Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 29th March 2006, 09:25 PM
jsweatte Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
eth0 is active but no internet connection. New FC5 install

I've just installed FC5 from cdrom isos onto a Dell D810. I have looked through quite a few threads but nothing I've seen...and tried, has resolved the issue. Essentially eth0, a BCM5751 using the TG3 driver, goes active but it appears DHCP or DNS, or both?, isn't working. I've checked network manager, as seen on several threads, and it looks to be active.

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 reads as follows;
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
HWADDR=xxxxx
ONBOOT=yes
DHCP_HOSTNAME=whatever
USERCTL=no
IPV6INIT=no
PEERDNS=yes
TYPE=Ethernet

/etc/modprobe.conf reads as follows;
alias eth0 tg3
alias scsi_hostadapter ata_piix
alias eth1 ipw2200
alias snd-card-0 snd-intel8x0
options snd-card-0 index=0
options snd-intel8x0 index=0
remove snd-intel8x0....
options tg3

dmesg has some interesting text relevant to eth0 it reads;
eth0: Tigon3 (partno(BCM95751) rev 4001 PHY(5750) (PCI Express) 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet...
...
tg3: eth0: link is up at 10 mbps, half duplex
tg3: eth0: Flow control is off for TX and off for RX
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
...
the previous series of messages starting at tg3 repeats.

I looked at /etc/resolv.conf but the only thing in it is a comment that reads as follows;
# generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!

I have not tried static addressing which I would prefer to avoid if possible.

lspci shows;
Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corpporation NetXtreme BCM5751 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express (rev 01)

I also have a Intel PRO/Wireless card at eth1 but I haven't tried to do anything with that. It does not go active at boot.

I'll be glad to provide further info as needed and I appreciate any help provided.
Thanks
Jsweatte
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th March 2006, 04:47 AM
jhetrick62 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Buffalo, Ny
Posts: 875
First of all, get the box to work on your wired connection, before you attempt to establish your wireless connection.

Secondly, you need more than that in your resolv.conf file or dns will never work.

What is in your /etc/hosts file?

You have no netmask statement in your ifconfig-eth0 file. I would start by making your wired connection active and disabling your wireless connection. Then run the command system-config-network and configure it there first.

Then post the file results if you can't ping the web after configuring. Only need ifconfig-eth1, hosts and resolv.conf normally.

Jeff
__________________
Registered Linux User #411071

If at first you don't suceed, read the man page again!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th March 2006, 06:40 PM
jsweatte Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks for helping Jeff.
I have not done anything with the wireless card.

I was hesitant to edit resolv.conf as networkmanager puts a comment in it that says basically DO NOT EDIT.

I managed to get help from a much more knowledgeable source this morning and after about an hour of hacking away we have networking up and functioning. First off I found out that the vlan I was on didn't have DHCP services so I had to go static. Even after getting the addressing straightened out we simply could not get networking to work with networkmanager active. I am not sure exactly why but once we disabled networkmanager everything seemed to work fine. One thing we discovered is that Networkmanager was wiping resolv.conf clean each time we restarted it. I have no experience with networkmanager nor did the other guy so we decided to leave it disabled for now until we can figure out what its doing.

Once again I appreciate your taking time to assist with this problem.
Regards,
Joel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
active, connection, eth0, fc5, install, internet

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I Install VLC Without Internet Connection? abrock Using Fedora 2 5th January 2008 11:25 PM
Internet Connection Sharing, Desktop (F7,eth0) to Laptop (WinXP, Wireless)? Llanowyn Servers & Networking 1 7th June 2007 07:23 PM
Yum without an active internet connection kombucha Using Fedora 1 2nd July 2006 03:03 AM
laptop DV1000 - cannot active eth0 trung_bmt Servers & Networking 2 20th December 2005 11:46 AM


Current GMT-time: 02:59 (Saturday, 20-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Creek Side - Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) Travel Photos on Instagram - Marina of Koper Travel Photos - Te Whiti Park Instagram Photos - Texas State Fair Photos on Instagram