Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora 19/20 > Using Fedora
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Using Fedora General support for current versions. Ask questions about Fedora and it's software that do not belong in any other forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th September 2011, 06:11 PM
vampires Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
linuxfirefox
k3b wodim problem - cdrecord has no permission to open this device

I have just installed fedora 15, I had been using fedora 14 and did a clean install...


Ok when I run K3b and try to burn I get the error message.....cdrecord has no permission to open this device.

I have googled this found lots of post about this problem, which seems to be a problem with wodim..

But nowhere can I find a solution to this.

I had none of these problems with Fedora 14..

Can anyone please help me

regards
Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th September 2011, 10:21 AM
hanks Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 20
windows_vistachrome
Re: k3b wodim problem - cdrecord has no permission to open this device

Have you tried running it through sudo or su?

Just curious.

If so it may actually be an issue with the mount points for the drive, you can try:

Code:
sudo chmod 777 /media/cdrom
Substituting your actual cdrom mount moint for "cdrom" in the code above.

I use a few firewire video editing programs that require that I change the permissions for my firewire device... Odd but beats running the darn thing as root every time.

Cheers,

Hank
__________________
"Any fool can make something complicated. It takes a genius to make it simple." — Woody Guthrie
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th September 2011, 04:38 PM
vampires Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
linuxfirefox
Re: k3b wodim problem - cdrecord has no permission to open this device

Hanks thanks for the reply...

If I run k3b with sudo...it complains about not finding growisofs at startup...then if I try to bun it comes up with the following: "cdrecord returned and unknown error (code2)"


Also If I run k3b from a terminal I get the following:

$ k3b(7591)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_projects" with KXMLGUIFactory!
k3b(7591)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_dir_tree" with KXMLGUIFactory!
k3b(7591)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_contents" with KXMLGUIFactory!
k3b(7591)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "location_bar" with KXMLGUIFactory!
QCoreApplication:ostEvent: Unexpected null receiver
^C

Any help at all appreciated.

Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th September 2011, 04:57 PM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: k3b wodim problem - cdrecord has no permission to open this device

You stated you did a fresh install of F15..

Have you updated it since the install?

It may be an issue that's already fixed if you haven't done an update yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th September 2011, 07:12 PM
vampires Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
linuxfirefox
Re: k3b wodim problem - cdrecord has no permission to open this device

Thanks Dbelton

I did an update after installation...but I have also installed and am using xfce as I diskliked the new gnome. I have tried
running k3b in both desktops with the same problems.

Just running another update to be sure.
Thanks

---------- Post added at 07:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:29 PM ----------

ok thanks everyone all I can say is DOH, i am stupid

It turns out I was trying to burn a duff image file lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th September 2011, 11:33 AM
hanks Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 20
windows_vistachrome
Re: k3b wodim problem - cdrecord has no permission to open this device

Quote:
Originally Posted by vampires View Post
Thanks Dbelton

I did an update after installation...but I have also installed and am using xfce as I diskliked the new gnome. I have tried
running k3b in both desktops with the same problems.

Just running another update to be sure.
Thanks

---------- Post added at 07:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:29 PM ----------

ok thanks everyone all I can say is DOH, i am stupid

It turns out I was trying to burn a duff image file lol
HA! No worries, happens to the best of us.

You should mark your thread a solved.

Cheers,

Hank
__________________
"Any fool can make something complicated. It takes a genius to make it simple." — Woody Guthrie
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound problem: failed to open audio device Amit_K Using Fedora 0 8th July 2009 07:51 AM
Help[AO OSS] audio_setup: Can't open audio device /dev/dsp: Device or resource busy. technol Hardware & Laptops 0 18th October 2005 11:21 PM
Cannot open master raw device '/dev/rawctl' (No such device or address) v8625 Using Fedora 1 25th July 2004 06:47 PM


Current GMT-time: 11:28 (Thursday, 31-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat