Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 1st October 2006, 09:13 AM
aquib Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Enabling Interrupts in FC5

Hi,
How do i enable the following interrupts in FC5

IRQ 11
IRQ 10
IRQ 3

All three of them get disabled during Linux boot and render my sound card, ethernet and USB not working

Please help
Aquib
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st October 2006, 05:44 PM
jcliburn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mississippi, USA
Posts: 1,180
Try booting with acpi=off and see if it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st October 2006, 05:52 PM
aquib Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Enabling Interrupts in FC5

Thanks a lot for replying, I am new to linux and dont know how to boot with acpi=off.

Please be patient i am new to linux and desperate to learn it.

Thanks a lot for replying
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st October 2006, 05:58 PM
jcliburn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mississippi, USA
Posts: 1,180
At the point where you see the grub splash screen, press a key to interrupt the boot process. Now that it's halted, press 'a'. That will allow you to add a kernel boot parameter. Add this to the end of the line:

acpi=off

Then press enter and let it boot.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st October 2006, 06:22 PM
aquib Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Enabling Interrupts in FC5

You know man YOU ROCK !!. Did the ACPI=OFF after loading into GRUB and alls working fine Sound internet and all.
I just configured internet on my FC5 and am replying to you.

Know do i have to do that bit every time I load into linux... or is there a permanent solution

Aquib
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st October 2006, 06:25 PM
jcliburn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mississippi, USA
Posts: 1,180
Edit /etc/grub.conf and find the line that says "kernel /vmlinuz-blah-blah-blah". At the end of it, just add "acpi=off" and it'll boot that way from now on.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st October 2006, 06:42 PM
aquib Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks a MILLION man, you are pro, You cant imagine how happy i am to c all the stuff workin fine.

Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st October 2006, 06:44 PM
jcliburn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mississippi, USA
Posts: 1,180
You're quite welcome. Glad it worked out. Welcome to Fedora.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
enabling, fc5, interrupts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD losing interrupts. cheesysam Using Fedora 6 11th October 2009 05:08 PM
Rescheduling interrupts in latest 2.6.24 kernel QuantumKnot Using Fedora 10 17th December 2008 02:16 AM
interrupts (asm) AstralAbraxas Programming & Packaging 4 17th October 2008 08:41 AM
Sound garbled; ERR: 1 on interrupts pairajacks Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 7 20th January 2007 08:51 PM
Early interrupts bug in Kernel MegaZoide Using Fedora 0 27th December 2006 04:16 PM


Current GMT-time: 19:28 (Saturday, 20-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...The Link, Asiatown IT Park Photos on Instagram - The Last Word - Drink Eat Gather Travel Photos on Instagram - Centro De Garcia N.L. Travel Photos on Instagram - Ctec - UFAL Photos - La Goccia Blu