Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 30th August 2006, 03:10 AM
yukisho Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
No Internet No Network

A friend just installed FC5 for me. I noticed I cannot connect to any webpages or even ping anything, not even the network for both sides. I have tried restarted the router and modem along with the computer. Nothing. I really need a solid solution since FC5 is installed on the same computer and windows takes too long to reboot to reply. If anyone has a solid answer or anything, please help me out. I really love FC but don't want to have to get rid of it because of this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th August 2006, 03:16 AM
wdgiles Offline
Still Nothing
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
Age: 43
Posts: 684
can you post the output of this command? /sbin/ifconfig
__________________
You can call me Bill
Registered Linux user: 435641
1 F?? workstation, 1 XBMC PVR and two Win7 workstations.
Too many other pc's - some that are even still running.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th August 2006, 03:24 AM
yukisho Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Well I should have said, I know nothing of linux. And as I said, to do one thing that is going to take 2 seconds in linux is not worth it to wait 45 minutes to go through the process of booting up into linux then into windows.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th August 2006, 06:03 AM
Zotter Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central Wyoming
Posts: 640
Get a hold of your friend that did the install. Tell 'em they're not done, yet.
__________________
If it ain't broken - you're not really trying....
Registered Linux user #227845
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th August 2006, 06:12 AM
yukisho Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
He spent 4 hours trying to fix it today. And I just went in and did that command, the only problem is, how am I suppose to post the output when I don't have the internet on that OS. I really don't see your logic in that solution.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th August 2006, 06:18 AM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello yukisho:
Do you have a wireless card, pci or onboard nic?
Are you connecting through a router or directly to the internet?

If you post the card/router type etc. people will be able to help you more easily.

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th August 2006, 06:25 AM
yukisho Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Will I do have a wireless router, but no card. I have a NIC card installed, it's not integrated into the board.

This is the card.
CNet PRO200WL PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th August 2006, 06:49 AM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
Your nic card should be recognized by FC and according to the specs at the web-site it is Linux compatible?
So, there are a couple of things you will need to do.
As previously mentioned by wdgiles you will need to see what the output of /sbin/ifconfig is?

Open a terminal and type /sbin/ifconfig

For example:
PHP Code:
$ /sbin/ifconfig
eth0      Link encap
:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:21:H8:44:F8:65
          inet addr
:192.168.0.102  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU
:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets
:19613 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets
:14060 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions
:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes
:12525164 (11.9 MiB)  TX bytes:2437038 (2.3 MiB)
          
Interrupt:225 Base address:0x4000

lo        Link encap
:Local Loopback
          inet addr
:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU
:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets
:1243 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets
:1243 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions
:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes
:2945551 (2.8 MiB)  TX bytes:2945551 (2.8 MiB
This is to confirm that your nic card is working and recognized correctly with FC5.

If it is, then you need to open a terminal and try to ping google.com and see if it is successful.

For example:
PHP Code:
ping google.com
PING google
.com (72.14.207.9956(84bytes of data.
64 bytes from 72.14.207.99icmp_seq=1 ttl=248 time=10.2 ms
64 bytes from 72.14.207.99
icmp_seq=2 ttl=248 time=13.9 ms
64 bytes from 72.14.207.99
icmp_seq=3 ttl=248 time=9.61 ms
64 bytes from 72.14.207.99
icmp_seq=4 ttl=248 time=10.1 ms
64 bytes from 72.14.207.99
icmp_seq=5 ttl=248 time=9.68 ms 
If it is not, then you need to see if you can successfully ping your router.
Open a terminal and

ping your router's IP
For example:
PHP Code:
ping 192.168.0.1
PING 192.168.0.1 
(192.168.0.156(84bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1icmp_seq=1 ttl=127 time=0.289 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1
icmp_seq=2 ttl=127 time=0.281 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1
icmp_seq=3 ttl=127 time=0.271 ms 
This is to find out or narrow down where the problem lies.

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th August 2006, 01:46 PM
yukisho Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Like I said, I cannot ping anything. Nothing. No websites, not the router, not even a computer on the network. I cannot give you the output because linux does not have the internet. So I don't know what you want me to do.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30th August 2006, 02:32 PM
wdgiles Offline
Still Nothing
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
Age: 43
Posts: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by yukisho
He spent 4 hours trying to fix it today. And I just went in and did that command, the only problem is, how am I suppose to post the output when I don't have the internet on that OS. I really don't see your logic in that solution.
Thinking maybe the same way you typed this message...one key at a time. I was really just looking for the router IP address, the machine's IP address...etc, all contained in the first two or three lines of output like the lines below. The command should be run from a terminal window on the local machine. Look in the applications / accessories menu for Terminal.

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:21:H8:44:F8:65
inet addr:192.168.0.102 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
__________________
You can call me Bill
Registered Linux user: 435641
1 F?? workstation, 1 XBMC PVR and two Win7 workstations.
Too many other pc's - some that are even still running.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 30th August 2006, 02:36 PM
Black_Templar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mount Holly, NC
Posts: 26
Quote:
A friend just installed FC5 for me. I noticed I cannot connect to any webpages or even ping anything, not even the network for both sides.
When you start up the system, do you get any FAILED messages?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30th August 2006, 11:02 PM
yukisho Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
wdgiles: Ok give me a sec to get that part, I'll write it down.

Black_Templar: I get one, I will write that down as well.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31st August 2006, 12:15 AM
gavinw6662 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 35
Posts: 1,281
maybe a mistyped gateway somewhere?
__________________
I read your e-mail
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
internet, network

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Yes. Internet No. pnmack79 Servers & Networking 8 7th December 2007 07:05 PM
Network up, No internet rick_baker Servers & Networking 8 13th January 2006 06:13 PM
Connected to the network, but no internet!!!(help) drunkyjunky Servers & Networking 5 23rd December 2005 01:14 PM
On the network but no internet Detour Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 11 15th December 2004 06:06 PM


Current GMT-time: 11:57 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Nalchik Photos - Noyon - Magenta Travel Photos on Instagram