Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (Not For Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 7th March 2008, 09:29 AM
bmvbab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India
Age: 36
Posts: 376
ok...i ran the scripts from teh source directly and it went thru fine, proxy and all....how is it that the same does not work when i create an rpm and install and run? does it have something to do in the way the scripts are converted into an elf executable by the build process?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 7th March 2008, 11:26 AM
leadgolem Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Littleton, CO
Age: 32
Posts: 2,857
Wild guess says it's getting dropped when you go to a root terminal. Have you setup the proxy variable for root as well as your regular user? Try changing to root in a terminal with "su -" then echoing your proxy environmental variable.
__________________
S.C.O.U.R.G.E. Heroes of lesser renown, contributor.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 7th March 2008, 11:29 AM
bmvbab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India
Age: 36
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by leadgolem
Wild guess says it's getting dropped when you go to a root terminal. Have you setup the proxy variable for root as well as your regular user? Try changing to root in a terminal with "su -" then echoing your proxy environmental variable.
I have set it in /etc/bashrc and /root/.bashrc and Im running as root
echo shows them, Im able to exec from the source, but not when I compile and install and then run
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 7th March 2008, 06:07 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Duli,


I have just tried the codec install and it installed mplayer-codecs-all-20071007-1.i386.rpm which I believe won't work with mplayer.x86_64.


Leigh
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 7th March 2008, 09:16 PM
DCOH Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Circleville, Ohio
Age: 69
Posts: 476
Duli, download and installed your easylife program and must say all went will and wish I'd had it months ago when trying to help setup a computer by phone. The person on the other end could have used this and saved me a lot of time.
__________________
Dan
Registered Linux user #432525
Linux Box # 337563
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 7th March 2008, 10:00 PM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seve
Hello Duli:
The 64bit version worked well here

Added your EasyLife to my signature if that's okay with you?

Seve
Hello, Seve:

Quite an honor to be in you're signature, as well as in wayne's. :-)

edit: Now I see it's also in leigh's. So now I'm at all the masters. Cool.

Thanks
duli

Last edited by Duli; 7th March 2008 at 10:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 7th March 2008, 10:08 PM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmvbab
duli, i tried making changes to the script to no avail, i dont understand something here...i tried the following:
1. set http_proxy in /etc/bashrc
2. set http_proxy in /root/.bashrc
They are exported and are visible on echo...

Still wget call from ur script does not seem to make use of the proxy at all.
But when i run things on the shell, its all fine.

Some pointers please...

Hello, bmvbab:

In order to fix this, please help me, as I've never used proxy before.

How do you setup proxy on Fedora? How does the system know you're using proxy? Is it always the same way you configure it, or is there many ways of doing it?

If it's on a file in /etc or something, I could pull that information as variables and then make easyLife use it.

If you can, please send me the proxy related config files.

Thanks,
duli
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 7th March 2008, 10:13 PM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCOH
Duli, download and installed your easylife program and must say all went will and wish I'd had it months ago when trying to help setup a computer by phone. The person on the other end could have used this and saved me a lot of time.
Hey, I'm glad it has worked for you!

Thanks, Duli.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 7th March 2008, 10:17 PM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmvbab
ok...i ran the scripts from teh source directly and it went thru fine, proxy and all....how is it that the same does not work when i create an rpm and install and run? does it have something to do in the way the scripts are converted into an elf executable by the build process?
Hum, I'm pretty sure it has nothing to do with the RPM creation process. It must be because a new instance of a bash session is created when you run it the normal way.

Please, help me narrow this a bit. Take a look at my last post to you in this thread.

Thanks
duli
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 7th March 2008, 10:22 PM
Boricua Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 549
Hi, I am having a problem running easyLife. In my work AMD_64 the program runs well, but not in my i686 32 bit home machine. When I launch the program from the menu or the desktop shortcut, I receive the message "Could not launch menu item; Failed to execute child process "-x" (No such file or directory)". However, if I try from a terminal (typing "easylife") the program asks for my root password (as it should) and then starts normally. I also tried typing "/usr/local/bin/easylife" (which is the full path in the menu icon) and the program again starts as expected. I uninstalled the rpm and re-installed again with the same result. Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 7th March 2008, 10:45 PM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by leigh123@linux
Hi Duli,


I have just tried the codec install and it installed mplayer-codecs-all-20071007-1.i386.rpm which I believe won't work with mplayer.x86_64.


Leigh
Yes, no doubt, Leigh. Two approaches, I think:

1 - Don't install mplayer-codecs-all when system is running x86_64 (since there are many others codecs packages and player that get installed by easyLife and videos do work +- fine);

2 - Install mplayer.i386, removing the x86_64 one if installed.

What you think would be the best option?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 7th March 2008, 11:12 PM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duli
Yes, no doubt, Leigh. Two approaches, I think:

1 - Don't install mplayer-codecs-all when system is running x86_64 (since there are many others codecs packages and player that get installed by easyLife and videos do work +- fine);

2 - Install mplayer.i386, removing the x86_64 one if installed.

What you think would be the best option?

Thanks!

I would go with option #1
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 7th March 2008, 11:43 PM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francisco_PR
Hi, I am having a problem running easyLife. In my work AMD_64 the program runs well, but not in my i686 32 bit home machine. When I launch the program from the menu or the desktop shortcut, I receive the message "Could not launch menu item; Failed to execute child process "-x" (No such file or directory)". However, if I try from a terminal (typing "easylife") the program asks for my root password (as it should) and then starts normally. I also tried typing "/usr/local/bin/easylife" (which is the full path in the menu icon) and the program again starts as expected. I uninstalled the rpm and re-installed again with the same result. Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Hello:

I'm pretty sure it's not an easyLife issue, since I've just did a Fedora i386 fresh install here and tested it.

It seens to be an error that may occur on other situations: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=539495

I'm just sad I can't think of an alternative right now.

duli
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 8th March 2008, 02:36 PM
Duli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by leigh123@linux
I would go with option #1
Yep. Install and maintain proper updates for mplayer.i386 at a x86_64 platform would require a major change in .repo files, which is not desirable.

Besides that, video support in mplayer is already pretty good. I think only rmvb videos won´t play on it without mplayer-codecs-all.

Anyway, I fixed the code. The package won´t get downloaded by x86_64 systems. At least we save the time and bandwidth.

Cheers,
duli
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 8th March 2008, 05:26 PM
bmvbab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India
Age: 36
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duli
Hello, bmvbab:

In order to fix this, please help me, as I've never used proxy before.

How do you setup proxy on Fedora? How does the system know you're using proxy? Is it always the same way you configure it, or is there many ways of doing it?

If it's on a file in /etc or something, I could pull that information as variables and then make easyLife use it.

If you can, please send me the proxy related config files.

Thanks,
duli
Hi Sorry for the delay, http_proxy is the env variable to look for. If some one is using proxy then they should have exported http_proxy with something like http://www.proxy.com:8080
So for rpms u should be using --httphost=www.proxy.com --httpport=8080
If http_proxy is not set then we cannot do anything....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
automated, configurations, easylife, fedora, installs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are all the configurations we should change to access interner in fedora 3? rohinvijay Servers & Networking 2 7th January 2009 10:35 AM
Installing java64 using easylife bobo60 Using Fedora 0 28th December 2008 10:18 PM
Help Easylife Installer Dwarflord Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 7th October 2008 10:30 PM
easylife doesn't work in Fedora 9 1inxs Alpha - Beta (Fedora 9 Only) 5 18th April 2008 07:01 AM
Keyboard Problem after running EasyLIfe mikefarris Hardware & Laptops 8 23rd March 2008 04:52 AM


Current GMT-time: 18:34 (Saturday, 22-07-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat