Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 5th July 2011, 08:02 AM
g8jvm Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 256
linuxfirefox
gnome 3 power down, FC15

Hi all ,this must have been asked, but seaching with the word "off"...not helpful.

How do you get the good old power down , ie HALT in gnome 3.
Suspend is OK if you want to restart in the same state

TIA
Richard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th July 2011, 08:16 AM
Smoking Tux Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: /home
Posts: 270
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: gnome 3 power down, FC15

I think here you'll find an answer...
__________________
regards, Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th July 2011, 09:58 AM
g8jvm Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 256
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 power down, FC15

thanks for the link.
A bit own with an alt function
weird hiding the shutdown with an ALT key.
That's really helpful when installing off a live CD when you need to restat NOT as live user..
It needs putting on the installer so anyone is aware of it. Instead of pulling the battery out on a laptop.

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th July 2011, 10:23 AM
Smoking Tux Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: /home
Posts: 270
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: gnome 3 power down, FC15

Quote:
Instead of pulling the battery out on a laptop.


..doesn't everybody know to simply type 'shutdown -r now' in a terminal..?
__________________
regards, Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th July 2011, 02:14 PM
g8jvm Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 256
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 power down, FC15

Before quoting RTFL , check your facts. !!!!

on a liveCD install, live user doesn't have root access, and to use the shutdown command you need to su to root or drop out of X.
Unless you know of the ALT commands on the pull down menu or you can do is suspend.

try RTF original post

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th July 2011, 02:23 PM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 power down, FC15

ummm.. yes, you do have root access on the livecd.

Just open a terminal (or login to a console using ctrl-alt-f2)

from terminal:

Code:
su -
(just hit enter when asked for password)

you now have root access
or from a console screen, just log in as root, and just hit enter when asked for password. There is no root password on the livecd.

So, your remark about the other poster needing to check his facts was totally WRONG and should be directed elsewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th July 2011, 02:53 PM
g8jvm Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 256
linuxfirefox
Re: gnome 3 power down, FC15

I strongly disagree, at the point of the installation that requires root access to reboot and then give the user info, there is NO root access, you can open a terminal and type su, but root access is disallowed, and if you drop back to a console , it wont allow root access there either., and CTL-ALT-Del has also been disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th July 2011, 05:31 PM
Smoking Tux Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: /home
Posts: 270
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: gnome 3 power down, FC15

@g8jvm:
You know what sarcasm means..?

---------- Post added at 06:31 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Though it's really unnecessary, nevertheless I just tried it. In fact you just have to open a terminal, type 'su -', and you'll become root with absolutly no prompt for a password.
__________________
regards, Thomas
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FC15 or Gnome 3 Slowness James Board Using Fedora 8 12th May 2012 12:09 AM
FC15 Gnome 3 wprauchholz Using Fedora 1 30th June 2011 07:09 PM
fc9: gnome-power-manager only shows logout-question when pressing power-button ProCole Using Fedora 4 24th May 2008 10:58 PM
Power button ignoring gnome-power-manager on FC8 iamasmith Using Fedora 6 26th February 2008 12:29 PM
gnome-power-manager and power button always shutdown exe Hardware & Laptops 3 27th January 2007 06:51 PM


Current GMT-time: 11:19 (Monday, 01-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat