Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 29th August 2006, 05:29 PM
dstme Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Unable to access CDROM - FC5

I tried to install with FC 5. I finish installing on the first disk (disk1), then I get error message "Unable to access CDROM" when I tried to put in disc 2.

I install sha1sum.exe in my win xp to check sha1sum for all iso images and all 100% perfect. I understand that I need to burn iso image slow, which I burn at 8x. Still unable to install and I have wasted countless plastic

I have check with Media Check, and found the disk 2 has error "unable to find install image /tmp/cdrom". But I have check on sha1sum and even burn at the slowest speed. What else can I do. Plz help.

Last edited by dstme; 29th August 2006 at 05:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th August 2006, 04:17 AM
dstme Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
I tried to install the minimum FC 5 on my computer by unselect all except BASE catergory and unselect all sub-catergories except base, but when it start to install, it still ask for disc 2.

Can anyone tell me what is the minimum installation without using disc 2? I still have problem with my disc 2 as above.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th August 2006, 04:21 AM
u-noneinc-s Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wine Country, California
Posts: 2,850
Quote:
I have check with Media Check, and found the disk 2 has error "unable to find install image /tmp/cdrom". But I have check on sha1sum and even burn at the slowest speed. What else can I do. Plz help.
Try again and at the installer prompt try
Code:
linux ide=nodma
and see if that works.
__________________
Mark N.

Perpetual Newbie
--
I wanted to proclaim myself "The Typo King" but there's way too much competion. :p

411874 Get Counted
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th August 2006, 04:30 AM
dstme Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks u-noneinc-s, I'm a newbie in linux. Can you explain where about is installer prompt? Do you mean when I put my first cd, it prompts for graphical or other install options?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th August 2006, 04:44 AM
u-noneinc-s Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wine Country, California
Posts: 2,850
Yes, before you click install, type in linux ide=nodma and then start the installation. There is no guarentee that this will work, but you said the discs all pass the sha1, but disc 2 errors on the media check, so this might work. There is a media check bug (on some systems) with FC4 and FC5.

I have not seen this error before ("unable to find install image /tmp/cdrom") so I don't know if this is do to the mediacheck bug or not. All you can do is try.
__________________
Mark N.

Perpetual Newbie
--
I wanted to proclaim myself "The Typo King" but there's way too much competion. :p

411874 Get Counted
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th August 2006, 05:02 AM
dstme Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Tried it with linux ide=nodma. Still no luck. Any alternative?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th August 2006, 05:07 AM
u-noneinc-s Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wine Country, California
Posts: 2,850
Sorry, that's it for me. There should be other installation options available. Check the bottom of the screen for F# keys. One of them will list other commanline options.
__________________
Mark N.

Perpetual Newbie
--
I wanted to proclaim myself "The Typo King" but there's way too much competion. :p

411874 Get Counted
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th August 2006, 12:14 PM
dstme Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Try many many times, but still unable to install with disc 2. I have download again the disc 2 iso from the following link. http://mirror.spanasia.net/fedora/linux/5/i386/iso/

Can anyone tell me if there is any problem after burning iso 2 to disc? Anyone can help?

I guess I'm not the only one having problem installing fedora and that's why still many people still stick with windows even it sux and we have to pay so much to Gates.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
access, cdrom, fc5, unable

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to access my dvd/cdrom tp69 Hardware & Laptops 3 21st March 2008 04:41 PM
Unable to mount cdrom humour Hardware & Laptops 3 4th October 2007 12:43 AM
Unable to access the CDROM[FC6] Lubear Hardware & Laptops 2 15th January 2007 03:28 PM
Unable to mount cdrom mbeain Hardware & Laptops 2 16th April 2006 10:32 PM
Unable to access the CDROM mikegabriel Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 12th June 2005 03:28 AM


Current GMT-time: 10:08 (Thursday, 21-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat