Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 17th February 2017, 03:59 PM
alexeik Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 116
linuxfedorafirefox
Some issue in using Arduino eclipse plugin.

Hello,

I want to move from Arduino PDE to eclipse plugin.

I followed youtube video for this:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TtPv...6EjjQCUSm8DDcQ

everything went OK, until when I had to create a connections I had:

http://imgur.com/z6yuntd

My uno board is at /dev/ttyACM0.
But when I enter that code nothing happens and when I try to run my code, I see:



http://imgur.com/2MXKv3H


Does anyone have experience with running arduino plugin for eclipse?

With best regards,

Alexei

Last edited by alexeik; 17th February 2017 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th February 2017, 07:22 PM
alexeik Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 116
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Some issue in using Arduino eclipse plugin.

OK.

I see that I either can not explain the issue, or nobody really uses this eclipse arduino plugin.

So I would like to rephrase the question:

Does anybody successfully use arduino development tool under eclipse for fedora 25?

With best regards,

Alexei
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th March 2017, 07:46 PM
alexeik Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 116
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Some issue in using Arduino eclipse plugin.

OK. I received a new arduino uno. This arduino, when connected to usb, appears as /dev/ttyUSB0. And it works OK. My old arduino board appears as /dev/ttyACM0, and eclipse plugin refuse to work with it.
Maybe it helps to someone

Last edited by alexeik; 15th March 2017 at 08:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th March 2017, 11:20 PM
bobx001 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: santa barbara, CA
Posts: 388
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Some issue in using Arduino eclipse plugin.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexeik View Post
OK. I received a new arduino uno. This arduino, when connected to usb, appears as /dev/ttyUSB0. And it works OK. My old arduino board appears as /dev/ttyACM0, and eclipse plugin refuse to work with it.
Maybe it helps to someone
interesting, and yeah i reckon few are going to bother with serial comms anymore.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
arduino, eclipse, plugin

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eclipse Android Plugin foampile Using Fedora 2 8th April 2012 06:49 PM
C++ plugin for Eclipse? hatecrewdeathro Using Fedora 2 29th June 2010 03:45 AM
eclipse :no plugin available lolveley Programming & Packaging 2 9th March 2010 01:39 PM
WTP plugin for Eclipse uwaechte Using Fedora 2 30th July 2006 09:18 AM
eclipse and VE plugin bentleyj Programming & Packaging 0 15th September 2005 04:48 AM


Current GMT-time: 17:25 (Friday, 23-06-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat