Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 25th July 2009, 03:34 AM
Min Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 246
iBus + Anthy default input method

How to make all program use Anthy input by default? because if i use ctrl space to activate, it just activate in one program only. Thanks
__________________
Macbook aluminum 5,1
Snow Leopard, Constantine, Seven
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th July 2009, 03:51 AM
scottro Offline
Retired Community Manager -- Banned from Texas by popular demand.
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,142
Run im-chooser. You can add anthy there.

I'm not sure how to do it in Gnome, I only start it up when I need it. It doesn't seem to work in all programs, but often, using im-chooser will make it work.

Other times, you might try starting it with

ibus-daemon --xim

This *might* make it work in programs that support it. Not all programs support Japanese input.

You can also (this is probably written somewhere) add the following to your .bash_profile.

XMODIFIERS='@im=ibus'
GTK_IM_MODULE='ibus'
QT_IM_MODULE='ibus'
LC_CTYPE=en_US.UTF-8

(That's if en_US is what you use. If you use en_GB, then do that.)
__________________
--
http://home.roadrunner.com/~computertaijutsu

Do NOT PM forum members with requests for technical support. Ask your questions on the forum.


"I don't know why there is the constant push to break any semblance of compatibility" --anon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th July 2009, 04:04 AM
Min Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 246
That's what I did, add Anthy to IMchooser via System->Preference->Input Method. But It is not activated by default and when i activated by ctrl + space, its only activated to the current program. And when i choose another program i need reactivate it again
__________________
Macbook aluminum 5,1
Snow Leopard, Constantine, Seven
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th July 2009, 04:18 AM
scottro Offline
Retired Community Manager -- Banned from Texas by popular demand.
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,142
I meant to run the command

im-chooser

from a terminal window. (But I have no idea if that will make a difference.)

This is untested, because I'm going to sleep shortly, and am too lazy to boot Fedora, but....

You might try adding those lines I mentioned to .bash_profile

Log out. (Not a shutdown, just log out). Log back in.

Now open a terminal and type

ibus-daemon --xim &

If you get an error that it's running already do

pkill ibus-daemon

Then, run the command.

You should see a message that it's started and a number (which is PID, process ID.)

You can now close that terminal.

Now try various programs and see if it works.

I'll have to play with it tomorrow, but in theory, that should enable it for all programs that can use it. (xterm, for example, can't accept UTF-8, you have to use uxterm instead.)

However, please don't be mad at me if it doesn't work. As I said, it's untested.
__________________
--
http://home.roadrunner.com/~computertaijutsu

Do NOT PM forum members with requests for technical support. Ask your questions on the forum.


"I don't know why there is the constant push to break any semblance of compatibility" --anon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th July 2009, 04:28 AM
Min Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottro View Post
I meant to run the command

im-chooser

from a terminal window. (But I have no idea if that will make a difference.)

This is untested, because I'm going to sleep shortly, and am too lazy to boot Fedora, but....
It's the same as System->Prefrence->Input Method

Quote:
You might try adding those lines I mentioned to .bash_profile

Log out. (Not a shutdown, just log out). Log back in.

Now open a terminal and type

ibus-daemon --xim &

If you get an error that it's running already do

pkill ibus-daemon

Then, run the command.

You should see a message that it's started and a number (which is PID, process ID.)

You can now close that terminal.

Now try various programs and see if it works.

I'll have to play with it tomorrow, but in theory, that should enable it for all programs that can use it. (xterm, for example, can't accept UTF-8, you have to use uxterm instead.)

However, please don't be mad at me if it doesn't work. As I said, it's untested.
I'll log out and try it. I won't mad, I'm grateful you want to help

Edit: I have done it. Nothing changed..
Btw what i mean before is....
I added ANthy to iBus
I can activate it using ctrl+space (in mozzila,, gedit,, pidgin etc)
However when i activate it while in pidgin, and change to mozilla it need to be activated again, back to pidgin and Anthy will be still activated.. So basically i must activate it program by program. and not system wide
__________________
Macbook aluminum 5,1
Snow Leopard, Constantine, Seven

Last edited by Min; 25th July 2009 at 04:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th July 2009, 08:14 PM
scottro Offline
Retired Community Manager -- Banned from Texas by popular demand.
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,142
Ok, I tested this in fluxbox. I was tired last night and gave you bad info, I think.

Rather than XMODIFIERS, and so forth, it should be

export XMODIFIERS='@im=ibus'

and so on--in other words, each variable in .bash_profile should be preceded with the word "export" (Without quotes)

So export GTK_IM_MODULE="ibus" and the like.

Doing that and then starting ibus-daemon --xim from a terminal worked.

After that, everything I opened enabled me to use anthy.
__________________
--
http://home.roadrunner.com/~computertaijutsu

Do NOT PM forum members with requests for technical support. Ask your questions on the forum.


"I don't know why there is the constant push to break any semblance of compatibility" --anon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th April 2010, 07:30 AM
computermacgyve Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
linuxubuntufirefox
Re: iBus + Anthy default input method

This feature was not in previous versions of iBus but is there now.
http://code.google.com/p/ibus/downloads/list?can=3

If you install version 1.2.99 you may:
right click the icon in the tray
select preferences
click to the advanced tab
select "Share the same input method among all applications"
Restart X

From that point, once you enable anthony (or another input mode) that mode will be enabled in all future programs until you switch to another input mode or logout.

Cheers!
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th April 2010, 12:10 PM
Min Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 246
linuxfedoramozilla
Re: iBus + Anthy default input method

Hmm, since fedora 12 stuck in 1.2.1, I think I will wait until i upgrade to Fedora 13. Thanks for the information though
__________________
Macbook aluminum 5,1
Snow Leopard, Constantine, Seven
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
anthy

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ctrl+space cannot trigger ibus input method [SOLVED] corbin1118 Using Fedora 3 20th September 2009 03:05 PM
Latest ibus updates just killed ibus marklf Using Fedora 21 18th June 2009 06:51 AM
uim anthy japanese input Skandal Using Fedora 0 22nd July 2007 08:25 PM


Current GMT-time: 10:11 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
El Oued Travel Photos - Luqiao - Cuenca Travel Photos on Instagram