Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 29th July 2006, 08:41 AM
clytle374 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Lost graphical login, running init5 startx works

FC5 X86_64 gnome


After i problem with a accidental development system update. I removed and reinstall a bunch of packages, i guess i missed one. I am up and working OK, and i am in run level 5, but i get a text login, then startx. What piece am i missing?

It was a lib problem and a a huge chunk of the system was removed and reinstalled to get back to the old libs.

Thanks
Cory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th July 2006, 09:17 AM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
I think it's the rhgb package?
If it's not installed then yum should do the trick.
Or, you might want to try booting your kernel by adding rhgb at the end of the kernel line. If you have rhgb isntalled, it should also work.
hth
SEve
ala
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th July 2006, 07:35 PM
clytle374 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
rhgb is just a splash screen to hide scarry text, like init comming up. I need the graphical login.

If no one knows, please post a working init 5 services list, i think it's in there ill find it.
thanks
Cory

Last edited by clytle374; 29th July 2006 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th July 2006, 07:04 AM
clytle374 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Simple enough question??
Moving to new distro, this is USER land.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th July 2006, 08:12 AM
twoeyes Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 26
I believe what you need is GDM?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th July 2006, 08:19 AM
twoeyes Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 26
Another suggestion: open /etc/inittab find the first line should be something like

id:5:initdefault:

If its different then that, i.e. "id:3:initdefault:" change it to the one above
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th July 2006, 05:44 PM
clytle374 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
twoeyes
You are correct ,it's GDM
Thanks
Cory
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graphical, init5, login, lost, running, startx, works

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
startx works from console but runlevel 5 stoped working tonyr Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 16th June 2006 02:33 PM
Can load gnome with startx, but not init5? the poi Using Fedora 1 13th June 2006 03:31 AM


Current GMT-time: 20:06 (Monday, 24-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Polavaram Instagram Photos - Arad - Mokotow Photos on Instagram