Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 18th February 2010, 05:24 AM
DWolfman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 37
windows_7firefox
Upgrade a 32bit Fedora install to 64bit Fedora?

Like the subject says, can it be done? Anyone tried it before?

I've got a server with Fedora 11 on it, which will be getting a new motherboard soon. The old board is 32bit only, but the new one will be 64bit. Would like to switch to 64bit so I can use all 8GB RAM that the new board will have plugged in.

Would rather not do a clean install if I don't have to, as I've got a lot of "tweaks" I've done to this install plus a lot of custom configured software that would be difficult to reproduce.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th February 2010, 05:32 AM
Hlingler Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connellsville, PA, USA
Posts: 11,291
linuxopera
Quote:
Like the subject says, can it be done?
I don't think so, and I don't think trying to do so is a Good Idea™©®, see below...
Quote:
Anyone tried it before?
Yes, and the result was a completely borked OS, followed by a complete re-install. Now, I admit that this was a long time ago on an older Fedora release, and maybe I fumbled the operation, but... I repeat: I don't think that this is a very good idea - too many things can go so very wrong.

However, simply switching to a 32-bit PAE kernel will solve the RAM issue.

V

P.S. Note that switching major hardware (such as the MoBo) may result in a non-bootable OS, as the drivers in the kernel boot image may not be correct for the new iron, especially considering what you have stated (32-bit to 64-bit board). Or, you may get lucky. This time. At worst, you boot a live CD/DVD and re-build the initramfs image(s).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th February 2010, 07:08 PM
DWolfman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 37
windows_xp_2003firefox
OK, I was thinking it would need a clean install this time. Yeah, I knew I could do the PAE kernel thing, but I'm needing to run a 64-bit virtual machine on that system that will work better if the host OS is also 64-bit.

But, I can make a backup of my boot drive and try it anyway. Worst that can happen is I have to do a clean install anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
32bit, 64bit, fedora, install, upgrade

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F9 32bit to F9 64bit Upgrade CraigWatson Using Fedora 7 12th September 2008 12:07 PM
Fedora 9 - Why Can't I install 32bit packages on 64bit Fedora xalnix Using Fedora 2 19th June 2008 06:59 PM
Fedora 8 - 64bit or 32bit ziggy25 Using Fedora 27 4th December 2007 07:39 AM
Fedora 8 hangs (32bit install on 64bit processor) a29a Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 3 14th November 2007 07:36 PM
Upgrade from FC6 64bit to F7 32bit axel EOL (End Of Life) Versions 6 29th May 2007 01:36 PM


Current GMT-time: 19:33 (Wednesday, 23-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat