Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 27th August 2006, 02:13 PM
agentstewie Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
Angry Fedora only goes to some websites?

Hey guys,
I am running into a pretty frustrating issue.
When i try to go to my school website, ops.org , i connect to ops.org but i recieve no packets back! but when i try with any other (windows) computer within my network it goes thru and recieves information back, thus getting a something to show up on firefox or opera. This seems to only be happening on Fedora. If I restart and boot into Windows, it is still able to go to the site and gets info back...

I even tried using firefox on WINE, and im still not able to connect.. any ideas?
__________________
_________________________
Agent Stewie
PassHashR and PassHashR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th August 2006, 03:26 PM
weinerdogus Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Vancouver
Age: 60
Posts: 487
Try this. go to Control Center -> Web Browsing -> Browser Identification and uncheck "send identification", restart firefox and see if you can connect.
__________________
Never, under any circumstances, take a sleeping pill and a laxative on the same night.

Registered Linux User 394169
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th August 2006, 03:33 PM
agentstewie Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by weinerdogus
Try this. go to Control Center -> Web Browsing -> Browser Identification and uncheck "send identification", restart firefox and see if you can connect.
How would i do this on Fedora Core? I dont see a Control Center on Firefox, Opera or on the fedora menu's
__________________
_________________________
Agent Stewie
PassHashR and PassHashR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th August 2006, 03:49 PM
weinerdogus Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Vancouver
Age: 60
Posts: 487
In KDE go to Kmenu and find Control Center. If you use Gnome, i can't help you.
__________________
Never, under any circumstances, take a sleeping pill and a laxative on the same night.

Registered Linux User 394169
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th August 2006, 03:53 PM
agentstewie Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
o, sorry i do use gnome.. thanks for trying to help though
__________________
_________________________
Agent Stewie
PassHashR and PassHashR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th August 2006, 06:07 PM
ccrvic Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentstewie
When i try to go to my school website, ops.org , i connect to ops.org but i recieve no packets back!
Are you sure you're receiving no packets? Or are you jsut seeing a blank screen?

That site relies on Flash; if your system doesn't have the Flash plugin, I suspect you'll have problems.

Vic.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th August 2006, 06:34 PM
sej7278 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,008
search my posts, i had the problem - it's a bug in 2.6.17 with wireless, there doesn't seem to be a fix, i swapped adsl providers and the new router seems to get on ok with 2.6.17
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th August 2006, 06:44 PM
Melio Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: South Carolina, USA
Age: 41
Posts: 469
if the internet coughs, we feel it too .

it might just be temporary routing/peering issues. there are always peering issues between peer on the net. one network interfacing another. you shoulda heard the phone calls when i worked for a major backbone during the day

bicker bicker fight fight.

anyhow. things happen, out of our control. makes the net crap sometimes. but it's all relative.

I can't access your site either man and right now.. I'm in windows at work
__________________
os[Linux F9 Fedora 9 release i386 ]
cpu[Dual Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2200 @ 2.20GHz 2194.569 MHz (Bogomips: 8779.42)]
mem[2GB ]
video[ MSI NX8600GT Twin Turbo GeForce 8600GT 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 SLI Supported Video Card (Dual Optiquest Q20WB LCD wide Screen Monitors ]
Linux Registered User #391755
Smolt Profile
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th August 2006, 08:08 PM
robkampen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
I too have this problem, running 2.6.17-1.2174_FC5. Running Firefox or Konqueror. I don't have flash as there is no 64 bit version, however this never used to stop the page from loading and showing a box where the flash should go.
I have other machines (Windoze) on my network - they have no problems, also I appear to have no problems connecting to sites outside the USA....go figure, almost like the USA sites have something different.
Have tried different DNS servers as it appeared to relate to name resolution, but no difference.
Any thoughts out there? What do I check next?
This problem is also affecting my ability to connect to earthlink and retrieve my mail via POP, once again does not affect the windoze machines, and on trusty(?) Linux both kmail and evolution just hang....
There must be a common element here, just cannot see it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th August 2006, 08:13 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 58
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
The site will not open for me in ff .. times out
Tried it Opera and here is what Opera spit back.

PHP Code:
Error!
Could not locate remote server

You tried to access the address 
[url]http://ops.org/[/url], which is currently unavailable. Please make sure that the Web address (URL) is correctly spelled and punctuated, then try reloading the page.
Make sure your Internet connection is active and check whether other applications that rely on the same connection are working.
Check that the setup of any Internet security software is correct and does not interfere with ordinary Web browsing.
If 
you are behind a firewall on a Local Area Network and think this may be causing problemstalk to your systems administrator.
Try 
pressing the F12 key on your keyboard and disabling proxy serversunless you know that you are required to use a proxy to connect to the InternetReload the page.
Need help?
Open the Opera Help.
Go to Opera's on-line support desk. 
Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 28th August 2006, 12:30 AM
agentstewie Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrvic
Are you sure you're receiving no packets? Or are you jsut seeing a blank screen?

That site relies on Flash; if your system doesn't have the Flash plugin, I suspect you'll have problems.

Vic.
Well i know im not recieving packets (my dad did this command and that is what he said) the site uses no flash, its basically html
__________________
_________________________
Agent Stewie
PassHashR and PassHashR
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 28th August 2006, 12:32 AM
agentstewie Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melio
if the internet coughs, we feel it too .

it might just be temporary routing/peering issues. there are always peering issues between peer on the net. one network interfacing another. you shoulda heard the phone calls when i worked for a major backbone during the day

bicker bicker fight fight.

anyhow. things happen, out of our control. makes the net crap sometimes. but it's all relative.

I can't access your site either man and right now.. I'm in windows at work
Well the site was down today for a little bit
__________________
_________________________
Agent Stewie
PassHashR and PassHashR
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28th August 2006, 04:07 AM
agentstewie Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
I took a tcpdump on the linux box while Windows XP box tried to retrieve pages from www.ops.org. I have attached the tcpdump data. I hope this will help in identifying the root cause of the problem.
Attached Files
File Type: txt test3.txt (15.7 KB, 178 views)
__________________
_________________________
Agent Stewie
PassHashR and PassHashR
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 28th August 2006, 11:11 AM
ccrvic Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentstewie
Well i know im not recieving packets
Well I know you are. Your tcpdump shows them.

Vic.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 28th August 2006, 12:30 PM
agentstewie Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
so do you have any ideas?
i think it has to do with the availant-mgr. just search for that

but i could be wrong.

o eya, 192.168.0.3 - windows box,
192.168.0.2 - fedora core
__________________
_________________________
Agent Stewie
PassHashR and PassHashR
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fedora, websites

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to open https websites on Fedora 10 & 11 Tarun_Kumar Using Fedora 7 24th July 2009 01:00 PM
fedora 8 showing websites vs windows websites FreeAngel Using Fedora 2 13th January 2008 02:04 PM
how to add websites on a fedora server razvan_vlad Servers & Networking 20 3rd April 2007 02:29 AM
Unable to browse websites other than Fedora krokos Using Fedora 2 26th November 2006 09:02 PM
Fedora Websites and Representation... Mtnear Fedora Focus 3 14th March 2006 02:49 AM


Current GMT-time: 00:39 (Friday, 28-04-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat