Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 7th April 2004, 10:05 PM
rosschilen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
grub - boot to run level 3 instead of 5

I recently installed fedora test 2. X crashes when booting into graphical mode so i want to boot to run level 3 instead of 5. I cant get to the grub.conf since it automatically boots to graphical. I know how to edit grub by pressing 'e' but what do i add to get fedora to boot to command line?
  #2  
Old 7th April 2004, 11:03 PM
tchung Offline
FedoraNEWS.org Admin
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California, US
Posts: 561
Actually type "a" to add following keyword to the kernel arguments at the grub boot loader screen:

[space] single

Then type following to edit inittab:

sh-2.05b# vi /etc/inittab

Change "5" to "3" in the following line:
id:5:initdefault:

[Esc]:wq <-- this is vi command to save and quit

Then type "reboot"

Thomas
__________________
Thomas Chung
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/ThomasChung

Last edited by tchung; 7th April 2004 at 11:17 PM.
  #3  
Old 8th April 2004, 09:10 PM
LordMorgul Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sourthern California, USA
Posts: 503
Any single digit decimal value appended to the kernel parameter line should be used as an init value. You should also be able to use init 3, but the init (I think) is unnecessary.
__________________
- Andrew <lordmorgul@gmail.com>

No one now has, and no one will ever again get, the big picture. - Daniel Geer
 

Tags
boot, grub, level, run

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
boot options to run level 3? martypants Using Fedora 5 16th August 2008 03:49 AM
How to boot to Level 3 ? Daraus Using Fedora 12 9th May 2008 08:30 PM
How can I Snoop L3 level IGMP packet at L2 level(Bridging level). salil.mehta Servers & Networking 0 16th December 2006 07:29 PM
Boot to Run Level 1 borgward Using Fedora 7 4th December 2006 05:19 AM
Changing the run level from grub HammerPuffin Using Fedora 4 25th October 2006 09:41 PM


Current GMT-time: 06:25 (Wednesday, 22-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Caraguatatuba Travel Photos - Nantai Photos on Instagram - Ito Travel Photos on Instagram