Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Other Versions > EOL (End Of Life) Versions
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

EOL (End Of Life) Versions This is a Forum to discuss problems and workarounds for versions of Fedora that have passed End of Life.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th November 2006, 10:29 PM
liturgist Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Question PLEASE HELP - Cannot install FC6 on Dell Optiplex GX1 P3 128MB RAM

I cannot install FC6 on a Dell Optiplex GX1, P3, 450 MHz, 128 MB RAM. The machine was running FC4 successfuly. I am trying a fresh install. There is not enough memory to run the graphical installer. That's ok. A variety of failure modes have a appeared. Yes, I validated the media on the machine where I am installing and successfully ran memtest86 through two cycles.

The last failure just hung after putting on glibc. There have been several random writes of text over the screen. The first failure reported that an RPM lock was no longer valid.

Any suggestions?

Last edited by liturgist; 27th November 2006 at 01:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th November 2006, 11:56 PM
liturgist Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Question

Subsequent install using 'mem=128M' went further. Installed many things after glibc. Then started flooding the screen with:

rpmdb: PANIC: fatal region error detected; run recovery

This iis written all over the screen. Then, it ejects the CD and asks for Fedora Core disk 2.

After a reboot, there is no "vmlinuz-*" file in the /boot directory.

Last edited by liturgist; 25th November 2006 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th November 2006, 01:58 PM
liturgist Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
I have tried this -many- ways. I am looking to this forum for advice and ideas. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th November 2006, 01:52 AM
jdk82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Age: 31
Posts: 42
I am having the same problem on a similar machine - PIII 500Mhz 128MB ram and I was running FC5 just fine. I have completely wiped the hard drive and am trying a clean install. I have tried both cd method and hard drive installs. And yes, the checksum matches and the media has passed multiple tests. Anybody have any ideas?? Are these machines just to slow??? If this info helps anybody, the installer says it is installing files, but it moves WAY fast to actually be copy that much data from the cd. Thanx.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th November 2006, 01:52 AM
jdk82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Age: 31
Posts: 42
I am having the same problem on a similar machine - PIII 500Mhz 128MB ram and I was running FC5 just fine. I have completely wiped the hard drive and am trying a clean install. I have tried both cd method and hard drive installs. And yes, the checksum matches and the media has passed multiple tests. Anybody have any ideas?? Are these machines just to slow??? If this info helps anybody, the installer says it is installing files, but it moves WAY fast to actually be copy that much data from the cd. Any help would be appriciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th November 2006, 02:04 AM
stevea Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,696
I believe I read that 256MB is the minimum mmeory for an install. CHeck the install notes and related links.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th November 2006, 02:14 AM
jdk82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Age: 31
Posts: 42
Both fc5 and fc6 say that 256 is the min for graphical instal and 128 is the bare min. I have been running fc5 for several months with no problems. Install notes list 128MiB as min for text install.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th November 2006, 02:15 AM
jtravnick Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Rhinelander Wi.
Age: 49
Posts: 229
6.3.1.1. Processor and Memory Requirements

The following CPU specifications are stated in terms of Intel processors. Other processors, such as those from AMD, Cyrix, and VIA that are compatible with and equivalent to the following Intel processors, may also be used with Fedora Core.

Fedora Core 6 requires an Intel Pentium or better processor, and is optimized for Pentium 4 and later processors.

*

Recommended for text-mode: 200 MHz Pentium-class or better
*

Recommended for graphical: 400 MHz Pentium II or better
*

Minimum RAM for text-mode: 128MiB
*

Minimum RAM for graphical: 192MiB
*

Recommended RAM for graphical: 256MiB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th November 2006, 02:26 AM
jdk82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Age: 31
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtravnick
6.3.1.1. Processor and Memory Requirements

The following CPU specifications are stated in terms of Intel processors. Other processors, such as those from AMD, Cyrix, and VIA that are compatible with and equivalent to the following Intel processors, may also be used with Fedora Core.

Fedora Core 6 requires an Intel Pentium or better processor, and is optimized for Pentium 4 and later processors.

*

Recommended for text-mode: 200 MHz Pentium-class or better
*

Recommended for graphical: 400 MHz Pentium II or better
*

Minimum RAM for text-mode: 128MiB
*

Minimum RAM for graphical: 192MiB
*

Recommended RAM for graphical: 256MiB
So my system should be sufficient to install, correct??? BTW jtravnick, I'm in Jackson, WI. What's up with our weather? I guess the global warming warnings weren't that far off...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th November 2006, 02:45 AM
jtravnick Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Rhinelander Wi.
Age: 49
Posts: 229
jdk82
from what im reading yes your system should just make it. will have to do a text install but hey im running a newer laptop that only had 256 megs of ram and still got it to run.

jdk tell me about it with this weather I do snowplowing in the winter and right now going broke. Now if I could just convince ppl up here since its not snowing to remodel there home for xmass.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 28th November 2006, 03:22 AM
jdk82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Age: 31
Posts: 42
So if I'm meeting the min req. does anybody have any idea what's goin on with the install???
__________________
Webster's Definition of Oxymoron: Microsoft Works
The early bird gets the worm, but the second mouse gets the cheese.

Fedora 16, HP EliteBook 8560W, Intel i5 2.5Ghz, 4GB Ram, 320GB SATA HD, ATI Radeon HD 6750M .
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 28th November 2006, 03:34 AM
liturgist Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Yes, my machine meets the requirements for a text install. It was running FC4 well. What must I do to get it to happen?

Are there documented test results on minimum machines that were done? Where does Fedora keep records of such testing?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28th November 2006, 03:41 AM
b_martinez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pueblo,Colorado
Posts: 724
How about pre-partitioning and activating the swap space. Then at the boot prompt
[code]
swapon /dev/(what-ever-partition-is-swap-space)
[code]
If the swap space is on hard drive 1, 3rd partition , then it would be "/dev/hda2".
Then if it's possible, why not try a server install. Afterwards, you can get online and install the XFCE desktop environment along with whatever xorg stuff you need.
[code]
su -
(root password here)
yum -y install xfce*\*
[code]
If that works well, then you may want to go with Gnome or KDE. Or look into getting an even lighter desktop, such as Fluxox or Openbox.
hth
Bill
edit: or just doing the swap thing and re-trying the install with more available/usable memory space.
__________________
Registered Linux User : 361761 Registered Machine (2nd time): 332471
Work is for people who don't know how to fish.......;)
Sometimes the obvious is so well hidden that it boggles the mind.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 28th November 2006, 04:04 AM
jdk82 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Age: 31
Posts: 42
b_martinez, thanx for the suggestion, but anaconda turns swap on automatically cuz of the low amount of mem. I am going to try installing w/o xwindow/kde and see if I can get through a bare-bones install and add things later. Will post results in a few. (Also watching recorded monday night football, so it may take a little time)
__________________
Webster's Definition of Oxymoron: Microsoft Works
The early bird gets the worm, but the second mouse gets the cheese.

Fedora 16, HP EliteBook 8560W, Intel i5 2.5Ghz, 4GB Ram, 320GB SATA HD, ATI Radeon HD 6750M .
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 28th November 2006, 04:23 AM
b_martinez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pueblo,Colorado
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdk82
b_martinez, thanx for the suggestion, but anaconda turns swap on automatically cuz of the low amount of mem. I am going to try installing w/o xwindow/kde and see if I can get through a bare-bones install and add things later. Will post results in a few. (Also watching recorded monday night football, so it may take a little time)
Thanks for the info about swap. Didn't know that.
The minimal install is what I meant when I wrote 'server', been on the Ubuntu forums too long lately, I guess. I am not sure if anaconda will install the xorg system in a minimal install. If it does, then XFCE is a fairly light , usable DE. If you like the icons on the screen, you may want to look into ROX-FILER for eye candy. I have them now, but I didn't install rox, they came with the XFCE install. I also have the KDE and Gnome desktops, and that may have something to do with it. Or not.
Anyway, I wish you Good Luck,
Bill
__________________
Registered Linux User : 361761 Registered Machine (2nd time): 332471
Work is for people who don't know how to fish.......;)
Sometimes the obvious is so well hidden that it boggles the mind.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
128mb, dell, fc6, gx1, install, optiplex, ram

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me to install fedora 9 on dell optiplex 210L vidurinda Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 24th August 2009 05:24 AM
How to Install Fedora 8 with DELL Optiplex 755? Jeffcliu Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 9th February 2009 09:53 PM
Help * Dell Optiplex 745 install issue blascrw Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 0 12th November 2007 05:55 PM
install fc3 on dell optiplex gx150 vluk EOL (End Of Life) Versions 8 28th May 2005 03:49 PM


Current GMT-time: 22:09 (Wednesday, 23-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat