Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 25th July 2009, 03:02 AM
squirtmph Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: PDX, Oregon
Posts: 74
Exclamation I just update to Firefox 3.5.1

I have HUGE problems with the audio and my videos freeze.

it start playing fine but after few minutes audio problems start and than it freeze, I try ti refresh the page but it doesn't help me very much at all.
I have try to use other web page, but so far I have fiend out all web pages have this problem.
one of them witch I use allot is YOUTUBE, justin TV

can you please help me step by step w/ this issue I'm novice in linux so all your support will be appreciate here, thank you

Note:
I have check my system and it shows me PROCESSES (tab), FIREFOX SLEEP.

Fedora 11
Memory 498.9 Mib
CPU 1.60 GHz
Pentium 4

Last edited by squirtmph; 25th July 2009 at 03:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th July 2009, 03:33 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
have you tried disabling pulseaudio or removing it if its a audio problem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th July 2009, 03:34 AM
ghostrunner123 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
I'm having an almost identical problem in FF 3.5.1. It started about a day ago and only affects flash-based sites. I checked and I running the latest version of Flash.

Demz, I tried the solution you posted and when I tried the rpm --rebuilddb code, I received the following error:

error: can't create transaction lock on /var/lib/rpm/__db.000 (No such file or directory)

I also noticed that the same problems that squirtmph described occur when using Opera, too. However, my problems are confined to just flash-based pages.

I'd appreciated any help you can provide on this problem.

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th July 2009, 05:19 AM
rpstitz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dexter, Missouri USA
Age: 46
Posts: 550
lol...Demz, you might consider changing your sig

I installed 3.5.1 as well, and it runs great on youtube...the funny thing is the Firefox home page says that it's the first browser to support OpenVideo, and gives a link to "Try It!"...the video plays like crap, about 1/2 frame per second...lol but the YouTube videos play great.
__________________
Richard P Stitz - Linux user #447562


If you are experiencing problems, please consider filing a bug report. Without these reports, it is unlikely that the cause of your problem will be addressed by the developers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th July 2009, 08:34 PM
squirtmph Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: PDX, Oregon
Posts: 74
Thank's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demz View Post
have you tried disabling pulseaudio or removing it if its a audio problem?
Thank you very much.
what i am going to do is to re install my Operating System one more time

I will keep you posted how it work
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th July 2009, 03:51 AM
ghostrunner123 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Ahh...I now realize that the bit of code below Demz's sig is not pertinent to the question at hand. That's what I get for being new to the command line, I suppose.

Unfortunately, I'm still stuck. I tried to switch from PulseAudio to ALSA, but couldn't figure out how to make that work. What am I missing?

Thanks for your help,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th August 2009, 02:41 AM
squirtmph Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: PDX, Oregon
Posts: 74
linuxfedorafirefox
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostrunner123 View Post
Ahh...I now realize that the bit of code below Demz's sig is not pertinent to the question at hand. That's what I get for being new to the command line, I suppose.

Unfortunately, I'm still stuck. I tried to switch from PulseAudio to ALSA, but couldn't figure out how to make that work. What am I missing?

Thanks for your help,
I am still having the same problem, but no w/ Fire fox 3.5.2
I am not quite sure what to do, and my Fedpra browser it's really slow now
do i have to mention my hard ware to somebody to help me here?
thank you


I have internet cable

Thank you for everthing
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th August 2009, 02:53 AM
squirtmph Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: PDX, Oregon
Posts: 74
linuxfedorafirefox
I need your help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demz View Post
have you tried disabling pulseaudio or removing it if its a audio problem?
my browser it;s very slow i can give you information from my hardware, what type information might need here?
Fire fox 3.5.2

I have update everthing
by yum update

DO I HAVE TO DO THIS?

# To generate rpm packages

* from a spec file and sources (tarball files like tar.gz or tar.bz2)
You need to install the package rpmdevtools-5.3-1.fc6 (as root) and then run as user fedora-buildrpmtree. This creates the directory $HOME/rpmbuild.

Copy your spec file in $HOME/rpmbuild/SPEC and your sources in $HOME/rpmbuild/SOURCES and run the following in the SPEC directory as user:
FC6 $ rpmbuild -ba myfile.spec

This will unpack your sources in $HOME/rpmbuild/BUILD, configure and compile the sources and generate binary rpms in $HOME/rpmbuild/RPMS/i386 and source rpms in $HOME/rpmbuild/SRPMS.
* from a source rpm (as user):
FC6 $ rpmbuild --rebuild mypackage.src.rpm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th August 2009, 03:05 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
windows_98_nt_2000firefox
if your browser is slow do this
Quote:
about:config
in address bar

an then look for this an put it as
Code:
network.dns.disableIPv6;true
how did you update to 3.5.2? Fedora update or download the tarball?

Last edited by Demz; 10th August 2009 at 03:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th August 2009, 04:14 AM
squirtmph Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: PDX, Oregon
Posts: 74
linuxfedorafirefox
Smile how did you update to 3.5.2? Fedora update or download the tarball?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demz View Post
if your browser is slow do this in address bar

an then look for this an put it as
Code:
network.dns.disableIPv6;true
how did you update to 3.5.2? Fedora update or download the tarball?
Question:
how did you update to 3.5.2? Fedora update or download the tarball?

Answer:
# yum update
or by ( I am not quite sure here)
# yum install packagename (fireFox) but im pretty sure first option

What happen here I don't know I just install Fedora 11 fresh and I did update from TERMINAL
I also I have read Fire fox like to use two different flash player only (i will come back soon w/ they're names.
I have on : aboutlugins

File name: nswrapper_32_32.libflashplayer.so (Shockwave Flash 10.0 r32)
application/x-shockwave-flash........................ .Shockwave Flash .............................Enabled
application/futuresplash ................................. FutureSplash Player .......................... Enabled

My question is are they compatible w/ Fire fox?


Thank you for youre fast response, I am very happy, I will be doing this right away, when i come back from the store. again thank you

Last edited by squirtmph; 10th August 2009 at 04:30 AM. Reason: none
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10th August 2009, 04:25 AM
squirtmph Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: PDX, Oregon
Posts: 74
linuxfedorafirefox
Smile I could finde this word in

rm -f /var/lib/rpm/__db* ( first)
rpm --rebuilddb (second)

Command to rebuild rpm database
NOTE: do you think I have to do this on you're personal opinion?

If I do above will repair my technical issues?
1. Video freeze but Audio not
2. Audio freeze but Video not
3. Audio stops every second, something like that ( I know this is not normal)
4. Video play, W/ out Audio


Signature
Thank you, again

Last edited by squirtmph; 10th August 2009 at 04:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10th August 2009, 05:00 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
windows_98_nt_2000firefox
Quote:
Originally Posted by squirtmph View Post
rm -f /var/lib/rpm/__db* ( first)
rpm --rebuilddb (second)

Command to rebuild rpm database
NOTE: do you think I have to do this on you're personal opinion?

If I do above will repair my technical issues?
1. Video freeze but Audio not
2. Audio freeze but Video not
3. Audio stops every second, something like that ( I know this is not normal)
4. Video play, W/ out Audio


Signature
Thank you, again
no you dont, thats only meant for if your RPM database is corrupt . plus thats in my signature, not in my actual post
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10th August 2009, 05:23 AM
squirtmph Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: PDX, Oregon
Posts: 74
linuxfedorafirefox
Wink Can you help me w/ my audio isue, please?

I have clear Video, but not audio as I explain above, what can I do?

by the way my browser looks very good so far thank you for the huge tips, it really help me here.

I am looking forward to hear back from you again.

pace & love


Thank you very much for averting.

I have find this, but i am not sure how to do it my self:

My sound doesn't work?
Run alsamixer -c0 in the command line and turn up the controls and check again. If that fixes your issue

Last edited by squirtmph; 10th August 2009 at 05:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10th August 2009, 05:28 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
windows_98_nt_2000firefox
if its just audio . audio is just affected in the browser only like youtube clips? something im not real sure on. only think i can think of is disabling Pulseaudio or uninstalling it an just use ALSA only
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10th August 2009, 06:35 AM
squirtmph Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: PDX, Oregon
Posts: 74
linuxfedorafirefox
Smile Well I do have Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demz View Post
if its just audio . audio is just affected in the browser only like youtube clips? something im not real sure on. only think i can think of is disabling Pulseaudio or uninstalling it an just use ALSA only
I do have audio but when I play like youtube "sometimes or I have to re-fresh"(website) I can play the full track, but If i go different website like Justin.tv i have only aduio for so much matter of time, it's very hard to say how long at last, but I do lost the audio after matter of time ( sound crazy, right)?

but yeah, I do have clear audio, or sometimes at work in Justin.tv if I refresh web page?

I am going to wait to see what step should i have to do (above post)


Note:

I would like to ask you do you think does have something to do w/ flash media player or java?
I have found this websiete to upgrade my Updating Your System with yum, would I fix allot of my problems w/ the command?
Use the update option to upgrade all of your CentOS system software to the latest version with one operation.

To perform a full system update, type this command:

su -c 'yum update'
su -c 'yum search java'
su -c 'yum provides java'


At the prompt, enter the root password.



I realli ke to show my entire gratitud for all the support and help here.

my entire humble gratitude to you, what can people like my self can do w/ out people like your self!



I have found this web page, but I wont do anything till i hear back from you again.
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=225660

Last edited by squirtmph; 10th August 2009 at 10:11 AM. Reason: None
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rocess

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Current GMT-time: 15:33 (Thursday, 31-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat