Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 2nd December 2006, 06:15 AM
akalbfell Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Easy Questions-Need Help

Going to group these together into 1 post because i am sure the answers are easy for most...Recent switch to Fedora 6...How do i do the following..

1) If i open the "Computer" icon on the desktop, i want to have an icon for a newly added partition. this partition is /dev/hdb3 and the mount point is /mnt/Fat...how do i add that?


2) Whenever i open a new folder it keeps the folder i was just in open and opens a new window. how do i change it so it keeps the same window open and just goes into the selected folder? like how windows does it by default...

3) I use TightVNC Viewer to connect from my XP laptop to my Fedora box...I have to log into the OS to connect from the XP laptop. If Fedora is sitting at the login prompt i cant connect. I tried setting the VNCServer daemon to run at startup but that didnt do it...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd December 2006, 10:12 PM
akalbfell Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
no answers anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd December 2006, 10:22 PM
u-noneinc-s Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wine Country, California
Posts: 2,850
I am not using gnome, but I'll take a stab.
1) I would think the newly mounted device should show up automatically (unless it's a permissions problem, someone else will have to address that).
2) There should be a preferences option in the file menu (don't know if you're using nautilus or what)
For nautilus, click on edit->prefs->behavior and check always open in browser windows. Close and reopen nautilus and give it a try.
3) I have no idea
__________________
Mark N.

Perpetual Newbie
--
I wanted to proclaim myself "The Typo King" but there's way too much competion. :p

411874 Get Counted
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd December 2006, 03:27 AM
pdb Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 269
How do you have the vncserver configured? The easiest way to get it going is to edit /etc/sysconfig/vncservers to tell it what VNC sessions you want available. Mine looks like
Code:
VNCSERVERS="2:pdb"
VNCSERVERARGS[1]="-geometry 800x600"
VNCSERVERARGS[2]="-geometry 1024x768"
That gives me a vnc session on display 2 (port 5902) at 1024x768.

To get the service to start automatically, use chkconfig to set it to come on when you go into run levels 3-5, and use the service command to bring it up now.

I hope that points you in the right direction!
__________________
http://pdb.homelinux.net
Registered Linux User # 348314
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
easy, questionsneed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Easy - EASY Apache Questions chris_y2k_r1 Servers & Networking 17 28th April 2009 12:38 AM
Two easy questions. JonnyUrsin Using Fedora 2 30th July 2008 02:13 PM
Three (hopefully) easy questions Nomadic Logic Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 5 21st June 2007 04:01 PM
A few easy* questions ChiZ_MacT Using Fedora 5 13th June 2007 10:18 AM
Easy iptables questions... OoteR Security and Privacy 7 21st January 2006 11:57 PM


Current GMT-time: 12:31 (Thursday, 17-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat