Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 6th March 2008, 05:55 AM
dubb Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Escondido, CA
Age: 37
Posts: 334
Hell yeah..I like this rocks. Good work!!
__________________
:dance:Fedora 15 (Lovelock), Fedora 14 (Leonidas), Fedora 13, Fedora 12, (Constantine), Fedora 11 (Leonidas), Fedora 10, Fedora 9 (Sulfur), Fedora 8 (Werewolf), Fedora 7
Asus EEE 900 Netbook
Asus P4 Desktop

Last edited by dubb; 6th March 2008 at 07:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 6th March 2008, 09:36 AM
bmvbab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India
Age: 36
Posts: 376
Angry

Retrieving http://rpm.livna.org/livna-release-8.rpm
error: skipping http://rpm.livna.org/livna-release-8.rpm - transfer failed - Unknown or unexpected error
No protocol specified

(zenity:2361): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :0.0

Could not install Livna repo [ FAIL ]

[Terminate]

No protocol specified

(zenity:2362): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :0.0

Terminating program... [ OK ]


Whats that all about?

1. Im behind a proxy
2. I have exported http_proxy and also set it in the network proxy setting of gnome
3. i also tried opening google via elinks from the same cli window, that works fine
4. whats the issue with zenity regarding the display
5. also set http_proxy in /etc/yum/yum-updatesd.conf
6. wget did work on the same rpm

help me with this please...

btw does this also install drpms repo or is that yet to be added, that would be an excellent add if its not there yet.

Last edited by bmvbab; 6th March 2008 at 10:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 6th March 2008, 09:39 AM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Its works well on 64 bit , it tuned my fonts and they look a lot better now .
I also installed Adobe reader but couldn't find any option to change the language to English so had to replace the rpm.
It would be good if you could incorporate some way to select different language rpm's for Adobe .
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 6th March 2008, 10:44 AM
bmvbab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India
Age: 36
Posts: 376
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmvbab
Retrieving http://rpm.livna.org/livna-release-8.rpm
error: skipping http://rpm.livna.org/livna-release-8.rpm - transfer failed - Unknown or unexpected error
No protocol specified

(zenity:2361): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :0.0

Could not install Livna repo [ FAIL ]

[Terminate]

No protocol specified

(zenity:2362): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :0.0

Terminating program... [ OK ]


Whats that all about?

1. Im behind a proxy
2. I have exported http_proxy and also set it in the network proxy setting of gnome
3. i also tried opening google via elinks from the same cli window, that works fine
4. whats the issue with zenity regarding the display
5. also set http_proxy in /etc/yum/yum-updatesd.conf
6. wget did work on the same rpm

help me with this please...

btw does this also install drpms repo or is that yet to be added, that would be an excellent add if its not there yet.

Solved the GTK warnings-thats because of this:
Im using dhcp and the hostname includes the dhcp server name which is extremely long, so I modified the hostname thus causing troubles in xhost acl list

Still trying to fix the proxy stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 6th March 2008, 10:49 AM
bmvbab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India
Age: 36
Posts: 376
has anyone tried this from behind a proxy?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 6th March 2008, 11:22 AM
bmvbab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India
Age: 36
Posts: 376
guess the script has to be modified to either use wget to download the rpms before installing them or to use rpm command with the --httpproxy PROXY and --httpport PORT options in order for us poor proxyfied people
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 6th March 2008, 12:25 PM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
bmvbab: Sure. Ubuntu is an easy distro as long as you do it in their way. Freedom is taken more serious in Fedora, I think.

Hey, any contributions would be very appreciated. Please test it and give some feed back!

Cheers,
duli
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 6th March 2008, 12:28 PM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by leigh123@linux
Its works well on 64 bit , it tuned my fonts and they look a lot better now .
I also installed Adobe reader but couldn't find any option to change the language to English so had to replace the rpm.
It would be good if you could incorporate some way to select different language rpm's for Adobe .
Oops, true. I´ll change that. Not everyone would like pt_BR in their Adobe Reader...

Thanks for the tip.
duli
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 6th March 2008, 12:33 PM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmvbab
guess the script has to be modified to either use wget to download the rpms before installing them or to use rpm command with the --httpproxy PROXY and --httpport PORT options in order for us poor proxyfied people
Hello, some programs are indeed download through wget. Others are installed directly throug rpm command, as it is simplier.

I´ll do some research into proxy stuff and will try to implement that. It shouldn´t be difficult, as long as the script can detect whether or not proxy is in use.

Until that is done, you could try and manually change the commands in the scripts (altough it might get a little time comsuming). Look at /usr/share/easylife/lib and /use/share/easylife/lib/common

Cheers,
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 6th March 2008, 10:36 PM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by leigh123@linux
Its works well on 64 bit , it tuned my fonts and they look a lot better now .
I also installed Adobe reader but couldn't find any option to change the language to English so had to replace the rpm.
It would be good if you could incorporate some way to select different language rpm's for Adobe .
Hello, leigh. This issue is now fixed. It gets Adobe Reader according to the local language. If it's a language other than pt_BR, pt_PT, nl_NL, es_ES or en_US, then it gets by default the english version of the Reader.

If you can, please update your RPM and see if it works!

Download new version at: http://easylife.dulinux.com

Cheers,
duli
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 6th March 2008, 11:09 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duli
Hello, leigh. This issue is now fixed. It gets Adobe Reader according to the local language. If it's a language other than pt_BR, pt_PT, nl_NL, es_ES or en_US, then it gets by default the english version of the Reader.

If you can, please update your RPM and see if it works!

Download new version at: http://easylife.dulinux.com

Cheers,
duli

Yes that works ( it now gets the English local )


Code:
easyLife  Copyright (C) 2007  Luis Felipe Bretas Marzagao (duli)
This program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.

This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it
under certain conditions; read the file LICENSE for details.

[WhichUser]

        Selected user is leigh @ /home/leigh    [    OK    ]

[GetDlUrls]
--23:07:31--  http://www.dulinux.com-a.googlepages.com/el_dlurls.txt
           => `el_dlurls.txt'
Resolving www.dulinux.com-a.googlepages.com... 74.125.47.118
Connecting to www.dulinux.com-a.googlepages.com|74.125.47.118|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 973 [text/plain]

100%[====================================>] 973           --.--K/s             

23:07:32 (79.09 MB/s) - `el_dlurls.txt' saved [973/973]


Thu 06 Mar 2008 11:07:32 PM GMT - easyLife version: 20080306

[AdobeReader]
package AdobeReader_enu is not installed
--23:07:32--  http://ardownload.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/unix/8.x/8.1.2/enu/AdobeReader_enu-8.1.2-1.i486.rpm
           => `AdobeReader_enu-8.1.2-1.i486.rpm'
Resolving ardownload.adobe.com... 213.200.108.24, 213.200.108.81
Connecting to ardownload.adobe.com|213.200.108.24|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 49,491,078 (47M) [audio/x-rpm]
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 7th March 2008, 03:48 AM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
leigh: great! thanks for the help!

duli
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 7th March 2008, 03:51 AM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 59
Posts: 12,371
Hello Duli:
The 64bit version worked well here

Added your EasyLife to my signature if that's okay with you?

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 7th March 2008, 08:59 AM
bmvbab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India
Age: 36
Posts: 376
duli, i tried making changes to the script to no avail, i dont understand something here...i tried the following:
1. set http_proxy in /etc/bashrc
2. set http_proxy in /root/.bashrc
They are exported and are visible on echo...

Still wget call from ur script does not seem to make use of the proxy at all.
But when i run things on the shell, its all fine.

Some pointers please...
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 7th March 2008, 09:20 AM
bmvbab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India
Age: 36
Posts: 376
I rebuilt the rpm to echo $http_proxy and apart from setting the value and exporting from many of the conf files I also tried passing them in the command line as
http_proxy=proxy.com:80 easylife
But I get only
Proxy is=
Where is the proxy gone?

This is interesting
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
automated, configurations, easylife, fedora, installs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are all the configurations we should change to access interner in fedora 3? rohinvijay Servers & Networking 2 7th January 2009 10:35 AM
Installing java64 using easylife bobo60 Using Fedora 0 28th December 2008 10:18 PM
Help Easylife Installer Dwarflord Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 7th October 2008 10:30 PM
easylife doesn't work in Fedora 9 1inxs Alpha - Beta (Fedora 9 Only) 5 18th April 2008 07:01 AM
Keyboard Problem after running EasyLIfe mikefarris Hardware & Laptops 8 23rd March 2008 04:52 AM


Current GMT-time: 20:41 (Thursday, 27-07-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat