Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 30th September 2006, 07:22 PM
ejgutierrez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Problems with ports and amule

Hello, i need desperatly your help.

Im using fedora core 4 with all updates.
aMule 2.1.3 using wxGTK2 v2.6.3 (Unicoded) and kernel 2.6.17-1.2142_FC4 i686
I want to open some ports for amule, bittorrent, etc... ( 4662, 4665, 4772, 6881 etc ...)
I have one pc conected to a router.
My private ip is 192.168.1.3 and the router 192.168.1.1
In windows i have high id and it works all fine ( so i have the ports open in my router).
I have read tons and tons about opening ports and something dont rule.
I use firestarter and iptables.
When i do a a scaner test in the web browser, they say that ports are closed.

netstat -lnptu
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:63138 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 10922/wish
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:111 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 2884/portmap
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:46101 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 2902/rpc.statd
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:4662 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 7473/amule
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:631 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 3169/cupsd
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:5335 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 3125/mDNSResponder
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:25 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 3241/sendmail: acce
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:37435 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 3912/kded [kdeinit]
tcp 0 0 :::113 :::* LISTEN 5503/java_vm
tcp 0 0 :::22 :::* LISTEN 3215/sshd
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:32768 0.0.0.0:* 2902/rpc.statd
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:4665 0.0.0.0:* 7473/amule
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:958 0.0.0.0:* 2902/rpc.statd
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:4672 0.0.0.0:* 7473/amule
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:68 0.0.0.0:* 2085/dhclient
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:5353 0.0.0.0:* 3125/mDNSResponder
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:111 0.0.0.0:* 2884/portmap
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:631 0.0.0.0:* 3169/cupsd

Any ideas, help ? Please, please
amule bug, fedora bug? seems to be something related with firewall and ports.
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th September 2006, 11:15 PM
leadgolem Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Littleton, CO
Age: 30
Posts: 2,857
Did you open the ports in the linux software firewall? It's in system/administration/firewall and security settings menu.
__________________
S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st October 2006, 09:51 AM
ejgutierrez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
yes i hope so.

Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:4662 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 7473/amule
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:4672 0.0.0.0:* 7473/amule
seems like port 4662 is active and listening
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd October 2006, 03:59 PM
ejgutierrez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
any ideas please ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd October 2006, 12:08 AM
Spookster Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marion, IA USA
Age: 40
Posts: 165
I use amule and don't have problems other than trying to use that piece of junk built in firewall config gui that fedora has. It's buggy at best and doesn't alway seem to open the ports that I specify. I'll add a port to open and exit and restart the firewall and then go back into the gui and it doesn't have the port listed that I just added. And sometimes when I add more than one the one I added previously disappears.

Anyways keep in mind that you will need to open the port for connecting to the network that each particular server uses. That's specified under the network connections. You will also need to open the ports that you have specified in the preferences. You have the default port and then the extended ports.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd October 2006, 01:40 PM
ejgutierrez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Aproaching to the solution ( i think)

I suppose i have to use something like this ( taken from amule wiki):

"If you have a default Fedora Core firewall setup and a default aMule rpm installation then you should do as follows:

1- Insert iptables rules:

/sbin/iptables -I RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p tcp --dport 4662 -j ACCEPT
/sbin/iptables -I RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p udp --dport 4665 -j ACCEPT
/sbin/iptables -I RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p udp --dport 4672 -j ACCEPT

2- Get the rules saved (in order to get the rules after restarting):

/sbin/service iptables save "

But when i execute /sbin/iptables -I RH-Firewall-1-INPUT -p tcp --dport 4662 -j ACCEPT
it says: iptables: No chain/target/match by that name.
Referring probably to RH-Firewall-1-INPUT. I think that the problem begins here. As i said before i have the ports correctly open in the router ( windows 98 emule runs perfectly). I have the ports open in my pc ( as you can see in a previous post in netstat -lnptu.

My /etc/sysconfig/iptables file:
"
# Generated by iptables-save v1.3.0 on Sun Sep 24 20:11:56 2006
*filter
:FORWARD ACCEPT [0:0]
:INPUT ACCEPT [22175:19800302]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [18275:1326515]
-A INPUT -p udp -m udp --dport 6881 -j ACCEPT
-A INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 6881:6999 -j ACCEPT
-A INPUT -p udp -m udp --dport 4661:4675 -j ACCEPT
-A INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 4661:4675 -j ACCEPT
-A INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 6881:6889 -j ACCEPT
COMMIT
# Completed on Sun Sep 24 20:11:56 2006"

Hope with this information anyone can help me what is missing, maybe a firewall bug?
Its very important to solve this problems because i cant use azureus, mldonkey, xmule nor amule.

Thanks in advance

Last edited by ejgutierrez; 3rd October 2006 at 01:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd October 2006, 11:50 PM
leadgolem Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Littleton, CO
Age: 30
Posts: 2,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spookster
I use amule and don't have problems other than trying to use that piece of junk built in firewall config gui that fedora has. It's buggy at best and doesn't alway seem to open the ports that I specify. I'll add a port to open and exit and restart the firewall and then go back into the gui and it doesn't have the port listed that I just added. And sometimes when I add more than one the one I added previously disappears.
Hmm, I've only had problems with ports still appearing closed if I opened the port while the program trying to access that port was running. I suspect that is more of a problem with an environmental variable being read instead of rechecked.
__________________
S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amule, ports, problems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Evolution Ports Default change needed - Yahoo changes ports MitchellR Using Fedora 0 23rd May 2008 05:26 PM
LowID problems with aMule Fibonacci Using Fedora 7 17th April 2007 06:26 PM
USB ports problems in FC6 garnettk Hardware & Laptops 7 15th August 2006 04:37 PM
aMule problems Elbryan Using Fedora 1 27th September 2005 03:15 PM
Some problems with XFCE (manual, packages & ports) IndeX Using Fedora 1 23rd April 2005 10:28 PM


Current GMT-time: 17:59 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Ravar - Yugawara Travel Photos on Instagram - Turkmenbasy Photos