Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 14th August 2006, 01:46 PM
fooDK Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Judland, Denmark
Age: 29
Posts: 26
Question Upgrading Fedora

Hi Linux-folks.

I am fairly new in the Linux world, and Fedora C5 is my first ambitious atempt to addapt, but it has been a bumby ride so far...

I finnaly succeded in installing yesterday after some strugglin with the installer, and then i wanted to run a yum upgrade - no problem there.

No the problem was when i rebooted - the new core (2.6.17-1.2139_FC5smp) was in a panic

http://www.foo-online.dk/P8130012.JPG

I could switch back to the old core (2.6.15-1.2054_FC5smp) but after i tried installing drivers for my GFX yum install nvidia-graphics8762 the X application couldnt run either.

So my idea now is to make a clean install, but when i upgrade, how do i make the new kernel boot without getting in the same problem, and can i install the drivers for my GFX and have success there?

Thank you in advance, and thank you for your patience

foo`

PS: Please describe everything i have to do, because I am not that familliar with the linux term yet.
__________________
Shuttle SB77G5, Intel Pentium 4 531 (3.0GHz, 1MB L2), Palit Geforce 6600 256MB GDDR3, 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA, NEC ND 3550 DVD, 2x1GB DDR(I)400
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_
Fedora Core 5, i386
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th August 2006, 02:31 PM
b_martinez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pueblo,Colorado
Posts: 724
Before you re-install, try this out.
You need to edit the file '/etc/X11/xorg.conf' and in the monitor section (I think) you need to change the driver from 'nv' to 'nvidia'.
You can also try to edit the start-up script [temporarily] to boot without ACPI.
To do this, at the boot screen press the 'e' key. You should see two entries. One for the old kernel, one for the new. Use the up/down arrows to highlight the new kernel entry, hit the 'e' key again, arrow down to highlight the second line,[begins "kernel /vmlinuz...." or similar] and hit the 'e' key again. add 'ACPI=0' {zero not the letter "O"} or 'ACPI=off'.
NOTE: do not type in the '' '' , just what's between them.
hth
Bill
__________________
Registered Linux User : 361761 Registered Machine (2nd time): 332471
Work is for people who don't know how to fish.......;)
Sometimes the obvious is so well hidden that it boggles the mind.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th August 2006, 02:49 PM
fooDK Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Judland, Denmark
Age: 29
Posts: 26
b_martinez >> That would just give me a picture on the screen again or what?

If i want to edit xorg, what is the command for entering that file, and when in the file, the command for saving and exiting?
__________________
Shuttle SB77G5, Intel Pentium 4 531 (3.0GHz, 1MB L2), Palit Geforce 6600 256MB GDDR3, 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA, NEC ND 3550 DVD, 2x1GB DDR(I)400
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_
Fedora Core 5, i386
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th August 2006, 03:33 PM
b_martinez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pueblo,Colorado
Posts: 724
Sorry for the delay, had to take the car in for repairs. Yes , it would get you to graphical again.Of course, that is what the xorg.conf file sets up. Which kernel were you using when you install nvidia? that is the one that will use the driver. It needs to be installed for each kernel. One way to get set up is to boot to the same kernel that the nvidia-kmod is installed in, but do it in run level 2 (text mode - single user) or run level 3 (text mode - multi-user). To do this, get to the kernel line, same way you would do the "ACPI=0" and at the end of the line add '3' [no quotation marks]. Then hit the enter key, then the 'b' [to boot] key. log in as root, and type in /sbin/nvidia-config OR type in 'nano -w /etc/X11/xorg.conf'.
Nano is an easy to use editor, and has a list of commands at the bottom of the screen. When you see the (up arrow)O or (up arrow)X it means to hit the control key and O or X at the same time to execute the command.
They look like this
^G Get Help ^O WriteOut ^R Read File ^Y Prev Page ^K Cut Text ^C Cur Pos
^X Exit ^J Justify ^W Where Is ^V Next Page ^U UnCut Txt ^T To Spell

This is one section you will need to edit. (Near the beginning.) Put a hash mark [ # ] before the Load "dri" part
Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
Load "glx"
#Load "dri"
EndSection


This is another section of xorg.conf that you will need to edit
Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
#Driver "nv"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "nVidia Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX 4000 AGP 8x]"
Option "TwinView" "on"
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768"
Option "RenderAccel" "true"
Option "NVAGP" "3"
Option "Xinerama" "on"
Option "Clone" "off"
EndSection
JUST the driver part for now. PLEASE.
Then write command and exit command.
When nano closes type in
startx and hit enter key
Hopefully this will get you graphical.
Bill
p.s. sorry about being so long winded.
B
NOTE: your video card is different than mine. DO NOT CHANGE ANYTHING BUT THE DRIVER!!!!!
__________________
Registered Linux User : 361761 Registered Machine (2nd time): 332471
Work is for people who don't know how to fish.......;)
Sometimes the obvious is so well hidden that it boggles the mind.

Last edited by b_martinez; 14th August 2006 at 03:36 PM. Reason: add warning
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th August 2006, 04:06 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by fooDK
Hi Linux-folks.

I am fairly new in the Linux world, and Fedora C5 is my first ambitious atempt to addapt, but it has been a bumby ride so far...

I finnaly succeded in installing yesterday after some strugglin with the installer, and then i wanted to run a yum upgrade - no problem there.

No the problem was when i rebooted - the new core (2.6.17-1.2139_FC5smp) was in a panic

http://www.foo-online.dk/P8130012.JPG

I could switch back to the old core (2.6.15-1.2054_FC5smp) but after i tried installing drivers for my GFX yum install nvidia-graphics8762 the X application couldnt run either.

So my idea now is to make a clean install, but when i upgrade, how do i make the new kernel boot without getting in the same problem, and can i install the drivers for my GFX and have success there?

Thank you in advance, and thank you for your patience

foo`

PS: Please describe everything i have to do, because I am not that familliar with the linux term yet.
Are you using ATRPMS?
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th August 2006, 04:08 PM
fooDK Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Judland, Denmark
Age: 29
Posts: 26
The Wait is no problem at all, just glad someone will help me

So, tried adding ACPI=0 in the bootloader, and actually had luck in loading Gnome... I could only load it in 640x480 or 800x600 - So i tried editing the xorg.conf file, but I don't seem to have that much luck with it - it still says it can't load the X server.

I installed the nvidiadriver in the 2054 kernel, and it is the kernel i am currently booting with, as the 2139 still won't work.
__________________
Shuttle SB77G5, Intel Pentium 4 531 (3.0GHz, 1MB L2), Palit Geforce 6600 256MB GDDR3, 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA, NEC ND 3550 DVD, 2x1GB DDR(I)400
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_
Fedora Core 5, i386
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th August 2006, 04:21 PM
fooDK Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Judland, Denmark
Age: 29
Posts: 26
Firewing1 >> i have added ATrpms and freshrpms to the /etc/yum.repos.d directory
__________________
Shuttle SB77G5, Intel Pentium 4 531 (3.0GHz, 1MB L2), Palit Geforce 6600 256MB GDDR3, 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA, NEC ND 3550 DVD, 2x1GB DDR(I)400
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_
Fedora Core 5, i386
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th August 2006, 04:30 PM
b_martinez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pueblo,Colorado
Posts: 724
You will have no luck with the nvidia driver for the 2054 kernel [LOOOOOONG STORY], just use the nv driver,
Go here
http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pu...ates/5/x86_64/
and d/l and install the 2157 kernel
su -
[root's password]
rpm -ivh /path-to-new-kernel/kernel-name***.rpm
Bill
p.s.
don't use ATRPMS and FRESHRPMS together, One or the other, not both. See the software section and look at/read the 3rd sticky.
B
p.s. hi firewing
p.p.s.
__________________
Registered Linux User : 361761 Registered Machine (2nd time): 332471
Work is for people who don't know how to fish.......;)
Sometimes the obvious is so well hidden that it boggles the mind.

Last edited by b_martinez; 14th August 2006 at 04:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th August 2006, 04:37 PM
fooDK Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Judland, Denmark
Age: 29
Posts: 26
The 2157 got installed with the nvidia driver, but i am not using an x64 processor, and it's not dualcore either...

I have tried booting the 2157 but with the same result as the 2139...
__________________
Shuttle SB77G5, Intel Pentium 4 531 (3.0GHz, 1MB L2), Palit Geforce 6600 256MB GDDR3, 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA, NEC ND 3550 DVD, 2x1GB DDR(I)400
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_
Fedora Core 5, i386
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14th August 2006, 04:52 PM
b_martinez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pueblo,Colorado
Posts: 724
quote"No the problem was when i rebooted - the new core (2.6.17-1.2139_FC5smp) was in a panic "end-quote
I mixed you up with someone else about the x86_64, my apologies.
unless you add the NOACPI or ACPI=0 line to /boot/grub/menu.lst, you will not have that option by default.
Boot into the 2157 ( ACPI=0) at runlevel 3, log in and su- then run nvidia-config or /sbin/nvidia-config
to set up the xorg.conf. acceleration will not be enabled, nor 3d , but it's a start.
Bill
__________________
Registered Linux User : 361761 Registered Machine (2nd time): 332471
Work is for people who don't know how to fish.......;)
Sometimes the obvious is so well hidden that it boggles the mind.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14th August 2006, 05:14 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by fooDK
Firewing1 >> i have added ATrpms and freshrpms to the /etc/yum.repos.d directory
Have you read the warnings about ATRPMS? I highly disrecommend using their repos unless you know excatly which ones are safe.

Have you tried with the livna modules for nVidia?

Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14th August 2006, 05:27 PM
fooDK Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Judland, Denmark
Age: 29
Posts: 26
ok, I must say that I am a bit more confused than when i started...

So I can boot with the 2157, which is a non smp or what? When i last tried to boot with the 2157, it sas also in a panic...

Damnit, it can be hard to start using Linux...
__________________
Shuttle SB77G5, Intel Pentium 4 531 (3.0GHz, 1MB L2), Palit Geforce 6600 256MB GDDR3, 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA, NEC ND 3550 DVD, 2x1GB DDR(I)400
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_
Fedora Core 5, i386
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14th August 2006, 09:53 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
SMP kernel is simply the multi-core version of the kernel - It will take advantage of many cores or processors, such as Dual Core or HT Technology. If you don't run the SMP kernel, then even if you do have this HT tech. or dual core, it will only use one core effectively reducing your performance.

If you can boot, you can see the smp kernels installed with:
Code:
rpm -q kernel-smp
and for regular kernels:
Code:
rpm -q kernel
If you want to take advantage of HT and such, then do:
Code:
yum install kernel-smp
yum update kernel-smp
Otherwise, don't install the SMP version.

Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15th August 2006, 07:00 AM
fooDK Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Judland, Denmark
Age: 29
Posts: 26
ok, well my processor does have HT, så the best for me would be a -smp kernel...

I am thinking about making a clean install, as this is beginning to confuse me bigtime, and if I do that, and update again to kernel 2139, then the way I se it, my problem will be the same, so how do I fix that kernel panic???

Right now, I donøt really care that much about the graphical interface - if I just could make the new kernel work...

foo`
__________________
Shuttle SB77G5, Intel Pentium 4 531 (3.0GHz, 1MB L2), Palit Geforce 6600 256MB GDDR3, 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA, NEC ND 3550 DVD, 2x1GB DDR(I)400
-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_
Fedora Core 5, i386
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15th August 2006, 02:55 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by fooDK
ok, well my processor does have HT, så the best for me would be a -smp kernel...

I am thinking about making a clean install, as this is beginning to confuse me bigtime, and if I do that, and update again to kernel 2139, then the way I se it, my problem will be the same, so how do I fix that kernel panic???

Right now, I donøt really care that much about the graphical interface - if I just could make the new kernel work...

foo`
I would try the clean install...
Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fedora, upgrading

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fail to connect nokia 5310 phone via usb to Fedora 10 after upgrading from fedora 9 nico6789 Hardware & Laptops 5 24th February 2010 10:13 AM
Lost eth0 connectivity after upgrading from Fedora 7 to Fedora 8 dsmcn3 Servers & Networking 4 25th November 2007 08:31 AM
upgrading to fedora 5 michaelcarlson Using Fedora 1 11th September 2006 07:57 AM
upgrading fedora shyam_b1281 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 26th June 2006 01:03 AM


Current GMT-time: 03:34 (Saturday, 23-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat