Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 10th June 2005, 06:25 PM
fearism Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Exclamation Problems running cpu at full-speed. (view: cpuinfo)

Whats wrong? Look at my cpuspeed..

[jules@localhost etc]$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 13
model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 2.00GHz
stepping : 8
cpu MHz : 798.169
cache size : 2048 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 2
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss tm pbe nx est tm2
bogomips : 1572.86
__________________
Travelmate 8100-serie
Intel M 2,0GHz
15.4" TFT LCD
100GB HDD
Ati Mobility Radeon X700
1GB DDR2 533

Boxed at @ Latest kernel fCore
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th June 2005, 06:33 PM
brandor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 534
After reading your post I got curious and decided to check mine, turns out I'm having the same problem. Wonder what is going on?

[slak@koopatroopa ~]$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 13
model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.60GHz
stepping : 6
cpu MHz : 599.511
cache size : 2048 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 2
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr mce cx8 mtrr pge mca cmov pat clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss tm pbe est tm2
bogomips : 1188.86
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th June 2005, 06:37 PM
axel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 290
Try to turn off cpuspeed. This worked for me. Take a look also at this thread:
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...750#post277750
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th June 2005, 06:38 PM
fearism Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandor
After reading your post I got curious and decided to check mine, turns out I'm having the same problem. Wonder what is going on?

[slak@koopatroopa ~]$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 13
model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.60GHz
stepping : 6
cpu MHz : 599.511
cache size : 2048 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 2
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr mce cx8 mtrr pge mca cmov pat clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss tm pbe est tm2
bogomips : 1188.86
heyyy, welcome yo i wonder if I stured a massflow of cat's on cpuinfo now
__________________
Travelmate 8100-serie
Intel M 2,0GHz
15.4" TFT LCD
100GB HDD
Ati Mobility Radeon X700
1GB DDR2 533

Boxed at @ Latest kernel fCore
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th June 2005, 06:47 PM
brandor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 534
Quote:
Try to turn off cpuspeed. This worked for me. Take a look also at this thread:
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showt...7750#post277750
Thanks! That did it! And my, what a nice little speed up on the boot...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th June 2005, 06:53 PM
fearism Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by axel
Try to turn off cpuspeed. This worked for me. Take a look also at this thread:
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...750#post277750
worked like a dream, thanks alot, iI will leave your name in my testamony
__________________
Travelmate 8100-serie
Intel M 2,0GHz
15.4" TFT LCD
100GB HDD
Ati Mobility Radeon X700
1GB DDR2 533

Boxed at @ Latest kernel fCore
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th June 2005, 07:10 PM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 48
Posts: 8,255
I had same issue and that's how many of us solved it, by turning of cpuspeed. Worked like a champ.
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th June 2005, 07:31 PM
axel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by fearism
worked like a dream, thanks alot, iI will leave your name in my testamony
The thanks to goes to imdeemvp. =)
However i still have issues with overheating and fan's speed. I'll take care of them later.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th June 2005, 08:34 PM
mverbele Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: belgium brussels
Posts: 27
not for me

I even put in the bios on max performance and disable cpuspeed
if I start and direct stop the speed go's well but it is an boring workaround
is thare a config file or somthing for this?

Code:
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 9
model name      : Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1500MHz
stepping        : 5
cpu MHz         : 598.194
cache size      : 1024 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 2
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr mce cx8 mtrr pge mca cmov pat clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 tm pbe est tm2
bogomips        : 1179.64

service cpuspeed start
Starting cpuspeed:                                         [  OK  ]
[root@leo ~]# service cpuspeed stop
Stopping cpuspeed:                                         [  OK  ]
[root@leo ~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 9
model name      : Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1500MHz
stepping        : 5
cpu MHz         : 1495.485
cache size      : 1024 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 2
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr mce cx8 mtrr pge mca cmov pat clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 tm pbe est tm2
bogomips        : 2949.12
__________________
I am root
If you see me laughing
you better have a backup !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th June 2005, 09:16 PM
vishnumrao Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, California
Age: 35
Posts: 253
I dont understand why you guys want your processors to run at full speed. The cpuspeed regulates the processor clock speed. So when there is demanding stuff to be done, it automatically ramps up the cpufreq.

I would say keep cpuspeed running.

I too was bothered that my processor is not being used fully. But then I noticed that when there was some computationally intensive work being done it would automatically ramp up cpufreq.

cat /proc/cpuinfo will display the information.

Open a video in xine(or any other program). check cat /proc/cpuinfo.
Open one more xine window. I.e run two xines at one time. again check the cat /proc/cpuinfo.
Keep adding more programs or xine windows.

You will see that the cpuspeed ramps up the cpu MHz to the highest clock speed.
__________________
Running FC6 on AMD64 3000+, Asus K8N Mobo, 1.5Gb PC3200 ram, Nvidia Fx 5200 128Mb Graphics card, SB Audigy 2 Value sound card, Two Samsung ATA 100 hard disks of 160 and 80 Gb,D-Link DWL-G510 wireless pci card and Creative Inspire P7800 7.1 channel speakers.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10th June 2005, 09:37 PM
axel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 290
The problem with my cpuspeed at least was that no matter how much load i had, the freq was stable at 800MHz. With cpuspeed off i see it changing when cpu load increases. That's all.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10th June 2005, 10:13 PM
brandor Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 534
Quote:
not for me
Reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11th June 2005, 08:07 AM
mverbele Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: belgium brussels
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandor
Reboot.
lol its not about an windooz machine here eh! your on a linux forum
__________________
I am root
If you see me laughing
you better have a backup !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cpu, cpuinfo, fullspeed, problems, running, view

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
full duplex, speed in graphical mode rmaciej78 Servers & Networking 2 17th February 2009 12:05 PM
gigabit nic not connecting at full speed tronic Servers & Networking 4 20th March 2008 10:12 PM
AIRNET AWN108 looking for full speed brw02005 Servers & Networking 0 11th September 2006 04:11 AM
View eth0 speed jrmontg Servers & Networking 2 10th July 2006 04:07 PM
Unable to get full speed with bonding nics AlexFR Servers & Networking 0 15th February 2006 11:30 PM


Current GMT-time: 04:27 (Wednesday, 26-07-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat