Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 17th April 2012, 10:39 PM
Ovidiuxxxc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Romania
Posts: 2
windows_xp_2003firefox
PPPoE (autentification required)

Hello guys. My name is Ovid. I'm using Fedora 16 on my TOSHIBA C660 Laptop. I want to configure my network internet with ppp0. (PPPoE)
I set up with pppoe-setup, but doing pppoe-start, it's not starting.
If I do ifconfig, I don't see eth0 or ppp0, i see p17p1 or something like that.
How should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th April 2012, 03:46 AM
zharkikh Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 7
linuxfirefox
Re: PPPoE (autentification required)

They replaced eth0 with p17p1 or the like in Fedora. Probably, you should use this device instead of eth0 in your settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th April 2012, 02:41 PM
Ovidiuxxxc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Romania
Posts: 2
windows_xp_2003firefox
Thumbs up Re: PPPoE (autentification required)

Well, I don't know how to configure it. It is very complicated. I saw that they changed the interface and I can't find DLS to configure my PPPoE. There I have just WIRED, WIRELESS and PROXY. What should I do? I need your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th April 2012, 03:55 PM
secipolla Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 700
linuxfirefox
Re: PPPoE (autentification required)

Don't you have that option either when you're running the live-cd?

I'm using F17 Xfce and although my connection is normal DHCP, I have the DSL option in the network manager.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th April 2012, 05:04 AM
Colors Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Urziceni, Romania
Posts: 129
linuxfirefox
Re: PPPoE (autentification required)

As root:

# system-config-network

and you will have the old interface.

eth0 is now em1. Succes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th April 2012, 11:19 AM
george_toolan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,081
linuxfirefox
Re: PPPoE (autentification required)

If you can enter your username and passwort in your modem/routeryou only have to select "wired network" and press on the "on" button ;-)

If you use a direct connection with pppoe you probably should enable and configure the firewall.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autentification, pppoe, required

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connection, internet, netinstiso, pppoe How can i get pppoe internet connection wit cola Using Fedora 0 30th March 2012 12:12 PM
Pppoe SmLem Servers & Networking 2 22nd December 2009 06:17 PM
pppOe justtini Servers & Networking 2 27th December 2008 09:48 PM
PPPoE help chrishunt Using Fedora 0 29th September 2008 06:08 PM


Current GMT-time: 19:29 (Saturday, 20-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...GREG's Coffee House Photos on Instagram - Oslo City Hall & The Nobel Peace Centre - Bundaran Kolam Makale