Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 30th November 2006, 12:25 AM
plazman30 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 105
Moving an HD from one computer to another

I had a very old PC that was running FC3 on it. The PC died, but the HD seems to be OK. I took the HD and I moved it into another PC and tried to boot it. The HD started to boot as expected and Kudzu kicked off to reconfigure hardware. It prompted to remove a ton of stuff and add a new NIC.

But somewhere in the middle of this process Kudzu quits out of memory and the machines locks up. The last line I see is that it mounted the swap space.

I figured I could just put a new HD in the machine, install FC6 and mount the old HD and copy the data off, but I have a number of mySQL databases on the box and I don't know how to get those things off the box.

The HD is a 40GB HD. I'd be willing to clone the HD if there was a way to do that, and see if that helps the problem.

Any help anyone can provide would be greatly appreciated.

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th November 2006, 12:48 AM
AlexThomson_NZ Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 192
I think the safest, probably easiest way would be to back up the important bits and re-format.

To export an sql database...

Code:
mysqldump -u username -ppassword database_name > FILE.sql
To import it again...

Code:
mysql -u username -ppassword database_name < FILE.sql

Last edited by AlexThomson_NZ; 30th November 2006 at 12:48 AM. Reason: Put it code tags
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th November 2006, 01:00 AM
Brian1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seymour, Indiana
Posts: 2,509
It would be easier to install a fresh install and then mount the 40gig as a slave drive. Then copy off the data as described above.

One thing you may and probably need to do if you stay with a Redhat or Redhat clone like Fedora. Edit /etc/fstab file on the new install and change all LABEL= stuff to true device blocks like /dev/hda1. You can get the true device block for LABEL= from /etc/mtab. Now install the 40gig as a slave and mount it. While your at it edit /boot/grub/grub.conf and modify the LABEL item as well.

Brian
__________________
Distribution: RHEL 5.1 with Pieces of this and that.
Kernel 2.6.23.9, KDE 3.5.8 and KDE 4.0 beta, Plus Development src.rpm, ATI fglrx64_7_1_0-8.433-1 rpm with 3D and DRI working.
Acer 5100-5840 with webcam, ati, sdcard reader, sound, atheros based wireless, all working. Only thing not working is the memory stick reader.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st December 2006, 08:51 PM
plazman30 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 105
Here's what I did.

I booted the machine one last time. I aborted kudzu and the machine loaded up just fine, but had no network. I changed the runlevel to 3, rebooted again and again aborted kudzu. I then logged in as root and ran kudzu by hand.

kudzu went along and removed a ton of hardware and then added a ton of hardware. The machine then came up clean, and I have been using it since then without any issues.

I do plan to upgrade it to FC6 sometime in the not too distant future. All I really need to back up is the MySQL database for Gallery and my Maildir folders.

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd December 2006, 04:41 PM
Brian1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seymour, Indiana
Posts: 2,509
Glad to see you have it going. I will make of note of that if a major hardware change comes along.

Brian
__________________
Distribution: RHEL 5.1 with Pieces of this and that.
Kernel 2.6.23.9, KDE 3.5.8 and KDE 4.0 beta, Plus Development src.rpm, ATI fglrx64_7_1_0-8.433-1 rpm with 3D and DRI working.
Acer 5100-5840 with webcam, ati, sdcard reader, sound, atheros based wireless, all working. Only thing not working is the memory stick reader.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
moving

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving HDD with F10 to new computer TheIceMan Using Fedora 0 4th December 2008 11:11 PM
will fedora 9 work if i intalled it my computer but put the drive in another computer tootal2 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 3 14th September 2008 03:07 PM
How to configure NetWork between a Linux computer and Windows Computer ? ZaraCattle Using Fedora 4 1st March 2007 01:16 PM
While using LVM manager, moving extents, computer crashed, unable to boot now zeekay Using Fedora 0 5th October 2006 02:56 AM


Current GMT-time: 19:24 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Mettur Photos - Agartala Photos on Instagram - Mezhdurechensk Photos on Instagram