Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 19th May 2017, 06:38 PM
simon2000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 168
linuxchrome
command not found

I install cadence EDA tools in my F26 laptop
after setting up the .cshrc with the paths and I could tell that the command is there by using which

/tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/tools/dfII/bin/virtuoso
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 dubeeloo dubeeloo 39 May 18 17:32 /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/tools/dfII/bin/virtuoso -> ../../../share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009

but when I run virtuoso, I got
virtuoso: Command not found.

why? please help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th May 2017, 12:52 AM
gordon64
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: command not found

you have installed it in a pathway not setup in your .bash_profile file a hidden file under $HOME

Code:
cat .bash_profile
you could either update your bin pathway.....or better still install software where it belongs
for private software that is /usr/local so /usr/local/bin will be its pathway
for system wide software, for Fedora use /usr so /usr/bin will be its pathway

2) please provide a link to the install instructions that told you to use that pathway please

3) you could try /pathway2/virtuoso with the FULL pathway which you have not shown but that is not good practice IMHO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th May 2017, 01:21 AM
simon2000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 168
linuxchrome
Re: command not found

thank you for responding

I did try to use absolute path though:
use which virtuoso, I got
/tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/tools/dfII/bin/virtuoso

xiian-ic6141 147 > /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/tools/dfII/bin/virtuoso &
[1] 31567
xiian-ic6141 148 > /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/tools/dfII/bin/virtuoso: Command not found.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th May 2017, 01:45 AM
gordon64
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: command not found

why not answer question (2) or is it a secret?

Ubuntu appear to have correct pathways but I don't use that software
https://virtuoso.openlinksw.com/data...VOSUbuntuNotes

Quote:
/usr/bin/isql-vt -- command-line database-access tool, iSQL
/usr/bin/isqlw-vt -- Unicode-enabled iSQL
/usr/bin/virt_mail -- SMTP delivery agent for incoming mail
/usr/bin/virtuoso-t -- Main daemon executable
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th May 2017, 07:55 AM
simon2000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 168
linuxchrome
Re: command not found

thank you for your effort
I think your virtuoso is
The Virtuoso Server can be built with extensions for hosting different web scripting languages, virtual machine

mine is circuit schematic/layout editor from Cadence, an EDA tools vendor.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th May 2017, 08:05 AM
Jean Pierre Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 164
linuxfirefox
Re: command not found

Quote:
after setting up the .cshrc with the paths and I could tell that the command is there by using which

/tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/tools/dfII/bin/virtuoso
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 dubeeloo dubeeloo 39 May 18 17:32 /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/tools/dfII/bin/virtuoso -> ../../../share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009
Maybe you could :
Code:
ls -l /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009
to check the file exists and is executable....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th May 2017, 08:51 AM
srakitnican Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,396
linuxchrome
Re: command not found

I am guessing symbolic link "virtuoso" is broken, there is no "../../../share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009" file wherever that may be. Hard to tell with limited information available and I am not in the mood of filling forms to get to the installer.

Consider asking Cadence for support.

https://www.cadence.com/content/cade...ic-editor.html
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th May 2017, 05:30 PM
marko Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 7,085
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: command not found

Looks poorly designed/architected to me, sort like a company that grudgingly adds Linux support but does it in a hacky way
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th May 2017, 08:04 PM
simon2000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 168
linuxchrome
Re: command not found

Thanks, folks for your responding

here are the status of the executable:

which virtuoso
/tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/tools/dfII/bin/virtuoso

ls -l /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/tools/dfII/bin/virtuoso
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 dubeeloo dubeeloo 39 May 18 17:32 /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/tools/dfII/bin/virtuoso -> ../../../share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009

ls -l /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009
-rwxr-xr-x. 1 dubeeloo dubeeloo 2846 Nov 3 2009 /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009

I did try to run the wrap directly:

/tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009
/tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009: Command not found.

they all looked executable

just don't know why I could not run any of them,
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th May 2017, 08:36 PM
marko Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 7,085
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: command not found

change directory to /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/

and view the file directly:
Quote:
cd /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin
file cdnWrapperWithOA2009
---> if this says it's a script/text exe then cat it, (catting out a bin file can
mess up your terminal and in bad cases damage files)
Quote:
cat cdnWrapperWithOA2009
if that looks like the expected script, then run it with dot
Quote:
./cdnWrapperWithOA2009
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20th May 2017, 09:49 PM
simon2000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 168
linuxchrome
Re: command not found

thanks, marko

here I have
file /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009
/tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009: Korn shell script, ASCII text executable

it looks OK.
but, when I run

./cdnWrapperWithOA2009

./cdnWrapperWithOA2009: Command not found.

really puzzling
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20th May 2017, 10:23 PM
PabloTwo Offline
"Registered User" T-Shirt Winner
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Seville, FL
Posts: 7,560
linuxchrome
Re: command not found

It's not puzzling at all. Please run:
Code:
echo $PATH
I bet you don't see /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin in the list of paths searched for executables.
The ./ means "look here in this directory". Unless you were in the /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin directory, ./cdnWrapperWithOA2009 wouldn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21st May 2017, 02:33 AM
simon2000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 168
linuxchrome
Re: command not found

I did try both absolute path
/tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009
/tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/cdnWrapperWithOA2009: Command not found.

and in the directory folder

cd /tools/cadence/IC06.14.005/share/bin/

./cdnWrapperWithOA2009
./cdnWrapperWithOA2009: Command not found.

although in the directory
ls -l cdnWrapperWithOA2009
gave me:
-rwxr-xr-x. 1 dubeeloo dubeeloo 2846 Nov 3 2009 cdnWrapperWithOA2009

file cdnWrapperWithOA2009
cdnWrapperWithOA2009: Korn shell script, ASCII text executable

I was told it is a korn shell script, ASCII text executable
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21st May 2017, 04:27 AM
marko Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 7,085
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: command not found

Can you post what these say?:
Quote:
echo $0
grep ^"$USER\:" /etc/passwd
the former will show what shell you're actually running and the latter the default shell for your user as the last part of the string
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21st May 2017, 05:49 AM
simon2000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 168
linuxchrome
Re: command not found

thanks, marko,

echo $0
tcsh

grep ^"$USER\:" /etc/passwd
dubeeloo:x:1000:1000:dube loo:/home/dubeeloo:/usr/bin/tcsh

I don't know what does those mean though
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
command

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
terminal command problem "chkconfig: command not found" Omni-Tom Using Fedora 5 20th June 2013 03:32 PM
bash hangs on "command not found" and pk-command-not-found Amir Sela Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions) 0 21st February 2010 10:44 AM
command not found allen_h Using Fedora 1 2nd July 2006 04:40 AM
Command not found Dave Smith Using Fedora 2 18th July 2004 07:25 AM


Current GMT-time: 02:38 (Friday, 21-07-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat