Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 23rd October 2009, 03:05 PM
dis5tilled Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: earthling
Posts: 62
linuxmozilla
modems RJ45 andUSB socket (eth0 & eth1)

Hope someone can shed light on this!
Right lets begin.
1 modem & 1 computer connected with a RJ45 cable (connected to net & stats being logged !GREAT!).
Turn off & disconnect RJ45 cable as I need it for other equipment.
Plug in USB from computer to modem, as theres 2 interfaces a RJ45 & this USB, turn on and get connected !GREAT! WAIT! WHAT!
no stats being logged.
I figure it's a routing problem but am unclear as what to configure for the stats to begin to be logged.
The RJ45 socket is eth0, USB eth1

The attached are knemo when swapping between the two cables for net access.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	eth0.jpeg
Views:	60
Size:	20.1 KB
ID:	18269   Click image for larger version

Name:	eth1.jpeg
Views:	53
Size:	21.7 KB
ID:	18270  

Last edited by dis5tilled; 23rd October 2009 at 04:15 PM. Reason: That's what 'puters do!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th October 2009, 09:18 AM
dis5tilled Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: earthling
Posts: 62
linuxfedorafirefox
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by dis5tilled View Post
Hope someone can shed light on this!
Right lets begin.
1 modem & 1 computer connected with a RJ45 cable (connected to net & stats being logged !GREAT!).
Turn off & disconnect RJ45 cable as I need it for other equipment.
Plug in USB from computer to modem, as theres 2 interfaces a RJ45 & this USB, turn on and get connected !GREAT! WAIT! WHAT!
no stats being logged.
I figure it's a routing problem but am unclear as what to configure for the stats to begin to be logged.
The RJ45 socket is eth0, USB eth1

The attached are knemo when swapping between the two cables for net access.
I can't figure out the USB issue with software so I shall upgrade my router with 1 that has more Ethernet ports. [the 1 in use is a BT 220V so it must be a driver that needs to be loaded though as it was Tx/Rx data just not being logged I am unsure.
All the help has been overwhelming
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th October 2009, 09:59 AM
diamond_ramsey Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 784
linuxfedorafirefox
:) dis5tilled, could you try the following. :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dis5tilled View Post
...
The RJ45 socket is eth0, USB eth1
...
dis5tilled, could you try the following.

Just more these files and snippet back to this thread...

* more /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

* more /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1

Next try these diagnostics...

* ethtool eth0

* ethtool eth1

* /etc/init.d/network restart

* ethtool eth0

* ethtool eth1

If better then stop.

Otherwise, do the following four:

* ifdown eth0
* ifup eth0

* ifdown eth1
* ifup eth1

Hope this helps.
__________________
2 dual cores, 11 GB RAM, F18 Spherical Cow - 3.11.10-100.fc18.x86_64 / i686
2 dual cores, 11 GB RAM, F19 Schrödinger's Cat - 3.13.6-100.fc19.x86_64 / i686
2 dual cores, 11 GB RAM, F20 Heisenbug - 3.13.6-200.fc20.x86_64 / i686
16 x86_64 computing cores, 80 GB RAM & 8 SATA Seagate 7200.12 500 GB harddisks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th October 2009, 10:31 AM
dis5tilled Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: earthling
Posts: 62
linuxfedorafirefox
more /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
# Networking Interface
DEVICE=eth0
HWADDR=00:1F0:8E:F3:02
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
NAME="System eth0"
UUID=5fb06bd0-0bb0-7ffb-45f1-d6edd65f3e03
IPV6INIT=no


more /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1: No such file or directory

_________________________________________________
ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
Cannot get device settings: Operation not permitted
Cannot get wake-on-lan settings: Operation not permitted
Current message level: 0x00000033 (51)
Cannot get link status: Operation not permitted

ethtool eth1
Settings for eth1:
Cannot get device settings: Operation not permitted
Cannot get wake-on-lan settings: Operation not permitted
Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
Cannot get link status: Operation not permitted
_________________________________________________#
#su

ethtool eth1
Settings for eth1:
Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
Link detected: yes

but still no bandwidth logged?
__________________________________________________ ___
I'll do the if when I've finished on this e Bay item I'm bidding on hold on & thanks BTW
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th October 2009, 11:03 AM
dis5tilled Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: earthling
Posts: 62
linuxfedorafirefox
Question

The if failed to do anything.
ifup eth1

Determining IP information for eth1...dhclient(31403) is already running - exiting.

This version of ISC DHCP is based on the release available
on ftp.isc.org. Features have been added and other changes
have been made to the base software release in order to make
it work better with this distribution.

Please report for this software via the Red Hat Bugzilla site:
http://bugzilla.redhat.com

exiting.
failed.
__________________________________________________ ___
I'll change the hardware

The Askey image attchd is the USB (FWIW)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Meth.jpeg
Views:	51
Size:	38.2 KB
ID:	18291   Click image for larger version

Name:	Meth2.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	39.1 KB
ID:	18292   Click image for larger version

Name:	Askey.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	30.8 KB
ID:	18293  
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th October 2009, 11:08 AM
diamond_ramsey Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 784
windows_xp_2003firefox
Sounds like a plan!!!
__________________
2 dual cores, 11 GB RAM, F18 Spherical Cow - 3.11.10-100.fc18.x86_64 / i686
2 dual cores, 11 GB RAM, F19 Schrödinger's Cat - 3.13.6-100.fc19.x86_64 / i686
2 dual cores, 11 GB RAM, F20 Heisenbug - 3.13.6-200.fc20.x86_64 / i686
16 x86_64 computing cores, 80 GB RAM & 8 SATA Seagate 7200.12 500 GB harddisks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th October 2009, 11:11 AM
dis5tilled Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: earthling
Posts: 62
linuxfedorafirefox
Guess so!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
andusb, eth0, eth1, modems, rj45, socket

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eth0 is now eth1 - how to fix? dchicks Hardware & Laptops 2 12th January 2009 11:03 PM
eth0 to eth1 tronic Servers & Networking 3 23rd January 2007 09:27 PM
eth0 -> eth1 swimm3r Servers & Networking 7 13th January 2007 08:03 PM
eth0 changing to eth1 stever Servers & Networking 4 1st May 2006 04:38 PM
eth0 and eth1 pedrolopes Servers & Networking 2 19th February 2005 02:02 PM


Current GMT-time: 07:23 (Thursday, 17-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat