam drivers)...it did'nt work. I also turned on my NetworkManager and NetworkManagerDispatcher by issuing:

chkconfig --level 5 NetworkManagerDispatcher on
chkconfig --level 5 NetworkManager on

then

service NetworkManager restart
service NetworkManagerDispatcher restart

As the applet open and tried to scan for my network in the open it did not show up. My guess is though my wireless is detected its not "ON". Any suggestions would do, I really need to use my our network's internet.


I just tried ndiswrapper-1.34 i read the installation part well after exectuing some commands inside the location of ndiswrapper<ver>:

i got this message
make:*** [all ]error 2

please help im really confuse on how to make my wireless card work
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th January 2007, 05:32 AM
hat-trick Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
I am having a similar problem with the same wireless card but in a V5000. It detects the card but will not connect to any wireless network.

I have tried various speeds and security settings. The same card in the same laptop when running under Windows works fine and connects to my home network.

Last edited by hat-trick; 27th January 2007 at 05:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th January 2007, 05:41 AM
scotta3234 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 1,280
Hello,

1. Is this device mini pci-e or just mini-pci?? Pretty sure it's not pci-e but just wanna get that out of the way since NO pci-e device will work with the stock drivers/kernel in FC6.

2. What version of the firmware did you try using with fw-cutter?

3. Try setting the "Mode" for your wireless card to Auto, and turning ONBOOT off.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th January 2007, 12:02 PM
rvs1st Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by hat-trick
I am having a similar problem with the same wireless card but in a V5000. It detects the card but will not connect to any wireless network.

I have tried various speeds and security settings. The same card in the same laptop when running under Windows works fine and connects to my home network.
Mines fix already. Have you tried checking out ndiswrapper's wiki. Its very informative.
do you have internet connection?
do you hook it up wired connection?
if so dial up or lan?
if its lan try to look for this rpm livna-release-6
(google it)
then

yum install kmod-ndiswrapper.i686 1.25-1.2.6.19_1.2895.fc6
kernel-devel.i686 2.6.19-1.2895.fc6
kernel.i686 2.6.19-1.2895.fc6
ndiswrapper.i386 1.25-1.lvn6
it would automatically install a new kernel for you as well as download the compatible ndiswrapper for you
moving on just type y to install and configure it for you

then visit the wiki of ndiswrapper look for machines that made FC6 wireless workin.
ndiswrapper would ask you to include a software driver from you oampay.
type ndiwrapper tjem luckily
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th January 2007, 01:22 PM
hat-trick Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Okay, I'm brand-new to Linux and Fedora. My laptop has an AMD processor, a Turion64 and I'm using FC6. I want to make sure I get the right packages to install.

I have the same card: Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [Airforce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Contoller running under Fedora FC6.

Which driver from ndiswrapper did you download, for which machine? I can get a wired LAN connection and get to the Internet.

Last edited by hat-trick; 27th January 2007 at 01:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th January 2007, 05:07 PM
rvs1st Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36
Here is what your looking for to understand what you really need. http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/m...dex.php/Fedora Distros as well as there cards are concern.
then go to the main page try to read the Installation page. If you still don't get it. I am glad to assist you ok.

iDo you have an exisiting (LAN) that you can hook up. you need yum to fasten things up.
if you don't know what i'm talking about try www.google.com/linux
type lspci -n
type uname-r
twhat's the ouput

Last edited by rvs1st; 27th January 2007 at 05:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th January 2007, 11:23 PM
hat-trick Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
output of commands

lspci

06:02.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 02)


uname -r
2.6.19-1.2895.fc6

Last edited by hat-trick; 30th January 2007 at 11:30 PM. Reason: change content
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th January 2007, 11:24 PM
hat-trick Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
I've installed the driver. The card is recognized and appears to be active but will not connect.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31st January 2007, 01:46 AM
hat-trick Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Now, the wireless lan button on the keyboard which WAS lighted after doing all the ndiswrapper stuff now is no longer lit. I've tried connecting and used an application called WiFi Radar but it does not see any wireless networks.

It appears the card is now not working at all in FC6.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31st January 2007, 06:36 AM
rvs1st Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by hat-trick
Now, the wireless lan button on the keyboard which WAS lighted after doing all the ndiswrapper stuff now is no longer lit. I've tried connecting and used an application called WiFi Radar but it does not see any wireless networks.

It appears the card is now not working at all in FC6.
It seems to me your on the right track. I too did almost re-do the whole process. I did not even used WiFI Radar. Accidentally I bumped into Red Hat Magazine.
can you issue this command:

#ifconfig <---if no list of given interfaces such as eth0<---lan card eth1 <--usually wireless card
try editing networkscripts by simply issuing this command.
#cd /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
# vi ifcfg-eth1
a screen would pop up then press i to insert a text or you can just copy and paste the text below:
IPV6INIT=no
ONBOOT=no
USERCTL=yes
PEERDNS=yes
GATEWAY=
TYPE=Wireless
DEVICE=eth1
HWADDR=
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
NETMASK=
DHCP_HOSTNAME=
IPADDR=
DOMAIN=
ESSID=type your essid or network name here
CHANNEL=4
MODE=Managed
RATE=54Mb/s
after that try to issue this command:
#iwlist scan eth1
you can check if your getting network availability around you
#chkconfig --list NetworkManager
#chkconfig --level5 NetworkManager on
#service network restart

I could give you all the details but also read the wiki for ndiswrapper i just got all the instructions from them.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 31st January 2007, 06:49 AM
rvs1st Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=100195 If I just read this one I fixed it already
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
54g, 6 or presario, airforce, bcm4318, broadcom, core, corporation, g or fedora, v2000

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Rayskee80 Servers & Networking 2 19th September 2009 12:08 PM
Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Rykkan Hardware & Laptops 19 23rd June 2008 04:17 PM
WIFI for Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Control babbutycoon Servers & Networking 24 20th April 2008 06:24 PM
How to use native bcm43xx support for Broadcom BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] in FC5 smfinley Guides & Solutions (No Questions) 131 15th October 2007 02:51 PM
How to install ndiswrapper for Broadcom BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] (bcmwl5) in FC5 smfinley Guides & Solutions (No Questions) 52 18th July 2007 07:10 AM


Current GMT-time: 01:05 (Sunday, 23-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Sukhoy Log Travel Photos - West Melbourne Photos on Instagram - Sa Kaeo Travel Photos