Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 30th May 2006, 10:10 PM
agrippas Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 14
Unable to access resume device

Here's a minor but weird one:

Since moving the swap partition from /dev/hda6 to /dev/hdd6 I'm getting an "unable to access resume device" message everytime I boot.

Previous fstab line was:
Code:
/dev/hda6   swap   swap   defaults   0 0
The modified is:
Code:
/dev/hdd6   swap   swap   defaults   0 0
Apart from that message, system boots without other problems.
grub.conf doesn't mention any swap labels or partitions.

What do I do wrong? Is there any fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31st May 2006, 09:19 AM
giulix Offline
"Fixed" by (vague) request
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GMT+ 1
Posts: 2,950
Yes, use swapoff, mkswap and swapon.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st May 2006, 09:46 AM
agrippas Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 14
Cheers dude, it did the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd June 2007, 10:07 AM
Walius Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Ive maked swapoff, mkswap and swapon but after reboot its the same: unable to access resume device (hdc3) and my swap now is sda3....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd June 2007, 10:33 AM
giulix Offline
"Fixed" by (vague) request
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GMT+ 1
Posts: 2,950
And your fstab ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd June 2007, 09:39 PM
Walius Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
/dev/sda3 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/sda2 /mnt/C ntfs-3g force 0 0
/dev/sda5 /mnt/D ntfs-3g force 0 0



i think my fstab is OK ( is it....? )
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th June 2007, 12:36 AM
giulix Offline
"Fixed" by (vague) request
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GMT+ 1
Posts: 2,950
It appears so. Is there a remnant resume entry in your /boot/grub/menu.lst, perhaps ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th June 2007, 05:54 AM
Walius Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
default=0
timeout=3
splashimage=(hd0,3)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title Fedora (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7)
root (hd0,3)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet acpi=off
initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.img


here is my grub.conf entries for fedora, it seems OK for me too...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th June 2007, 05:41 PM
bill_f Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Crewe, UK
Posts: 12
Could be your old resume device is mentioned in the init script in your initrd. You could check this by unpacking it, and if it is wrong, change it and repack it. Alternatively try putting a resume=/dev/sda3 on the end of your kernel command in grub.conf
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th June 2007, 11:21 PM
Walius Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
thanks, that way to add a line into grub.conf helped me, but is there any other way to set swap originaly...? (without any additional command lines in grub.conf)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 25th June 2007, 06:18 PM
bill_f Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Crewe, UK
Posts: 12
That's where the editting of the init script and rebuilding the initrd comes in.

The one you've got was probably built for you as part of the anaconda installation process.

If your initrd script is called /boot/initrd-xxxxxxxxx.img, then you can unpack it with:

mkdir /tmp/initrd
cd /tmp/initrd
gzip -cd /boot/initrd-xxxxxxxxx.img | cpio -imd --quiet


then edit the init file at /tmp/initrd/init to change the entry with the old swap partition, then pack it up again with:

cd /tmp/initrd
find . | cpio -co | gzip -9 > /boot/initrd-xxxxxxxxx.img


It would probably be a good idea to back up the old initrd file before you start in case it all goes wrong

Last edited by bill_f; 25th June 2007 at 06:28 PM. Reason: Slight code correction
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27th June 2007, 04:54 PM
nulinux72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
The problem is not with GRUB or fstab, it lies in some config file that specifies where to store the "suspend to disk" image. I had this problem after I physically switched my sda and sdb. I haven't been able to find this file on my PC yet.

>>>>>>>device.conf
(hd0) /dev/sda
(hd1) /dev/sdb

>>>>>>>>>GRUB.conf:
default=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title Fedora (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.img
title Windows XP (5.1.2600.sp2)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader (hd0)+1
boot
fallback 0
title memtest86+ (1.70)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/memtest86+-1.70
quiet
boot
fallback 0
>>>>>>>>>>

>>>>>>>>>fstab
/dev/sdb1 / ext3 defaults 1 1
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/sdb2 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/sda1 /mnt/WinXP ntfs auto,ro,user 0 0
>>>>>>>>
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27th June 2007, 10:03 PM
bill_f Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Crewe, UK
Posts: 12
The config file you are looking for is called init and is built into the /boot/initrd-xxxxxxxx.img file, which is built by anaconda when you first install FC. If you unpack the initrd file, you can make amendments to the init file and pack it up again, as briefly described in an earlier post. You will find in the init script a mount statement for the root filesystem and a resume statement for swap
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27th June 2007, 11:56 PM
giulix Offline
"Fixed" by (vague) request
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: GMT+ 1
Posts: 2,950
Additionally, to limit the chance of causing an error that could cause your system to fail to reboot, you can proceed as follows:
Make a copy of the existing initrd and modify the copy as Bill suggested, thus leaving the original untouched, and create a new entry in /boot/grub/menu.lst copying your existing 'Fedora' entry, like in the following example (as root):

Existing entry (taken from my menu.lst: Yours will be slightly different)
Code:
title Fedora (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7)
        root (hd0,0)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
        initrd /initrd-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.img
Existing entry + duplicate
Code:
title Fedora (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7)
        root (hd0,0)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
        initrd /initrd-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7.img
title Fedora_dup (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7)
        root (hd0,0)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
        initrd /initrd-duplicate.img
This way, if anything goes wrong, you'll still be able to boot into the original initrd. If it works, you can remove the duplicate from /boot/grub/menu.lst and rename the new initrd to the old one; if not, just remove the duplicate entry and the new initrd.

Good luck! (and please don't forget to post again to report on the outcome or to ask for additional info)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 1st July 2007, 12:22 AM
nulinux72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks for the help, I followed the steps above and it worked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
access, device, resume, unable

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to access resume device westand Using Fedora 2 29th January 2009 06:28 PM
Error: Unable to access resume device goowoo Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 23rd November 2007 01:26 PM
Error on boot : unable to access resume device dshaw256 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 4th November 2007 08:02 PM
Unable to access resume device (SWAP-hda6) garrincha Using Fedora 6 15th February 2007 12:09 PM
"unable to access resume device eckohio Using Fedora 9 28th January 2007 07:32 PM


Current GMT-time: 17:53 (Thursday, 23-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Gyomaendrod Travel Photos on Instagram - Perumpavur Photos - Wijchen Instagram Photos