Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 2nd January 2008, 10:38 AM
bogwire Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
Alternative for NetworkManager under Gnome

I am looking for an alternative to NetworkManager under Gnome, since NetworkManager never worked for me to connect to a WPA2 protected network.

Fedora's official repos offer Wireless Assistant (http://wlassistant.sourceforge.net/) as the "wlassistant" package, but this tool is developed for KDE, so I assume it won'r run under Gnome, right?

Another tool people seem to be lucky with under Gnome is wicd (http://wicd.net/) but there are no official rpms for Fedora.

Any tips or recommendations?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd January 2008, 11:43 AM
ryptyde Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tragic City, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,700
You can run Wireless Assistant (wlassistant) under Gnome. I have in F7 and F8.
Also have "wpa_supplicant" installed.

Now when NetworkManager was having issues I would:
Code:
system-config-services
stop NetworkManager and NetworkManagerDispatcher then go to wpa_supplicant and start/restart it then start Wireless Assistant from System>Preferences>Wireless Assistant in Gnome or open a terminal and enter:
Code:
wlassistant
and hopefully it will pickup your device and allow you to set it up and connect.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd January 2008, 12:05 PM
bogwire Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
Wireless Assistant does not run on my Gnome desktop

Thanks ryptyde. However, I did not succeed in getting Wireless Assistant running. After installing
Code:
yum install wlassistant
I opened System -> Preferences -> Wireless Assistant in the Gnome desktop. The only thing that came up was a window "Unknown error." :-(
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd January 2008, 12:16 PM
ryptyde Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tragic City, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,700
Make sure you start "wpa_supplicant" in "services" System>Administration>Services then start wlassistant. I'm posting using a wireless usb adapter and Wireless Assistant. Also stop the NetworkManagers. Here's a screenshot if it helps.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WrlssAsstnt.resized.jpg
Views:	329
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	14577  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd January 2008, 12:39 PM
din Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryptyde
You can run Wireless Assistant (wlassistant) under Gnome. I have in F7 and F8.
Also have "wpa_supplicant" installed.

Now when NetworkManager was having issues I would:
Code:
system-config-services
stop NetworkManager and NetworkManagerDispatcher then go to wpa_supplicant and start/restart it then start Wireless Assistant from System>Preferences>Wireless Assistant in Gnome or open a terminal and enter:
Code:
wlassistant
and hopefully it will pickup your device and allow you to set it up and connect.
Hi.
One question : do you make any configuration to wpa_supplicant, except of just running it in startup?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd January 2008, 12:59 PM
bogwire Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
wlassistant only runs as root

I do have the wpa_supplicant service running (autostarted at boot time) and the NetworkManager service dropped. I discovered the reason of getting the nasty "Unknown error." window: This only happens when I try to run the app from the started via the menu as a non-root user.

I only succeed when I enter the following into a terminal window:
Code:
[userxy@localhost ~]$ su
[root@localhost ~]# wlassistant
Another solution is to first open System -> Administration -> Network as a non-root user. This will first open a Query window asking for the password to authenticate as "root". Is there a way to bring up the authentication window first when Wireless Assistant is started as a unprivileged user?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd January 2008, 02:32 PM
ryptyde Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tragic City, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by din
Hi.
One question : do you make any configuration to wpa_supplicant, except of just running it in startup?
I hadn't made any adjustments or changes to wpa_supplicant just started it in services.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd January 2008, 02:57 PM
ryptyde Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tragic City, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogwire
I do have the wpa_supplicant service running (autostarted at boot time) and the NetworkManager service dropped. I discovered the reason of getting the nasty "Unknown error." window: This only happens when I try to run the app from the started via the menu as a non-root user.

I only succeed when I enter the following into a terminal window:
Code:
[userxy@localhost ~]$ su
[root@localhost ~]# wlassistant
Another solution is to first open System -> Administration -> Network as a non-root user. This will first open a Query window asking for the password to authenticate as "root". Is there a way to bring up the authentication window first when Wireless Assistant is started as a unprivileged user?
I don't know about opening the window first but I'm sure that Iron Mike could shed some light on it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd January 2008, 03:17 PM
bogwire Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryptyde
I hadn't made any adjustments or changes to wpa_supplicant just started it in services.
At least, you should ensure that '/etc/sysconfig/wpa_supplicant' is configured to use the wlan0 interface ("-iwlan0") and the wext driver ("-Dwext") =>
Code:
[root@localhost ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/wpa_supplicant
# Use the flag "-i" before each of your interfaces, like so:
#  INTERFACES="-ieth1 -iwlan0"
INTERFACES="-iwlan0"

# Use the flag "-D" before each driver, like so:
#  DRIVERS="-Dwext"
DRIVERS="-Dwext"

# Other arguments
#   -u   Enable the D-Bus interface (required for use with NetworkManager)
#   -f   Log to /var/log/wpa_supplicant.log
OTHER_ARGS="-u -f"
Also, make sure to use wpa_supplicant version 0.5.7-20.fc8 or higher. The current official version (0.5.7-16.fc8) won't autostart as a service.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd January 2008, 05:09 PM
din Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogwire
At least, you should ensure that '/etc/sysconfig/wpa_supplicant' is configured to use the wlan0 interface ("-iwlan0") and the wext driver ("-Dwext") =>
Code:
[root@localhost ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/wpa_supplicant
# Use the flag "-i" before each of your interfaces, like so:
#  INTERFACES="-ieth1 -iwlan0"
INTERFACES="-iwlan0"

# Use the flag "-D" before each driver, like so:
#  DRIVERS="-Dwext"
DRIVERS="-Dwext"

# Other arguments
#   -u   Enable the D-Bus interface (required for use with NetworkManager)
#   -f   Log to /var/log/wpa_supplicant.log
OTHER_ARGS="-u -f"
Also, make sure to use wpa_supplicant version 0.5.7-20.fc8 or higher. The current official version (0.5.7-16.fc8) won't autostart as a service.
.


Hi.
Seems it works! I even didnt update the wpa_supplicant
Its running for me :
Name : wpa_supplicant
Arch : i386
Epoch : 1
Version: 0.5.7
Release: 16.fc8
Size : 583 k
Repo : installed
Summary: WPA/WPA2/IEEE 802.1X Supplicant

and service is running!
great. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2nd January 2008, 05:26 PM
bogwire Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by din
Name : wpa_supplicant
Arch : i386
Epoch : 1
Version: 0.5.7
Release: 16.fc8
Size : 583 k
Repo : installed
Summary: WPA/WPA2/IEEE 802.1X Supplicant

and service is running!
What does
Code:
chkconfig --list wpa_supplicant
say?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2nd January 2008, 05:32 PM
din Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 40
wpa_supplicant 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:off 4:off 5:on 6:off

service wpa_supplicant status
wpa_supplicant (pid 3140) is running...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2nd January 2008, 05:38 PM
bogwire Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by din
wpa_supplicant 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:off 4:off 5:on 6:off
So you do NOT autostart the wpa_supplicant service on boot time. When you reboot your system, the wpa_supplicant service will no longer be started. To keep it started, you have to set
Code:
chkconfig wpa_supplicant on
And this won't work with 0.5.7-16.fc8 - try it!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2nd January 2008, 05:51 PM
din Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 40
wpa_supplicant 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:off 4:off 5:on 6:off
5 is on! and gui is 5! so i do start it.
also:
cat /etc/sysconfig/wpa_supplicant
INTERFACES=""
DRIVERS=""

and i connected with wpa tkip . and it works

the problem - i dont have connection icon and dont know my connection speed.
.iwlist wlan0 scan
wlan0 Scan completed :
Cell 01 - Address: 00:0E:2E8:84:25
ESSID:"Nemo"
Mode:Master
Channel:6
Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
Quality=80/100 Signal level=-51 dBm Noise level=-59 dBm
Encryption key:on
IE: WPA Version 1
Group Cipher : TKIP
Pairwise Ciphers (1) : TKIP
Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s
9 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
Extra:tsf=00000000b6f50633

Last edited by din; 2nd January 2008 at 05:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2nd January 2008, 06:27 PM
ryptyde Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tragic City, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,700
This is turning out to be quite informative for me and will check out my setup closer later today.

I have a network applet "Network Monitor" on my panel that give some info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alternative, gnome, networkmanager

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where to get networkmanager gnome applet vmstr Servers & Networking 3 6th February 2009 02:03 AM
Alternative Gnome Menus Mr. Swillis Using Fedora 0 27th February 2008 05:55 AM
Alternative Gnome Menus. tylerwylie Using Fedora 1 27th January 2008 10:30 AM
How do I install Gnome? Or do you know of a Bastille alternative sildani Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 14th November 2004 07:13 PM


Current GMT-time: 00:07 (Sunday, 25-06-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat